programme
Day 1: 7 July (Friday)
9:30-9:40 Welcome Remarks
Mr Junichi TOBE, President, Seijo University
Mr Tomiyuki UESUGI, Symposium President
Mr Wataru IWAMOTO, Symposium President
Mr Tim CURTIS, Section Chief, Intangible Cultural Heritage Section, UNESCO
10:00-11:00 Keynote Speeches
Mr Koïchiro MATSUURA, Former Director-General, UNESCO
Ms Lourdes ARIZPE, Professor, National Autonomous University of Mexico
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-13:05 Session 1
[Venue: Main Administrative Office Bldg., 3F, Main Meeting Room]
Chair: Mr Tomiyuki UESUGI (Japan)
How local communities, local officials, researchers and government officials collaborate for the implementation of the UNESCO’s ICH convention (inventory making, safeguarding, nomination and inscription)?
Presenter 1: Ms Hanhee HAHM (Republic of Korea)
Presenter 2: Ms Thi Hien NGUYEN (Vietnam)
Presenter 3: Mr Minoru KOBAYASHI (Japan)
Presenter 4: Mr Youngjoon HA (Republic of Korea)
Comment from the Chair
13:05-13:55 Lunch
13:55-15:45 Session 2
[Venue: Main Administrative Office Bldg., 3F, Main Meeting Room]
Chair: Mr Michael D. FOSTER (USA)
What has been the transformative impact of the Convention, notably how have communities accessed its impact?
Presenter 1: Ms Shubha CHAUDHURI (India)
Presenter 2: Mr Deming AN (People’s Republic of China)
Presenter 3: Mr Tomo ISHIMURA (Japan)
Presenter 4: Mr Hiroyuki SHIMIZU (Japan) (Mr Hisakatsu MIZUNIWA (Japan))
Comment from the Chair
15:45-16:00 Tea Break
16:00-17:50 Session 3
[Venue: Main Administrative Office Bldg., 3F, Main Meeting Room]
Chair: Ms Noriko AIKAWA-FAURE (Japan)
What is the role of researchers as “cultural brokers” in assessing the impact of the implementation of the Convention?
Presenter 1: Ms Alexandra DENES (USA)
Presenter 2: Ms Hayley SAUL (Australia)
Presenter 3: Mr Satoru HYOKI (Japan)
Presenter 4: Mr Seiichi NAKAJIMA (Japan)
Comment from the Chair
18:20-20:20 Reception Dinner
Day 2: 8 July (Saturday)
9:00-10:50 Session 4
[Venue: Main Administrative Office Bldg., 3F, Main Meeting Room]
Chair: Mr Tim CURTIS (UNESCO)
What is the possible feedback mechanisms for local communities to communicate to UNESCO, the impact of the Convention on them?
Presenter 1: Ms Janet Elizabeth BLAKE (Iran)
Presenter 2: Ms Cholponai USUBALIEVA-GRYSHCHUK (Kyrgyzstan)
Presenter 3: Mr Vayalkara JAYARAJAN (India)
Presenter 4: Mr Yiqi HA (People’s Republic of China)
Comment from the Chair
10:50-11:05 Coffee Break
11:05-12:55 Sessions 5
[Venue: Main Administrative Office Bldg., 3F, Main Meeting Room]
Chair: Mr Wataru IWAMOTO (Japan)
IRCI Session: New initiative to encourage IRCI’s ICH researchers’ network
Presenter 1: Mr Shigeaki KODAMA (Japan)
Presenter 2: Ms Saruul ARSLAN (Mongolia)
Commentator 1: Ms Alexandra DENES (USA)
Commentator 2: Ms Hanhee HAHM (Republic of Korea)
Commentator 3: Ms Thi Hien NGUYEN (Vietnam)
12:55-13:35 Lunch
13:35-14:05 On-campus Excursion
: Institute of Japanese Folklore, and the Yanagita Library (Seijo University)
14:05-15:40 General Discussion and Wrap up Session
[Venue: Main Administrative Office Bldg., 3F, Main Meeting Room]
15:40-16:10 Closing Remarks
[Venue: Main Administrative Office Bldg., 3F, Main Meeting Room]
Day 3: 9 July (Sunday)
Post-Symposium Cultural Excursion to: Sagami Ningyo Shibai (Sagami Puppet Theater)
[Venue: Atsugi Southern Community Hall and Community Civic Center]
(2-4-18 Asahicho, Atsugi-shi, Kanagawa 243-0014 Japan)