Privacy Policy

1. Why we collect and process your personal data

We collect and process personal data for the charitable aim of the Green Leek Run and the organisation of our event/s to support Burton Green and All Saints Leek Wootton Academy Schools. Your data is processed on the legal basis of legitimate interest, and we will always ensure any contact is proportionate and not intrusive.

2. Categories of data that we may collect and process

a) Support Team (including Organising Committee and Marshals)

The personal data that we may collect and process includes:

  • Your name, contact details (including phone number and email address).
  • This is processed under legitimate interest to fulfill the aim of the Green Leek Run; it allows the Green Leek Run, and those performing tasks on behalf of the Green Leek Run, to contact you for the same.
  • Your contact details may also be used to provide updates on event preparations and plans, and other communications from time to time regarding events and marketing. You have the right to opt out of these communications.

Data on the Support Team will normally be deleted 2 years after they are no longer involved in the Green Leek Run.

b) Sponsors

The personal data that we may collect and process includes:

  • Your name, contact details (including phone number, email and postal address) alongside those of the sponsoring organisation that you represent.
  • This is processed under legitimate interest, as the sponsoring organisation that you are associated with has a legitimate interest in furthering the aims of the Green Leek Run.
  • Your contact details may be used to contact you and discuss sponsorship arrangements, including arrange to take payments agreed in support of the Green Leek Run.

Your data will normally be deleted 2 years after the sponsoring organisation that you are associated with was last involved with a Green Leek Run, or when you inform us that someone else is the best point of contact.

c) Race Entrants / Members of the Public

The personal data that we may collect and process includes:

  • Your name, contact details (including phone number, email address, postal address) and other information such as bank accounts or personal circumstances, including date of birth, medical conditions and any disability (so that we may best support you on race day).
  • By providing disability and medical information so that we may best support you in the interests of your safety and that of others, this is provided be you on the legal basis of consent.
  • Aside from disability and medical information, all other personal data is processed under legitimate interest as you have applied to participate in a Green Leek Run, with the primary charitable aim of the Green Leek Run being to support Burton Green and All Saints Leek Wootton Academy schools.
  • Your contact details may be used on a proportionate basis to inform you of safety information, event details (including an option to purchase associated items such as an event T-shirt, with proceeds going towards the aim of the Green Leek Run), and on an occasional basis to let you know about the next event.

Personal data relating to your request will not normally be kept beyond 3 years from your initial contact with us, and will either be destroyed or anonymised at this point in time.

3. How we hold and share your personal data

We process your personal data in strict confidence. We keep your personal data securely in electronic systems.

In the course of processing your personal data we may share it as below:

  • Members of the Green Leek Run organising committee for the purposes set out above.
  • Third party organisations providing services on our behalf – for example race event support organisations (e.g. to take race entries and publish race results), mailing houses, bulk email service providers (e.g. MailChimp) and similar. Data will not be shared with these companies without a similar policy being in place to protect your data.

4. Your rights

You have legal rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published guidance on the full range of rights (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). The rights that are most relevant to the way in which we use your personal data include:

  • The right to be informed about how we use personal data – this privacy notice gives that information.
  • The right to object – if you object to us processing your data for marketing purposes, we will then stop doing so, unless we are processing the data in respect of a legal claim or can otherwise show that our legitimate interest in processing the data overrides your rights and interests.
  • The right of access – if you ask us for the personal data we hold about you we will provide it within a month, free of charge (unless we have already provided it to you, in which case we may have to charge you the administrative cost of providing it again).
  • The right to rectification – if you ask us to correct personal data about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will do so within a month (unless we need longer, in which case we will discuss this with you).
  • The right to erasure – also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. If you ask us to delete your personal data, we will do so if there is no compelling reason to continue processing the data. We will not usually delete data where we have a duty to keep accurate records – for example, to comply with a legal obligation, or in connection with a legal claim. If you ask us to delete such data we will discuss this with you.

5. Contacting us and the ICO about your personal data

Please speak to us first if you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we process personal data. You can contact us via email greenleek10k@gmail.com or in writing to Race Director - Green Leek Run at either:

· All Saints Church of England Academy School, Warwick Road, Leek Wootton, Warwick, CV35 7QL

· Burton Green Church of England Academy School, Hob Lane, Kenilworth, CV8 1QB

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you have a concern about our handling of your personal data which you do not think we can resolve. You can contact the ICO via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/