Repertoire

This is where you can browse the repertoire covered by the orchestra in previous seasons.

All concerts prior to June 2013 conducted by Jonathan Regan unless otherwise indicated.
All concerts since June 2013 conducted by Paul Newbold unless otherwise indicated.
All concerts took place in St. Martin's Church, Dorking unless otherwise indicated.

20 July 2019
Mozart - Overture from The Magic Flute
Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream
Sibelius - Symphony No. 5

16 March 2019
Copland - Appalachian Spring
Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6

17 Nov 2018
Schubert- Rosamunde Overture
Elgar - Cello Concerto (soloist: Alex Holladay)
Dvorak - Symphony no. 7 (St. Martin's)

23 Jun 2018
Wagner - Tristan and Isolde (Prelude and Liebestod)
Chausson - Poème for Violin and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6 (concert in St. Martin's)

17 Mar 2018
Haydn - Symphony 59 'Fire'
Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor
Mozart - Marriage of Figaro Overture
Beethoven - Symphony No. 1 (concert in St. Paul's)

11th Nov 2017
Beethoven - Coriolan Overture
Schumann - Piano Concerto (soloist: Imogen Painter)
Mendelssohn - Italian Symphony (concert in St. Paul's)

11th June 2016
Mozart - Overture from Cosi Fan Tutte
Haydn - Concerto for Trumpet in Eb. Soloist: Richard Knights
Haydn - Symphony No. 8 'Le Soir'
Beethoven - Symphony No. 8 (concert in St. Martin's)

5th March 2016
Haydn - Symphony No. 7 'Le Midi'
Strauss - Wind Serenade
Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Schubert - Symphony No. 6 (concert in St. Paul's)

21st Nov 2015
Haydn - Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor (soloist: Imogen Painter)
Mozart - Symphony No. 40 in G minor (concert in St. Paul's)

14th Oct 2015
(Mole Valley 'Arts Alive' Open Rehearsal)
Mozart - Symphony No. 40 in G minor

20th June 2015
Debussy - Printemps
Mozart - Concerto for Flute and Orchestra. Soloist: Marie Penny
Ravel - Pavane
Stravinsky - Firebird Suite

14th March 2015
Brahms - 'Haydn' Variations
Wagner - Wesendonk Lieder, for female voice & orchestra. Soloist: Julia Weatherley
Beethoven - Symphony No.3 in Eb 'Eroica'

29th Nov 2014
Nicolai - Overture to 'The Merry Wives of Windsor'
Szymanowski - Violin Concerto No.2, Op 61 - Soloist Alex Postlethwaite
Elgar - Symphony No.1 in Ab, Op.55

21st June 2014
Mozart - Symphony No. 31 'Paris'

Tchaikovsky - Rococo Variations
Elgar - Elegy Op. 58
Beethoven - Symphony No. 4

15th March 2014
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 9
Rachmaninov - Symphony No. 1

30th Nov 2013
Haydn - Symphony No. 101 'The Clock'

Bruch - Concerto for Viola and Clarinet
Soloists: Jane Park & Susan Looseley
Brahms - Symphony No. 4

22nd June 2013
'A Night at the Opera' - Conductor: Paul Newbold

Wagner: Die Meistersinger Overture
Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani
Tchaikovsky: Waltz and Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin' Op.24 Bizet: Suites Nºs 1 & 2 from 'Carmen'
Bizet: Suites Nºs 1 & 2 from 'Carmen'

13th February 2013
Grieg - Piano Concerto (Annual Friends' Concert - see 'Friends' tab for information about how to become a friend)

10th March 2013
Mozart - Der Schauspieldirecktor (The Impressario) Overture (K.468 in C major)

Beethoven Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano (Triple) (op.56 C major)
Soloists: Alex Postlethwaite (violin), Dan James (cello) and Tom Taylor (piano)
Schubert 9 (C major, The Great)

