Robot History

1997 - Torroid Terror

Team name: The ANTS (Appleton North Technology Students)

Robot name: THOR

Year: 1997

FRC Challenge: Torroid Terror

Events: Motorola Midwest Regional - Chicago, IL

1998 - Ladder Logic

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor

Year: 1998

FRC Challenge: Ladder Logic

Events: Motorola Midwest Regional - Chicago, IL

National Championship - Orlando, FL

Awards: Johnson & Johnson Sportsmanship Award - Motorola Midwest Regional

1999 - Double Trouble

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 2

Year: 1999

FRC Challenge: Double Trouble

Events: Motorola Midwest Regional - Chicago, IL

National Championship - Orlando, FL

2000 - Co-Opertition FIRST

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor III

Year: 2000

FRC Challenge: Co-Opertition FIRST

Events: Motorola Midwest Regional - Evanston, IL

National Championship - Orlando, FL

2001 - Diabolical Dynamics

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor IV

Year: 2001

FRC Challenge: Diabolical Dynamics

Events: Motorola Midwest Regional - Evanston, IL

National Championship - Orlando, FL

2002 - Zone Zeal

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor V

Year: 2002

FRC Challenge: Zone Zeal

Events: Motorola Midwest Regional - Evanston, IL

National Championship - Galileo Division - Orlando, FL

Awards: Incredible Play Award - Midwest Regional

Motorola Quality Award - Midwest Regional

Division Finalist - Galileo Division - Championship

2003 - Stack Attack

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor VI

Year: 2003

FRC Challenge: Stack Attack

Events: Motorola Midwest Regional - Evanston, IL

FIRST Championship - Houston, TX

2004 - FIRST Frenzy - Raising the Bar

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor VII

Year: 2004

FRC Challenge: FIRST Frenzy - Raising the Bar

Events: St. Louis Regional - St. Charles, MO

Midwest Regional - Evanston, IL

FIRST Championship - Atlanta, GA

Awards: Xerox Creativity Award - St. Louis Regional

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Sean Schuff) - St. Louis Regional

Xerox Creativity Award - Midwest Regional

2005 - Triple Play

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor VIII

Year: 2005

FRC Challenge: Triple Play

Events: Boilermaker Regional - West Lafayette, IN

West Michigan Regional - Grand Rapids, MI

FIRST Championship - Atlanta, GA

Awards: Regional Finalist - Boilermaker Regional

Regional Winner - West Michigan Regional

2006 - Aim High

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor IX

Year: 2006

FRC Challenge: Aim High

Events: Buckeye Regional - Cleveland, OH

Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

FIRST Championship - Newton Division - Atlanta, GA

Awards: Johnson & Johnson Sportsmanship Award - Wisconsin Regional

2007 - Rack 'n Roll

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor X

Year: 2007

FRC Challenge: Rack 'n Roll

Events: Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

West Michigan Regional - Grand Rapids. MI

FIRST Championship - Galileo Division - Atlanta, GA

Awards: Johnson & Johnson Sportsmanship Award - Wisconsin Regional

Chrysler Team Spirit Award - West Michigan Regional

2008 - Overdrive

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor XI

Year: 2008

FRC Challenge: Overdrive

Events: Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

Minnesota Regional - Minneapolis, MN

FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division - Atlanta, GA

Awards: Regional Finalist - Wisconsin Regional

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award - Wisconsin Regional

Regional Winner - Minnesota Regional

Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award - Minnesota Regional

Rockwell Automation Innovation in Control Award - Minnesota Regional

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award - Minnesota Regional

2009 - Lunacy

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor XII

Year: 2009

FRC Challenge: Lunacy

Events: Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional - Minneapolis, MN

FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division - Atlanta, GA

Awards: Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award - Wisconsin Regional

Delphi "Driving Tomorrow's Technology" Award - Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional

Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award - Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional

2010 - Breakaway

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Taterbot: In memory of Andy "Tater" Pappas

Year: 2010

FRC Challenge: Breakaway

Events: Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

Buckeye Regional - Cleveland, OH

FIRST Championship - Newton Division - Atlanta, GA

Awards: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Wisconsin Regional

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Byers - Buckeye Regional

2011 - Logomotion

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 14

Year: 2011

FRC Challenge: Logomotion

Events: Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional - Minneapolis, MN

FIRST Championship - Galileo Division - St. Louis, MO

Awards: Regional Finalist - Wisconsin Regional

Judges Award - Wisconsin Regional

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional

2012 - Rebound Rumble

Team name: The N.E.W. Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 15

Year: 2012

FRC Challenge: Rebound Rumble

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

Awards: Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox - Lake Superior Regional

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Lake Superior Regional

Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler - Wisconsin Regional

2013 - Ultimate Ascent

Team name: FIRST Robotics Team 93: NEW Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 16

Year: 2013

FRC Challenge: Ultimate Ascent

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

FIRST Championship - Newton Division - St. Louis, MO

Awards: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Lake Superior Regional

2014 - Aerial Assist

Team name: FIRST Robotics Team 93: NEW Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 17

Year: 2014

FRC Challenge: Aerial Assist

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

Awards: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Lake Superior Regional

Gracious Professionalism sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Wisconsin Regional

2015 - Recycle Rush

Team name: FIRST Robotics Team 93: NEW Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 18

Year: 2015

FRC Challenge: Recycle Rush

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

FIRST Championship - Carson Division - St. Louis, MO

Awards: Regional Winner - Lake Superior Regional

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner, Perkins, Caufield & Byers - Lake Superior Regional

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Wisconsin Regional

2016 - Stronghold

Team name: FIRST Robotics Team 93: NEW Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 19

Year: 2016

FRC Challenge: Stronghold

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Central Illinois Regional - Peoria, IL

Awards: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation- Lake Superior Regional

Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Central Illinois Regional

2017 - Steamworks

Team name:FIRST Robotics Team 93: NEW Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor XX

Year: 2017

FRC Challenge: Steamworks

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division - St. Louis, MO

Awards: Regional Winner - Lake Superior Regional

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award - Lake Superior Regional

Volunteer of the Year (Sean Schuff) - Wisconsin Regional

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award - Wisconsin Regional

2018 - Power Up!

Team name: FIRST Robotics Team 93: NEW Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 21

Year: 2018

FRC Challenge: Power Up!

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Wisconsin Regional - Milwaukee, WI

Awards: Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson - Lake Superior Regional

Judges Award - Wisconsin Regional


2019 - Destination: Deep Space

Team name: FIRST Robotics Team 93: NEW Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 22

Year: 2019

FRC Challenge: Destination: Deep Space

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Seven Rivers Regional - La Crosse, WI

Awards: Volunteer of the Year (Ken Laux) - Lake Superior Regional

Judges Award - Lake Superior Regional

FIRST Dean's List Finalist - Noah Olson - Seven Rivers Regional

FIRST Dean's List Finalist - Fred Tutt - Seven Rivers Regional

2020 - Infinite Recharge

Team name: FIRST Robotics Team 93: NEW Apple Corps

Robot name: Tobor 23

Year: 2020

FRC Challenge: Infinite Recharge

Events: Lake Superior Regional - Duluth, MN

Seven Rivers Regional - La Crosse, WI

Awards: