SILS 2024
Programme
The program features Plenary lectures and 8 Micro-symposia dedicated to various fields within the Synchrotron Light community. The Micro-symposia will be structured as follows:
MS1 Microscopy and tomography - Chairs: Alessia Cedola - Cinzia Giannini
MS2 Advanced accelerator-driven radiation sources and their applications - Chairs: Fabio Villa - Enrico Allaria
MS3 Operando multi-technique studies to understand functional materials - Chairs: Elisa Borfecchia – Carlo Meneghini
MS4 Synchrotron and XFEL radiation for life and environmental science - Chairs: Rocco Caliandro - Marco Milanesio
MS5 Static and dynamic properties of surfaces and nanostructures - Chairs: Paola Luches - Giancarlo Panaccione
MS6 Advanced modeling of experimental data - Chairs: Paola D’Angelo - Andrea Martini
MS7 Open session - Chairs: Ilaria Carlomagno - Federica Piccirilli
MS8 Young scientist session - Chairs: Raffaele G Agostino - Alberto Bravin
September 5th
Registration 12:30 - 13:30
14:00
Welcome & introduction
14:30
Plenary Lecture 1
[TBA]
15:15
SILS awards
Coffee Break 15:30 - 16:00
16:00
Mini-symposium Slot #1
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
16:00
Mini-symposium Slot #2
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
18:45
Welcome party
September 6th
9:00
Plenary Lecture 2
[TBA]
9:45
Commercial presentation / Industrial speech
[TBA]
Coffee Break 10:00 - 10:30
10:30
Mini-symposium Slot #3
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
10:30
Mini-symposium Slot #4
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
Lunch and Poster session 13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Mini-symposium Slot #5
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
14:00
Mini-symposium Slot #6
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
Coffee Break 16:15 - 16:45
16:45
Mini-symposium Slot #7
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
16:45
Mini-symposium Slot #8
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
SILS members assembly 18:45 - 19:30
Social dinner 20:00
September 7th
9:00
Plenary Lecture 3
[TBA]
Coffee Break 9:45 - 10:00
10:00
Large scale facilities updates
Francesco Sette - ESRF Grenoble
Sakura Pascarelli - European XFEL
Giorgio Paolucci - Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
11:00
Plenary Lecture 4
[TBA]
11:45
Mini-symposium Slot #9
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
11:45
Mini-symposium Slot #10
[-]
[-]
[-]
[-]
Lunch 13:30 - 14:30
14:30
Poster awards
Lunch 15:15 Closing ceremony and farewell coffee