History

2010-11

The Diviners

I Never Saw Another Butterfly (* 2010 Seminole District 4th *)

Kiss Me, Kate

The Crucible

2011-12

Rumors

A Dopey Fairy Tale (* 2011 Seminole District 3rd *)

The Foreigner

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

2012-13

The Odd Couple

The Rimers of Eldritch (* 2012 Seminole District Champions * All-District Cast: Peter Feagans, Emily Horton, Kirstin Wolf - Honorable Mention: Grace Parker * 2012 Region III Champions * All-Region Cast: Peter Feagans, Caitlyn Leach * 2012 State Group AA Runners-Up * All-State Cast: Peter Feagans, Caitlyn Leach)

Harvey

School House Rock Live JR. (FMS)

Once Upon a Mattress

2013-14

Lend Me a Tenor

And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson (* 2013 Conference 24 Champions * All-Conference Cast: Alana Barnett, Caitlyn Leach, Josh Propst - Best Actress in Region 4A North: Caitlyn Leach * 2013 VTA Finalists * All-Star Cast: Alana Barnett, Caitlyn Leach, Josh Propst, Andrew Young)

You Can't Take it With You

High School Musical JR. (FMS)

Annie Get Your Gun

2014-15

The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Something's Rotten in the State of Denmark (* 2014 Conference 24 Runner-Up * All-Conference Cast: Taylor Rodriguez, Isaac Wilson, Kirstin Wolf *Region 4A North Runners-Up * Best Actor in Region 4A North: Daniel Bush * State 4A Runners-Up * * 2014 VTA Finalists * All-Star Cast Joshua Gomez

A Flea in Her Ear

Legally Blonde JR. (FMS)

Damn Yankees

2015-16

George Washington Slept Here

Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind: 15 Neo-Futurist Plays in 30 Minutes (* VTA Honorable Mention * * 2015 VTA State Improvathon Champions *)

As You Like It

The Lion King JR. (FMS)

James and the Giant Peach

2016-17

The Liar

Bob: A Life in Five Acts (* 2016 Conference 23 Champions * Best Actor in Conference 23: Aaron Doss * VTA Honorable Mention * Best Actors: Aaron Doss - All-Star Cast: Laurel Hinton, Stephanie Smith 3rd Place, One-Act Playwrighting: Landen Swain 2nd Place, On-the-Spot Playwrighting: Skyler Byerly * 2016 VTA State Improvathon Champions *) * Region 4A West Runners-Up * Best Actor in Region 4A West: Aaron Doss * State 4A Runners-Up *)

Cavalier Cabaret

The Man Who Came to Dinner

Shrek JR. (FMS)

Mary Poppins

2017-18

Sense and Sensibility

The Secret of Madame Defarge (*2017 Section 4D-1 Runners-Up* Best Actress in Section 4D-1: Laurel Hinton - Best Actress in Region 4D: Laurel Hinton - 4D Honorable Mention: Sarah Detwiler* VTA Honorable Mention *Best Performers: Lizzie Nigro - All-Star Cast: Laurel Hinton - 1st Place, Full-Length Playwrighting: Aaron Doss

Cool Yule: A Holiday Cabaret

The Three Musketeers

Rock of Ages: Middle School Edition (FMS)

Freaky Friday

Cavalier Theatre Record Book

Best Play:

2011 The Crucible

2012 The Foreigner

2013 Harvey

2014 You Can't Take it With You

2015 A Flea in Her Ear

2016 George Washington Slept Here

2017 Bob: A Life in Five Acts

2018 The Three Musketeers


Best Actor in a Play:

2011 Fred Hirre, The Diviners

2012 Connor Brown, The Foreigner

2013 Peter Feagans, Harvey

2014 Josh Propst, And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson

2015 Jeffrey Trent, A Flea in Her Ear

2016 Matt Owen, George Washington Slept Here

2017 Aaron Doss, The Man Who Came to Dinner

2018 Graham Hagwood, Sense and Sensibility


Best Actress in a Play:

2011 Heather Honeycutt, The Crucible

2012 Emily Horton, The Foreigner

2013 Ally Maher, Harvey

2014 Ellee Evans, Lend Me a Tenor

2015 Ellee Evans, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

2016 Laurel Hinton, As You Like It

2017 Laurel Hinton, The Liar

2018 Laurel Hinton, The Three Musketeers


Best Supporting Actor in a Play:

2011 Connor Brown, The Crucible

2012 Brooks Sharrett, The Foreigner

2013 Brooks Sharrett, Harvey

2014 Andrew Cannon, You Can't Take it With You

2015 Taylor Rodriguez, A Flea in Her Ear

2016 Raymond Smith, George Washington Slept Here

2017 Graham Hagwood, The Man Who Came to Dinner

2018 Nick Willis, The Three Musketeers


Best Supporting Actress in a Play:

2011 Gabby Brown, The Crucible

2012 Kirstin Wolf, Rumors

2013 Grace Parker, The Rimers of Eldritch

2014 Ellee Evans, You Can't Take it With You

2015 Sadie Davis, The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

2016 Brianna LaFratta, As You Like It

2017 Reghan Cutler, The Man Who Came to Dinner

2018 Kara Forbes, Sense and Sensibility


Best Featured Actor in a Play:

2011 Caleb Roden, The Diviners

2012 Caleb Arrington, A Dopey Fairy Tale

2013 Caleb Pollard, The Rimers of Eldritch

2014 Chris Johnson, Lend Me a Tenor

2015 Landen Swain, A Flea in Her Ear

2016 Kendall Mullins, As You Like It

2017 Kendall Mullins, The Man Who Came to Dinner

2018 Jonathan Mayberry, The Three Musketeers

Best Featured Actress in a Play:

2011 Emily Horton, The Crucible

2013 Ally Maher, The Rimers of Eldritch

2014 Sadie Davis, You Can't Take it With You

2015 Sara Gehl, Something's Rotten in the State of Denmark

2016 Sadie Davis, As You Like It

2017 Sydney Aston, The Man Who Came to Dinner

2018 Kamy Satterfield, The Three Musketeers

Best Female Performance in a Cabaret:

2017 Abbey Hayes

2018 Abbey Rice

Best Male Performance in a Cabaret:

2017 Jack Schonfelder

2018 Drew McCarter


Best Actor in a Musical:

2011 Nathan Moffat, Kiss Me Kate

2012 Josh Propst, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

2013 Josh Propst, Once Upon a Mattress

2014 Taylor Rodriguez, Anne Get Your Gun

2015 John Hunter, Damn Yankees

2016 Jeffrey Trent, James and the Giant Peach

2017 Camden Willis, Mary Poppins

2018 Aaron Doss, Freaky Friday

Best Actress in a Musical:

2011 Megan Trum, Kiss Me Kate

2012 Hannah Russler, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

2013 Caitlyn Leach, Once Upon a Mattress

2014 Caitlyn Leach, Annie Get Your Gun

2015 Ellee Evans, Damn Yankees

2016 Sadie Davis, James and the Giant Peach

2017 Laurel Hinton, Mary Poppins

2018 Laurel Hinton, Freaky Friday

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:

2011 Christian Hubbard, Kiss Me Kate

2012 Neil Wilson, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

2013 Andrew Young, Once Upon a Mattress

2014 Andrew Cannon, Annie Get Your Gun

2015 Daniel Bush, Damn Yankees

2017 Drew McCarter, Mary Poppins

2018 Walker Vlahos, Freaky Friday

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:

2011 Katelyn Jones, Kiss Me Kate

2012 Caitlyn Leach, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

2013 Amanda Arnold, Once Upon a Mattress

2014 Alana Barnett, Annie Get Your Gun

2015 Niki Farrago, Damn Yankees

2017 Morgan Gaylor, Mary Poppins

2018 Ariel Kraje, Freaky Friday

Best Featured Actor in a Musical:

2015 DJ Braye, Damn Yankees

2016 Aaron Doss, James and the Giant Peach

2017 Kendall Mullins, Mary Poppins

2018 Leo Kunze, Freaky Friday

Best Featured Actress in a Musical:

2015 Jimmi Nelson-Reid, Damn Yankees

2016 Sara Gehl, James and the Giant Peach

2017 Mason Howard, Mary Poppins

2018 Lizzie Nigro, Freaky Friday


Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical:

2018 Samantha Elam, Freaky Friday


Costume Crew Award:

2015 Kendall Mullins

2016 Kendall Mullins

2017 Emma Wilson

2018 Emma Wilson


Lighting Crew Award:

2015 Christian Washburn

2016 Christian Washburn

2017 Camille Parker

2018 Camille Parker


Props/Running Crew Award:

2015 Ray Castine

2016 Ray Castine

2017 Mason Howard


Props Award:

2108 Alison Spangenberg


Running Crew Award:

2018 Hundley Hoskins


Sound Crew Award:

2015 Hal Creasy

2016 Mason Howard

2017 Mason Howard

2018 Andy Lightfoot


Stage Management Award:

2015 Nolan Clapp

2016 Vassie Dinstel

2017 Vassie Dinstel

2018 Vassie Dinstel


Cavalier Theatre Boosters Scholarships:

2016 Sara Gehl & Jeffrey Trent ($500 each)

2017 Mason Howard & Landen Swain ($500 each)

2018 Laurel Hinton & Ariel Kraje ($500 each)


JEFFY AWARD:

2011 Jessi Cofflin

2012 Stephanie Rowse

2013 Caleb Arrington

2014 Chris Johnson

2015 Kirstin Wolf

2016 Sara Gehl

2017 Landen Swain

2018 Ariel Kraje