People

Faculty Advisor

Dr. Su Yan (S’08-M’12-SM’17) received the B.S. degree in electromagnetics and microwave technology from the University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Chengdu, China, in 2005, and the M.S. and Ph.D. degrees in electrical and computer engineering from the University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA, in 2012 and 2016, respectively.

From August 2016 to July 2018, he was a Postdoctoral Research Associate and an Instructor with the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign. He joined the Howard University, Washington, DC, USA, as an Assistant Professor in August 2018, and serves as the Director of Graduate Studies in the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science since June 2020. He has authored or coauthored over 110 papers in refereed journals and conferences and one book chapter. His current research interests include nonlinear electromagnetic and multiphysics problems, electromagnetic scattering and radiation, numerical methods in computational electromagnetics, especially continuous and discontinuous Galerkin finite element methods, integral-equation-based methods, domain decomposition methods, fast algorithms, and preconditioning techniques.

Dr. Yan is a Senior Member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), and a Life Member of the Applied Computational Electromagnetics Society (ACES). He was a recipient of the NSF Early Career Award in 2023, the ACES Early Career Award “for contributions to linear and nonlinear electromagnetic and multiphysics modeling and simulation methods" by ACES in 2020, the P. D. Coleman Outstanding Research Award and the Yuen T. Lo Outstanding Research Award by the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign, in 2015 and 2014, respectively. He was also a recipient of the Edward E. Altschuler AP-S Magazine Prize Paper Award by IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society in 2020, the Best Student Paper Award (The First Place Winner) at the IEEE ICWITS/ACES 2016 Conference, Honolulu, HI, USA, in 2016, the USNC/URSI Travel Fellowship Grant Award by the National Academies in 2015, the Best Student Paper Award (The First Place Winner) at the 27th International Review of Progress in ACES, Williamsburg, VA, USA, in 2011, and the Best Student Paper Award by the IEEE Chengdu Section in 2010. He serves as an Associate Editor for IEEE Access, an Associate Editor for the International Journal of Numerical Modelling: Electronic Networks, Devices and Fields, and a Reviewer for multiple journals and conferences including Journal of Computational Physics, Proceedings of the IEEE, IEEE Access, IEEE Antennas and Propagation Magazine, IEEE Transactions on Antennas and Propagation, IEEE Transactions on Microwave Theory and Techniques, and IEEE Transactions on Magnetics. He also serves as a Guest Editor for the International Journal of Numerical Modelling: Electronic Networks, Devices and Fields and a Lead Guest Editor for the International Journal of Antennas and Propagation.

Current Graduate Students

Minyechil Mekonnen

Ph.D. Student

Laila Wise

Ph.D. Student

Past Graduate Students

  • Christian O. Díaz-Cáez, Ph.D., “Fast and Efficient Electromagnetic Simulation of Electrically Extra-Large Problems Using Phase Information and Mesh Automation," Howard University, 2022. (Now with National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, DoD)

  • Ayobami O. Idubor, Ph.D., “Determination of a Hysteresis Model Parameters for Ferromagnetic Objects Detection," Howard University, 2022. (Now with Arconic, Inc.)

  • Minyechil Mekonnen, M.Eng., “Finite Element Modeling and Simulation of Electromagnetic Scattering Problems," Howard University, 2021. (Continues as a Ph.D. student)

  • Kamrun Nahar, Ph.D., “Combined Artificial Neural Network and Stochastic Learning Automata Architecture for Enhanced Machine Learning," Howard University, 2021. (Now work as a Postdoctoral Research supported by American Society for Engineering Education)

Current Undergraduate Students

  • Johan Milele Tamze Kouanga, Electrical Engineering

  • Karci Gibson, Electrical Engineering

  • Mekhi Beard, Computer Engineering

  • Chisom Atulomah, Computer Engineering

Past Undergraduate Students

  • Olaide R. Afolabi, Electrical Engineering

  • Grace Owolabi, Electrical Engineering

  • Faith T. Adegbenro, Electrical Engineering

  • Nana-Akua Ofosu, Computer Engineering

  • Oluwatamilor E. Ogunbanjo, Computer Engineering

  • Javid Mitchell, Computer Science