VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT
NEWS + UPDATES
Abigail Welchel gets a PERFECT score on her AP Studio Arts Exam!
Artisphere 2023: FAC Students get featured in the Greenville Journal!
Greenville Tech's Annual Upstate High School Art Exhibition
CONGRATULATIONS TO THESE FAC WINNERS!
Amanda Mays - 3rd Place - Printmaking
Lily Caligan-Gilliam - 3rd Place - Photography
Anna Cassell - 1st Place - Fiber
SCHOLASTIC ART AND WRITING AWARDS:
2023 National Winners
Congratulations to the following students for being named NATIONAL MEDALISTS in the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards! It is a tremendous honor to be recognized on the national stage, and we applaud these students and thank their Instructors!
Anna Cassell - GOLD Medal for Visual Arts - Tethered to Home
Myles Thompson - GOLD Medal for Visual Arts - Car of Life
Jane Kihne - SILVER Medal for Visual Arts - Contain the Flame
Lewis Mims - SILVER Medal for Visual Arts - The (dis)Comfort of Being Seen
Brianna Nicoloff - SILVER Medal for Visual Arts - The Cleansing of Youth
Converse College
Emerging Young Artists Juried Exhibition
2023
Congratulations to the following FAC Visual Artists whose work was accepted into the 2023 Converse Emerging Young Artists Juried Exhibition!
Lee Bryan - Wall - Hand dyed fabric, polyfil, thread - FIRST PLACE, FIBERS
Sariah Caldwell - Gray Paper Portrait- charcoal and conte on paper - FIRST PLACE, DRAWING
Lily Caligan-Gilliam - Hand With Flowers - Inkjet Print - FIRST PLACE, PHOTOGRAPHY
Anna Cassell - Hold that Thought - Acrylic on Canvas - SECOND PLACE, PAINTING
Evie Driggs - Daydreaming - terracotta, underglazes, low-fire glazes - BEST IN SHOW!
Selah Impson - Implied Line - Inkjet Print
Amara Listar - The Absence of Awareness - brass, copper, glass, wood - FIRST PLACE, MIXED MEDIA
Luke Manley - The Lost Connection - Image transfer on wood
Nicholas Martinez - Felix's World - Inkjet Print
Haleigh Perkins - Woven Balance Puzzle - Fabric, polyfil, thread - SECOND PLACE, FIBERS
Grace Peters - The Navigator - enamel on copper, wood - SECOND PLACE, SCULPTURE
Audrey Seehorn - Cornucopia - watercolor, ink paper
Jessica Spott - Blue Sake Set - stoneware, cone 6 glazes
Ella Tomlin - Generation to Generation - tyvek on board - FIRST PLACE, GRAPHIC DESIGN
Aiden Tribble - Words Words Words - tyvek on mannequin
Edie Youngblood - Boots - ink on paper
Ava Youngblood - Expectations - stoneware, underglazes, low-fire glazes
Cassandra Zbin - Deconstruction - Inkjet Print
Congratulations to Bri Nicoloff!
FAC Senior Visual Artist Bri Nicoloff had two of her art pieces selected for the National K-12 Ceramic Exhibition at the 57th Annual NCECA Conference in Cincinnati, Ohio. We are pleased to report that one of Bri's pieces received an Honorable Mention Award, and the other piece earned TWO scholarship awards! Bri is the recipient of both the Alfred/Wallace C. Higgins Memorial Scholarship and the Kansas City Art Institute Scholarship ($26,000 per school year).Congrats to Bri!
Congrats to Lily Caligan-Gilliam!
Lily Caligan-Gilliam (Grade 9) has had her work, “A Hand with Flowers,” selected by the National Art Honor Society (NAHS) to be featured in their education journal, Kappan. Click on the image to the right to see Lily's work and read her artist's statement.
Visual Arts students earned 152 Regional SCHOLASTIC ART AND WRITING Awards!
What are the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards?
Each year, The Fine Arts Center Creative Writing and Visual Arts programs encourage their students to submit work to the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards. High School students from across the country create submissions for one or more of the 29 categories of art and writing, with submissions being adjudicated by luminaries in the visual and literary arts, some of whom are past award recipients. Panelists look for works that best exemplify originality, technical skill, and the emergence of a personal voice or vision.
The FAC is part of the Region-At-Large East Program. The Region-at-Large East Art program is administered by the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers in New York City with the support of adjudication partners from around the country. This remote program serves all students located or attending school in the eastern United States where the regional Awards are not administered by a local Affiliate Partner.
Students receiving Gold Keys, Silver Keys, Honorable Mentions, or American Voices & Visions Nominations are celebrated within their communities through local exhibitions and ceremonies. Gold Key works are then judged nationally by an impressive panel of creative–industry experts to receive National Medals, including Gold Medals, Silver Medals, American Voices & Visions Medals, Gold Medal and Silver with Distinction Portfolio Medals, and Special Achievement Awards.
Congratulations to the Following GOLD KEY Winners:
Will Baggett - Photography
Eva Beliaeva - Mixed Media
Lee Bryan - 2 Gold Key Awards: Ceramics & Glass, Mixed Media
Sariah Caldwell - Drawing & Illustration
Lily Caligan-Gilliam - Photography
Anna Cassell - 3 Gold Key Awards: Drawing & Illustration, Expanded Projects, Mixed Media
Rosalind Clark - Drawing & Illustration
Evie Driggs - Ceramics & Glass
Isabel Driggs - Art Portfolio
Hadley Green - Design
Lindsey Guertin - Design
Pietro Heyde - Jewelry
Sierra Hollinsed - Mixed Media
Lillian Hollis - Photography
Hattie Jennings - 2 Gold Keys Awards: Mixed Media, Printmaking
Kaylen Jones - Photography
Jane Kihne - Sculpture
Nicholas Martinez - Photography
Amanda Mays - Painting
Lewis Mims - Mixed Media
Brianna Nicoloff - 4 Gold Key Awards: Fashion, Ceramics & Glass (2), Art Portfolio
Cate Olmert - Jewelry
Laine Perkins - 2 Gold Key Awards: Sculpture (2)
Jessica Spott - Ceramics & Glass
Myles Thompson - 2 Gold Key Awards: Drawing & Illustration, Art Portfolio
Ava Youngblood - Ceramics & Glass
Congratulations to the Following SILVER KEY Winners:
Will Baggett - Photography
Rebecca Bouvier - Photography
Hannah Brewer - 3 Silver Key Awards: Drawing & Illustration (2), Art Portfolio
Lee Bryan - 2 Silver Key Awards: Painting, Mixed Media
Sariah Caldwell - Drawing & Illustration
Tigist Campbell - Photography
Anna Cassell - 2 Silver Key Awards: Fashion (2)
Sabine Coen - Mixed Media
Layton Davis - Sculpture
Claire Delaney - Design
Veda Duncan - Printmaking
Lily Flores - Design (2)
Mattison Gilbert - Design
Hadley Green - 3 Silver Key Awards: Digital Art, Design (2)
Mary Grace Hathaway - Mixed Media
Pietro Heyde - Sculpture
Josiah Hill - Digital Art
Sierra Hollinsed - Sculpture
Hattie Jennings - Mixed Media
Kaylen Jones - Photography
Emily Karamol - Art Portfolio
Karis King - Sculpture
Sophia Lin - Drawing & Illustration
Raine Lyons - Design
Nicholas Martinez - Photography
Mary Mays - 2 Silver Key Awards: Drawing & Illustration, Ceramics & Glass
Lewis Mims - Sculpture
Brianna Nicoloff - Ceramics & Glass
Katerina Sanchez - Photography
