Coaching Roster
2023-2024
Full Time Coaching Staff
Ernest Peterson - Head Coach K-12, (Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco), WWCA Member
Tom Fischer - #2 Assistant Coach, 9th-12th Grade
Mike Poulos - Assistant Coach, 9th-12th Grade, Wednesday Co-Lead Instructor, Team Photographer
Brian Borreson - Assistant Coach, 6th-12th Grade, Wednesday Co-Lead Instructor
David Gardner - Assistant Coach, 9th-12th Grade, USA Wrestling Member, Norse Alumni Wrestler, USA Wrestling Copper and Bronze Certified Coach.
Jerry Leque - Assistant Coach (Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco), 6th-8th Grade Lead Instructor, USA Wrestling Member, Norse Alumni Wrestler, USA Wrestling Copper Certified Coach.
Mandy Juresh - Assistant Coach, 6th-12th Grade, USA Wrestling Member, USA Wrestling Teal and Copper Certified Coach.
Kris Becker - Assistant Coach, 6th -8th Grade.
Frank Juresh III - Assistant Coach K-12, (Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco), 3rd through 5th Grade Lead Instructor, WWCA Member, USA Wrestling Member, USA Wrestling Teal and Copper Certified Coach
Jake Paulson - Assistant Coach, 3rd-5th Grade
Brian Lyga - Assistant Coach K-5, K-2nd Grade Lead Instructor
Ryan Nordahl - Assistant Coach, K-2nd Grade
Chasity Huismann - Assistant Coach, K-2nd Grade
Rob Buhl - Assistant Coach, K-2nd Grade
Derrek McAnallen - Assistant Coach K-2nd Grade
Matt Franson - Assistant Coach K-5th Grade
MJ Poulos - Assistant Coach, Freestyle / Greco Co-Lead Instructor
Matthew Poulos - Assistant Coaach, Freestyle / Greco Co-Lead Instructor
Emeritus Assistant Coaches, Part time / Active
Gary Klonecki - Assistant Coach, Emeritus (Part time / Active)
Jim Powell - Assistant Coach, Emeritus, Norse Alumni Wrestler, USA Wrestling Copper Certified Coach (Part time / Active)
Cheerleader Coaches
Jill Pirk - Co-Head Cheer Coach
Mindy Larson - Co-Head Cheer Coach
Wrestling Program Staff
Team Photographers / Photo Album Contributors - Mike Poulos, Becky Poulos, Crystal Tollefson, Heather Holstad Hensley, Chasity Huismann, Mandy Juresh, Kara Matejka.
Team Videographer - Brien Gleeson.
Social Media Department - Frank Juresh, Mike Poulos, Brien Gleeson, Kara Matejka
Team Managers / Statisticians: Vivian Kulig, Edie Matejka, Carson Coburn
Superintendent / Principal - Mike Beighley
Athletic Director - Jamie Youngbauer
Assistant to the A.D. - Lois Bailey
Emeritus Coaches Inactive for the Norse:
Jeff Hauser - Assistant Coach, Emeritus, Norse Alumni Head Coach (Part time / Inactive)
Dan Klidzejs - Assistant Coach (Folkstyle, Freestyle, Greco), USA Wrestling Member, USA Wrestling Copper Certified Coach.