Arthur Berkey Ag Science Fair

DUE DATE:
Prequalification - Ag Research Papers Must be Uploaded to MSU by 4:59 PM January 18, 2019 and registered. No exceptions!
Register at this link:

Ag Science Fair DISPLAY and INTERVIEW
AT 8TH GRADE OPEN HOUSE
THURSDAY FEBRUARY 07, 2019
must be set up ready for judging by 5:30 PM in
Room B-233 AgRoom Saline High School

Winners of the Chapter Level will represent Saline at the State Level Event in March.
 

AG SCIENCE FAIR CATEGORIES

Animal Systems ( AS )

The study of animal systems, including life processes, health, nutrition, genetics, management and processing, through the study of small animals, aquaculture, livestock, dairy, horses and/or poultry.

Examples:

  • Compare nutrient levels on animal growth
  • Research new disease control mechanisms
  • Effects of estrous synchronization on ovulation
  • Compare effects of thawing temperatures on livestock semen
  • Effects of growth hormone on meat/milk production

Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems ( ENR )

The study of systems, instruments and technology used in waste management; the study of the management of soil, water, wildlife, forests and air as natural resources and their influence on the environment.

Examples:

  • Effect of agricultural chemicals on water quality
  • Effects of cropping practices on wildlife populations
  • Compare water movements through different soil typeS

Food Products and Processing Systems ( FPP )

The study of product development, quality assurance, food safety, production, sales and service, regulation and compliance and food service within the food science industry.

Examples:

  • Effects of packaging techniques on food spoilage rates
  • Resistance of organic fruits to common diseases
  • Determining chemical energy stored in foods
  • Control of molds on bakery products

Plant Systems ( PS )

The study of plant life cycles, classifications, functions, structures, reproduction, media and nutrients, as well as growth and cultural practices, through the study of crops, turf grass, trees and shrubs and/or ornamental plants.

Examples:

  • Determine rates of transpiration in plants
  • Effects of heavy metals such as cadmium on edible plants
  • Compare GMO and conventional seed/plant growth under various conditions
  • Effects of lunar climate and soil condition on plant growth
  • Compare plant growth of hydroponics and conventional methods

Power, Structural and Technical Systems ( PST )

The study of agricultural equipment, power systems, alternative fuel sources and precision technology, as well as woodworking, metalworking, welding and project planning for agricultural structures.

Examples:

  • Develop alternate energy source engines
  • Create minimum energy use structures
  • Compare properties of various alternative insulation products
  • Investigation of light/wind/water energy sources

Social Systems ( SS )

The study of human behavior and the interaction of individuals in and to society, including agricultural education, agribusiness economic, agricultural communication, agricultural leadership and other social science applications in agriculture, food and natural resources.

Examples:

  • Investigate perceptions of community members towards alternative agricultural practices
  • Determine the impact of local/state/national safety programs upon accident rates in agricultural/natural resource occupations
  • Comparison of profitability of various agricultural/natural resource practices
  • Investigate the impact of significant historical figures on a local community
  • Determine the economical effects of local/state/national legislation impacting agricultural/natural resources
 
Suggested you download the ASF 2017-2021 Handbook
at bottom of this page.

CLICK ON THE ARROW TO THE RIGHT TO DOWNLOAD THE APPLICATION AND RESOURCES AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE

There are six divisions.

  • Division 1 – individual member in grades 7 and 8
  • Division 2 – team of two members in grades 7 and 8
  • Division 3 – individual member in grades 9 and 10
  • Division 4 – team of two members in grades 9 and 10
  • Division 5 – individual member in grades 11 and 12
  • Division 6 – team of two members in grades 11 and 12

 Project Categories Include:

  • Animal Science
  • Environmental Services/Natural Resource Systems
  • Food Products and Processing Systems
  • Plant Systems
  • Power, Structural and Technical Systems
  • Social Systems


Chapter Level – Winners may be selected annually in each FFA chapter. The winner can 

represent any of the agriscience category areas (based on state rules for competitions).
LOCAL PRIZE: Hotel & Lodging at State FFA Convention & AB Science Fair

State Level – Winners from each division in all categories may be selected annually in each of 

the chartered state associations. Each of those winners should be sent to the National FFA 

Center for prescreening before moving on to compete at the national level fair.

STATE PRIZE: First Place state winners win an initial $150 prize

NATIONAL TOP 12 - If the state winner places in the top twelve in their division, they will get to compete at National FFA Ag Science Fair and get $250 Travel Money after representing the state.

Additional prize money can be won based on placing at nationals
Ċ
David Mellor,
Dec 3, 2013, 8:03 AM
Ċ
David Mellor,
Dec 3, 2013, 8:04 AM
Ċ
David Mellor,
Oct 11, 2018, 3:47 PM
Ċ
David Mellor,
Dec 3, 2013, 8:07 AM
ć
David Mellor,
Oct 11, 2012, 6:37 AM
Ċ
David Mellor,
Dec 3, 2013, 8:06 AM
Ċ
David Mellor,
Sep 19, 2017, 6:29 AM
Ċ
David Mellor,
Dec 3, 2013, 8:11 AM
Comments