Awards and past winners
2018
1st place: VeggieButt - Sean Ye, Simon Zhao, Eric Hao
2nd place: Team Phoenix - Wyatt Cook, Daniel Sours, Joshua Cohen
3rd place: Sean YAY - Joshua Cho, Avi Bar-Meir, Paulina Robles, Tom Barnett
Myke Minbiole Elegant Engineering Award: Bananas - Kristen Stuzynski, Jon Chen, Benjamin Lim, Agnes Wang
2017
1st place: I Can’t Believe It’s Not Better! - Blake Strebel, Bailey Kuhn, Colton Colwell, Mathew Li
2nd place: The Police - Can Aygen, Cameron Tehranchi, Kelly Logacho, Efe Saatci
3rd place: Mr Toad’s Wild Ride - Alex Friedman
Myke Minbiole Elegant Engineering Award: Subsequentis 1s - Stephen Shull, Graham Bullmore, Heath Reineke, Eric Lutzen
2016
1st place: Subsequentis - Heath Reineke, Graham Bullmore, Stephen Shull, Matt Micucci
2nd place: Excaliber - Stephan Kim, Hyungsoon Kim, Yoosung Kim, Sung Hyuk Park
3rd place: Snuggly Bunnies - Craig Herdle, Sam Schlesinger, Curtis Wiese, Vince Martinez
Myke Minbiole Elegant Engineering Award: The Police - Kegan Leizerman, Bryanna Yeh, Can Aygen, Cameron Tehranchi
2015
1st place: Veggie Bot - Simon Zhao, Sean Ye, Eric Hao, Adam He
2nd place: Snuggly Bunnies - Craig Herdle, Sam Schlesinger, Curtis Wiese, Vince Martinez
3rd place: Team NScope - Seth McCammon, Kevin Ye, Georgiy Mazin, Daniel Thirman
Myke Minbiole Elegant Engineering Award: Improv Robotics - Alexander Martin, Jonathan Sammon
2014
1st place: Jankbot Rises- Stefan Hyde, Nikhil Holay, and Jorge Solis
2nd place: Krabby- Ji-hoon Kim, Prasanth Bijjam, and Jahan Alam
3rd place: Bananabotz- Seth McCammon, Daniel Thirman, Kevin Ye, and Georgiy Mazin
Myke Minbiole Elegant Engineering Award: Jankbot Rises
2013
1st place: Aperture Robotics- Georgiy Mazin, Kevin Ye, Seth McCammon
2nd place: Hip-Hop Robotimus- Matthew Weathered, Dylan Barstow, Elliot Hevel
3rd place: Brobotics- Jake Vander Ploeg, Sam Schwartz
Myke Minbiole Elegant Engineering Award: Aperture Robotics
2012
1st - Googly Eyes: Lyndon Sapozhnik, Michael Chen
2nd - Brobotics: Sam Schwartz, Jake Vander Ploeg
3rd - better than disCasa: Gabriel Peal, Kashif Malik, Rose Gruenhagen, Chloe Logan
Myke Minbiole Elegant Engineering Award: Googly Eyes: Lyndon Sapozhnik, Michael Chen
2011
1st - Team Motion Sickness — Alfredo Osorio, Johnny Sun, Matthew Nubbe
2nd - Team K2 — Greg McGlynn, Phil Goins, Garrett Grocke, Dan Cornew
3rd - Team M — Wei Tong, Chia Chyuan Khor, Tee Jin Cheong
Myke Minbiole Elegant Engineering Award: Team Motion Sickness — Alfredo Osorio, Johnny Sun, Matthew Nubbe
2010
1st - The K Team: Greg McGlynn, Dan Cornew, Garrett Grocke, Phil Goins
2nd - Personality: Marcel Flores, Thomas Peterson, Katy Powers, Nikola Borisov
3rd - Hax! Daniel Myers, Kenny Tay, Neal Ehardt
Myke Minbiole elegant engineering award - The K Team: Greg McGlynn, Dan Cornew, Garrett Grocke, Phil Goins
2009
1st - Team Mallet: Andrew Dai, Eric West, Andrew Reiter
2nd - Personality Change: Marcel Flores, Philip Dames, Brian Lipowski, Thomas Peterson, Eric Bell
3rd - JAB: James Yeung, Brian Kephart, Anup Tapase
Myke Minbiole elegant engineering award - Banzai: Matthew Turpin, Scott McLeod
2008
1st - Shepherd Robotics: Sam Bobb, Ren Chung Yu
2nd - Team Nomec: Michael Hwang, Thomas Quach
3rd - Lingyu Xie, Meredith Chow, Christopher Chow, Ho-Joon Koh, Thomas Wu
Myke Minbiole elegant engineering award - Team Nomec: Michael Hwang, Thomas Quach
2007
1st - Team Nomec: Michael Hwang, Thomas Quach
2nd - Shepherd Robotics: Sam Bobb, Ren Chung Yu
3rd - Team Budnik: Andrea Carter, Beth Carter, Molly Thompson, Alfred Shoukry
Myke Minbiole elegant engineering award - Team Daedalus: John Otto, Andrew Mazotas, Lefteris Gdoutos
2006
2005
1st - Electrical Dysfunction: David Becker +
2nd - Lost Boys: Andrew Mazotas +
3rd - Peter and Oops: Mia Ihm, Rachel Scheidegger
2004
1st - Lithium Addicts: Hugo Angelmar, Eric Furry, Mike Wickmann, Jody Koplo, David Simons
2nd - Arnold and the California Governors: Brian Halaburka, Joshua Rothstein
3rd - Optimus Prime: Frank Huebbers, Dave Klaus(?), ...
2003
1st - Los Conquistadores - Dan Aukes, Jeff Beamish, Sara Hohenshelt, and Jon Walker
2002
1st - Team Golden Hind - Dan Aukes, Jeff Beamish, Sara Hohenshelt, and Jon Walker
2001
1st - Custom 455: Myke Minbiole
2000
1st - Bigger Red Tool – Jason Waugh, Alina Laurie, Nadder Sahar
2nd - S.P.A.B.K. - Kenlip Ong
3rd - Captain America
1999
2nd - Big Red Tool – Jason Waugh, Alina Laurie, Nadder Sahar
1998
1st - D. Wilson, K. Oyama, J. Sandven
1997
1st - Tony Fischer
1996
1st - C. Huang, J. Seng, B. Yang
1995
1st - Dave Burns, Ramsey Lubbat
1994
1st - C. Charoensiriwath, I. Cheung, S. Ho, S. Liebold, A. Shute, A. Somboonpakorn
1993
1st - J. Mahler, S. Jahnke, R. Jiang, C. Stauffer
1992
1st - Rick Dean, Brian Willis
Do you and your team belong on this page? Send info to nick.marchuk@gmail.com