Olivia Schreiber - Jewelry
Deanna Shaw - Photography
Myles Thompson - 2 Silver Key Awards: Drawing & Illustration, Digital Art
Ella Tomlin - Design
Aiden Tribble - Fashion
Sydney True Harrison - 2 Silver Key Awards: Ceramics & Glass (2)
Abigail Welchel - Jewelry
Addisen Yarrow - Photography
Edie Youngblood - 2 Silver Key Awards: Mixed Media (2)
Congratulations to the Following HONORABLE MENTION Winners:
Hannah Brewer - Drawing & Illustration
Gabriel Brown - Sculpture
Sariah Caldwell - Drawing & Illustration
Caroline Caligan-Gilliam - Design
Anna Cassell - Drawing & Illustration
Erica Cooper - 3 Honorable Mention Awards: Design (2), Ceramics & Glass
Layton Davis - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Drawing & Illustration (2)
Claire Delaney - Design
Evie Driggs - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Mixed Media (2)
Lily Flores - Design
Elsy Franca - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Photography (2)
Arthur Freeland - Jewelry
Hadley Green - 8 Honorable Mention Awards: Design (6), Printmaking, Mixed Media
Mary Grace Hathaway - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Design, Mixed Media
Hayne Hipp - Sculpture
Aidan Hogan - Ceramics & Glass
Sierra Hollinsed - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Ceramics & Glass, Mixed Media
Lillian Hollis - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Photography, Drawing & Illustration
Lauren Hunter - Sculpture
Trinity James - Painting
Hattie Jennings - 4 Honorable Mention Awards: Photography (2), Painting (2)
Kaylen Jones - Fashion
Lily Kerrick - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Ceramics & Glass (2)
Tyra-Nichole Kingsborough - Design
Oliver Lamb - Printmaking
Sophia Lin - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Drawing & Illustration (2)
Amara Listar - Ceramics & Glass
Raine Lyons - Painting
Joheney Madrid - Design
Lily Mckay - Drawing & Illustration
Lewis Mims - Art Portfolio
Brianna Nicoloff - Printmaking
Alondra Olvera - Photography
Grace Peters - Sculpture
Katerina Sanchez - Photography
Hadiyah Seabrook - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Design, Printmaking
Audrey Seehorn - Jewelry
Deanna Shaw - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Mixed Media, Art Portfolio
Myles Thompson - 3 Honorable Mention Awards: Painting, Drawing & Illustration, Digital Art
Sydney True Harrison - 3 Honorable Mention Awards: Sculpture, Design, Art Portfolio
Edie Youngblood - 2 Honorable Mention Awards: Mixed Media (2)
Cassandra Zbin - Photography
Myles Thompson gets a PERFECT score on her AP Studio Arts Exam!
AWARDS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2021 - 2022
KristEn Finklin's AP Portfolio gets recognized by College Board as an Exemplary Portfolio!
CONGRESSIONAL ART SHOW 2022
1st Place: Mary Mays, Self-portrait
2nd Place: Audrey Seehorn, Pins and Needles
3rd Place: Emma Laing, Still Life
Hadley Green- South West Still Life
Katerina A. Sanchez- On Display
Audrey Seehorn- Pins and Needles
Layton Regina Davis- Secret Garden
Sariah Caldwell- Glitch
Tanisha Poojary- Rustic Rununculus
Caseia K. Scott- Breaking and Entering
Lauren Hunter- Southwestern Print
Rosie Clark- Uncle Arthur
Kaylen Jones- Mirror,Mirror, on the Wall
Anna Cassell- Fleeting Moment
Amara Listar- The Lookout
Sydney Harrison- Imperfect Perfection
Mary Mays - Self-portrait
Emma Laing - Still Life
ARTISPHERE 2022
The Fine Arts Center had outstanding representation at this year's Artisphere! Check out the video to see our FAC Visual Arts tent located at Main and Wardlaw!
BREVARD SMALL WORKS Exhibition 2022
1st Place - Karis King, Pair of Corsages
2nd Place - Roni Akinyele, Siblings
3rd Place - Hannah Brewer, Isolation
Honorable Mention - Maddi Lehde, The Ransom Note
Honorable Mention - Lucy Hall, Self-Portrait
Honorable Mention - Maddie Mann, Lovesick
Honorable Mention - Margaret Smith, Peace
ANNUAL UPSTATE HIGH SCHOOL ART EXHIBITION GREENVILLE TECH 2022
Best in Show: Ceramics - Corrina Hall, “Beautifully Healing” (Kelly King)
2nd Place: Design + Color - Jane Kihne, “Big Al” (Donna Shank)
2nd Place: Drawing - Gabriel Brown, “Self” (Ryan Roth)
2nd Place: Printmaking - Maddi Lehde, “Scream” (Donna Shank)
1st Place: Photography - Jordyn Abtahi, “Letting it Overtake” (Zane Logan)
1st Place: Ceramics - Brianna Nicoloff, “Spiraling” (Kelly King)
2nd Place: Fiber - Megan Edwards, “Comfort Food” (April Dauscha)
1st Place: Metals - Jena Daniels, “Stop” (Katy Cassell)
2nd Place: Metals - Abigail Williams, “Memorial to the Roadside Deer” (Katy Cassell)
Honorable Mention: Photography - Mary Mays, “Self Portrait” (Zane Logan)
SCHOLASTIC ART AND WRITING AWARDS 2022
GCS DISTRICT ART EXHIBITION 2022
Lucy Hall
Emma Laing
Megan Edwards
ARTFIELDS JR. 2022
Lucy Hall: “Past Comforts” - Merit Award
Sierra Hollinsed: “Good Boys and Model Citizens”
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR STUDENT WINNERS!
2020 - 2021
Greenville Tech 31st Annual Upstate High School Art Exhibit Award Winners
Madison Cantrell: 1st Place - Painting
Ana Pelham: 1st Place - Printmaking
Nadzeya Drahun: 1st Place - Photography
Loriel Bowers-Vernier: Honorable Mention - Graphic Design
Dylan Swain: 2nd Place - Metals
Niko Selby: 1st Place - Metals
Jamie Lee: 2nd Place - Ceramics
Nadzeya Drahun
Greenlink Bus Shelter Art Contest 2021
Artworks from the following students have been selected to be printed on large transparencies and displayed at Bus Shelters around Greenville:
Kayla Covington
Sophia Lin
Jamie Lee
Brianna Bruce
Kayleigh Smith
CONVERSE COLLEGE 2021 Young Women in Art competition
The following works were accepted to the 2021 Young Women in Art competition. Be sure to go to www.Converse.edu/YWIA on March 11th where you will find a link to view the virtual exhibition. Congratulations again to you and your students!
Kassandra Hernandez-Zuniga, Grade 11, Breaking My Mold, Prismacolor pencils on matboard, 52” x 94”, 2020, Drawing
Teacher: Ryan Roth
Hanna Abu Judom, Grade 12, W.L.W. Solidarity, Marker, 12”x 9”, 2020, Drawing
Teacher: Ryan Roth
Marley Leventis, Grade 12, Know your Place Setting, Charcoal and Watercolor, 27”x 40”, 2020, Drawing
Teacher: Ryan Roth
Third Place in Drawing
Caroline Brightwell, Grade 10, 36.6055° N, 93.2862° W, Metals, 9”x5”, 2020, Mixed Media
Teacher: Katy Cassell
Brianna Bruce, Grade 12, Rosalind Franklin, Champleve enamel on copper, photo transfer in enamel on steel, 6”x6”, 2020, Mixed Media
Teacher: Katy Cassell
Grace Wike, Grade 12, Tangled Mind, Enamel, copper, wood, thread, wax, nails, 10”x8”x5”, 2020, Mixed Media
Teacher: Katy Cassell
Tomoka Nakamura, Grade 9, Resting House, Wood, 17”x7”x 4”, 2021, Sculpture
Teacher: Donna Shank
Veda Duncan, Grade 9, Twisting, Wood, 14” x 12” x 10”, 2021, Sculpture
Teacher: Donna Shank
Third Place in Sculpture
Maddi Lehde, Grade 11, Hello, Operator?, Linoleum, ink, paper, 7” x 5”, 2021, Printmaking
Teacher: Donna Shank
First Place in Printmaking
Addison Cate, Grade 11, Runway Roosters, Linoleum, ink, paper, 10”x8”, 2021, Printmaking
Teacher: Donna Shank
Third Place in Printmaking
