Firearm Legislation & Information
[…] Armed Attorneys






Permit-less carry vs. Constitutional carry From the Tennessee Firearms Association web pages.

 REAL “constitutional carry” means that it is not a crime to carry a firearm for a lawful purpose, such as self-defense. Nor is it a crime to carry a firearm in most places – including public places – unless the place falls into a very narrow and limited exception. It is critical to understand that while a state may have a “permitless carry” law, most of those laws are not constitutional carry laws

Tennessee has Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307(a)(1) which says “A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.” That means it is a crime to carry any firearm in Tennessee “with the intent to go armed”. That law is broad that it is even a crime to carry a firearm with the intent to go armed on your own property, in your own home, or even with a permit.