2018 Exhibitor List
List of Exhibitors for the 2018 Rochester STEM Fair
CyberPatriot National Youth Cyber Defense Competition - Rochester's Cyber Defense teams will show how the competition works
Central Illinois High School Cyber Defense Competition - Rochester's Cyber Defense team will answer questions about this April event
U of Illinois Girls' Adventures in Math Engineering and Science (GAMES) Camps - will promote all of the engineering camps available to high school girls (and one for middle school girls)
U of Illinois Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Camp - will describe all of the engineering camps available to high school students in various disciplines.
FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) - competitive grade 7-12 robotics teams Robocatz (Rochester), Robot Rebellion (Rochester) and Iron Arsenal (Springfield, Williamsville, and Iles MS) will demonstrate their robots in action
FIRST LEGO League (FLL) - competitive grade 4-8 LEGO robot teams from Rochester and North Mac, plus a combo team of students from Blessed Sacrament, Williamsville, Iles and Franklin will demonstrate their robots in action
FIRST LEGO League Jr. (FLL Jr.) - local teams of 1st through 3rd graders will demonstrate their LEGO models and posters documenting what they learned in their research
Illinois 4-H Robotics Competition - the state coordinator will explain how this spring robotics competition works and also highlight other STEM programs available to 4-H groups.
Hands on Healthcare from Memorial Health System's Center for Learning and Innovation will highlight its monthly programs for high school students focusing on healthcare careers
Pixel Press will show classroom tools for grade school students to create video games
Science Olympiad - teams from Rochester and North Mac will demo some of the events that make up the competition and explain what it takes to start a team at your school
zSpace - Taylorville JH will demo this virtual reality (VR) and augmented reality (AR) learning system
Springfield Urban League/SPS186 Robotics - this team of high school students will demonstrate a robot that plays tic-tac-toe with milk cartons in a 5' x 5' shelving unit.
FIRST Robotics Challenge - the leaders of this area-wide high school team will show its robot and explain how the six-week competition season works starting in January.
Hour of Code - will show how schools can participate in this early December worldwide introduction to coding
CoderDojo - the mentors from Rochester's CoderDojo will explain how students learn to code
NGRREC Illinois RiverWatch - our local group that monitors Black Branch Creek in Rochester will show you how they do it
Rochester Public Library - will feature a brand new collection of STEM activities available to library patrons
Rochester High School Chemistry Club - will show the activities a chemistry club does
Center for Mathematics, Science and Technology (CeMaST) at Illinois State University - will demo tools available to teachers for school STEM curriculum
Rochester 3rd Grade STEM Curriculum - teachers will demonstrate tools and activities they use in the curriculum
Rochester 5th Grade STEM Curriculum- teachers will demonstrate tools and activities they use in the curriculum
Lincoln Memorial Garden - ecology programs and camps available to students throughout the year
Lincoln Orbit Earth Science Society (LOESS) - will show how families can get involved in geology and archaeology
Rochester High School Environmental Sciences - a teacher will demonstrate the tools and activities she uses in the curriculum
Lincoln Land Community College (LLCC) - will explain CollegeNow and Dual Credit programs available through high schools for students
Millikin University College of Arts and Sciences - professors will answer questions about Biology, Pre-professional (for medical school), mathematics, physics, engineering, computer science, and arts technology.
Millikin Requarth Observatory - will have a telescope set up and feature its observatory programs which are open to the public every Thursday.
Village of Rochester IEPA MS4 Storm Water Permit Monitoring - a village trustee will explain how you can participate in this important environmental science check of local water quality
Village of Rochester IEPA Volunteer Lake Monitoring Program - a village trustee will explain how you can help monitor the health of the pond in Park Forest Place through this citizen scientist program.
Engineer in the Classroom (EITC) Rube Goldberg - Rochester 5th graders will demo their Rube Goldberg machine
ISU Summer Research Academy - the staff from CeMaST is looking for high school students to do college-level science research for a week
ISU 18th Annual High School Research Symposium - the staff from CeMaST invites Illinois high school students to showcase their research projects every April
Engineering Explorers Post 6 - high school students visit area engineering projects and get help with understanding college engineering programs
Falcon Hobby FPV Drone Racing - Rochester alum Zach Carlson ("FalconX") will show attendees how first person view (FPV) drones work and how they can get involved in weekly races
Lead Robotix - will promote its robotics education curriculum for students
Challenger Learning Center at Heartland Community College will exhibit the space and science missions available to both classrooms and to the general public.
ALPLM Civil War Tech - will show how teachers and families can take advantage of this historical look at technology
MATHCOUNTS Competition Series and the National Math Club - the team from Rochester will show the math games and materials it uses to prepare for the competition.
ISPE Bridge Contest - engineers will show samples of the bridges for the contest it runs each year
LLCC Agricultural Sciences - will show the types of science opportunities available in agriculture.
LLCC Aviation - program direct Dave Pietrzak will show students the aircraft mechanics program
EAA Young Eagles - learn about this aviation enthusiasts organization including its "free first flight" program at Capital Airport for students ages 8-17 to be held September 29.
Aviation Explorers - high school students visit airports and air shows and help build an airplane at Capital Airport!
Students Involved with Technology Conference - will show how students can become presenters or attendees at a student-only a technology conference!
Girls Scouts of Central Illinois - will show the new STEM Journeys and STEM Badges programs
Boy Scouts Abraham Lincoln Council - will show the NOVA Awards program combining cool activities with exposure to STEM
Lincoln Junior High STEM Room - the technology integration coordinator for the district will show how they built and stocked this brand-new learning center
Project Lead the Way (PLTW) Gateway Program - A class from Springfield Ball Charter School will demonstrate how this grade 6-8 STEM curriculum works.
SIU School of Medicine Physician Pipeline Preparatory Program (P4) - will explain how students aspiring for a future in medicine can apply for this unique and competitive program
Illinois Computing Educators (ICE) - the Springfield chapter (SpICE) will show what it does to promote innovative education through technology
Civil Air Patrol Cadet Program - will demonstrate drones and robots it uses in its training programs
University of Illinois Engineering Open House (EOH) - this annual spring event demos all engineering disciplines and includes middle school and high school (Rube Goldberg) design contests and field trip options for schools.