Brianna Nicoloff, Grade 10, Contravice, Stoneware, low fire glazes, 12”x14”x12”, 2021, Ceramics
Teacher: Kelly King
Jaime Lee, Grade 12, Stifled Maiden, Stoneware, low fired glazes, 23”x10”x9”, 2021 Ceramics
Teacher: Kelly King
Abby Rivers, Grade 12, Bertha, Stoneware, low fire glazes, 11”x7”, 2020, Ceramics
Teacher: Kelly King
Sydney Harrison, Grade 10, What Part Is Yours, Hand Printed fabric, thread, stuffing, magnets, 2020, Fibers
School: Fine Arts Center
Loriel Bowers-Vernier, Grade 11, Coordinates: Textile Design, Adobe Illustrator, Variable: Repeating Designs, 2020, Digital Media
Teacher: April Dauscha
Third Place: Digital Media
Kristen Franklin, Grade 12, Flexin’ my Complexion (series), Fabric, synthetic hair, yarn, thread, earrings, Size 8-12 (womens), 2020, Fibers
Teacher: April Dauscha
First Place: Fibers
Katherine Wiedemann, Grade 12, GIVE IN TO ME, Hand dyed and painted fabric, thread, yarn, tulle and grommets, size 8 (women’s), 2020, Fibers
Teacher: April Dauscha
Isabel Driggs, Grade 10, Abstract Self Portrait, Hand painted silk, embroidery, and block printing, 10”x10”, 2020, Fibers
Teacher: April Dauscha
Third Place: Fibers
Edith Youngblood, Grade 10, Ava, Archival Inkjet Print, 6”x9”, 2020, Photography
Teacher: Zane Logan
Abigail Williams, Grade 11, Cycle of Manipulation, Archival inkjet print, 8.5”x11”, 2021, Photography
Teacher: Zane Logan
Hattie Jennings, Grade 10, Calm like Green Tea, 8.5”x11”, 2021, Photography
Teacher: Zane Logan
Haven Ross, Grade 12, She, Archival inkjet print, 16”x 20”, 2021, Photography
Teacher: Zane Logan
Third Place Photography
Kristen Finklin
Marley Leventis
Katherine Wiedemann
BREVARD COLLEGE- HIGH SCHOOL ART COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS:
1st PLACE — $500
Maddi Lehde, “Campfire“(monotype), 11th gr., Fine Arts Center, Greenville, SC
2nd PLACE — $300
Hayse McGowen, “Untitled” (screenprint), 12th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
3rd PLACE — $100
Ana Pelham, “No. 308” (printmaking), 12th gr., Fine Arts Center, Greenville, SC
BC Art Major’s Choice— $100
Hanna Abu-Judom, “Revenge” (printmaking), 12th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
HONORABLE MENTIONS- $50 each
Sophia Cipollone, “Unity” (matte board), 11th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
Lucy Hall, “Dad’s Backyard” (cyanotype), 11th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
Brianna Bruce, “Cell Types” (linoleum block), 12th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
Kayla Covington, “Cherries” (colored pencil), 11th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
Brianna Bruce, “Elisa Lam” (screenprint), 12th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
Katherine Wiedemann, “Ceremony” (mixed media),12th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
Maddie Mann, “Aries” (enamel on copper), 11th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
Madison Cantrell, “Processing” (acrylic on canvas), 12th gr., FAC, Greenville, SC
Katherine Wiedemann
The Visual Arts Department is happy to present to you...
our annual senior exhibition!
click the link below to see our senior portfolios
Congratulations to our FAC student winners!
Student Winners have been announced!
BEST IN SHOW:
Thomas Hicks (photography)
CERAMICS
Lauren Danielson
Sophie Carlton
Samantha Barnhart
DESIGN
Sydney Beall
Lily Brown
Jena Daniels
FIBER
Kayla Sheehan
Madison Cantrell
Maggie Heinbaugh
METALS
Lydia Lyle
Jane Armstrong
Anna Duren
PAINTING/DRAWING
Ann Duren
Aleta Larkin
Sydnie Dailey
PHOTOGRAPHY
Jack Mackenzie
Anna Pelham
Callie Gravett