1st December 2012
Delius - Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Delius - La Calinda (from Koanga)
Mendelssohn - Concerto for violin in E minor
Soloist - Andrew Samarasekara, aged 15 (INTERVIEW)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in E

16th June 2012
Mussorgsky arr Rimsky-Korsakov -
Night on a Bare Mountain
Ravel - Piano Concerto in G
Piano Soloist - Jo Lappin
Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Borodin - Symphony No. 2

10th March 2012
Richard Strauss - Serenade in E flat Op. 7

Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for solo violin and viola (K364)
Alex Postlethwaite - Violin & Jane Park - Viola
Beethoven - Symphony No. 7
This concert was supported by the Mole Valley Arts Forum.

26th November 2011
Weber -
Der Freischütz Overture
Beethoven - Emperor Piano Concerto (no. 5)
Soloist: Aleksander Szram - Piano
Sibelius - Symphony No. 6
This concert was at the Ashcombe School, Dorking

25th June 2011
Kodály: Summer Evening

Ibert: Flute Concerto
Flute Soloist - Marie Penny
Mendelssohn - Symphony No 3 Scottish

12th March 2011
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

27th November 2010
Brahms: Piano Concerto No.1

Brahms: Serenade No. 1
Piano: Jonathan Musgrave
Conductor: Harvey Brink

12th June 2010
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Alex Postlethwaite
Faure: Pelleas Et Melisande
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: Oliver Nelson

13th March 2010
Rossini: Thieving Magpie Overture

Grieg: Piano Concerto
Soloist: Fangzhou Xu
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances Op. 46

28th November 2009
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Katherine Jenkinson
Handel: Zadok The Priest
Ashcombe School Choir
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 Pastoral
10th Anniversary Concert at Dorking Halls

20th June 2009
Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
Strauss: Horn Concerto
Soloist: Richard Lewis
Brahms: Symphony No. 2

21st March 2009
Mendelssohn: 'Hebrides' Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Toby Tramaseur
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4

29th November 2008
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Vaughan William: The Lark Ascending
Soloist: Alex Postlethwaite
Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Soloist: Marie Penn
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Elgar: Enigma Variations

14th June 2008
Beethoven: 'Fidelio' Overture

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Oliver Nelson
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2

8th March 2008
Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Soloist: Otis Beasley
Dvorak: Symphony No. 6
Conducted by Andrew Gourlay

9th December 2007
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto

Soloist: Susan Looseley
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
plus seasonal works. This was performed at the Riddell Hall in Walton-on-the-Hill.

1st December 2007
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical Symphony'
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Soloist: Susan Looseley
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

23rd June 2007
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 'London'
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 'Rhenish'
Elgar: Froissart Overture Op. 19
Conducted by David McQueen

3rd March 2007
Prokofiev: Overture on Jewish Themes
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 (K491)
Piano Soloist Aleksander Szram
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

10th December 2006
Mozart: Marriage of Figaro overture

Strauss: Wind Serenade
Schubert: Symphony No. 4
Schnittke: Piece for solo violin and piano
Mozart: Flute Concerto No.1 in G major
Various seasonal pieces
This was performed at the Riddell Hall in Walton-on-the-Hill.
Flute soloist: Marie Penny.
Violin soloist: Alex Postlethwaite.

25th November 2006
Borodin: Polotsvian Dances
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

1st July 2006
Duruflé: Requiem
Duruflé: Four Motets
Poulenc: Sinfonietta
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Conducted by Justin Doyle (Requiem) and Jonathan Regan (all other pieces)

18th March 2006
Offenbach: Les Fées du Rhin overture
Kodály: Dances of Galanta
Cimarosa: Concerto for Two Flutes
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Conductor: Nicholas Jenkins
Flute soloists: Marie Penny and Chris Hammond

26th November 2005
Faure: Masques et Bergamasques
Strauss: Concerto for Oboe

Debussy: Prélude à l’aprè-midi d’un Faune
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 ‘Tragic’
Oboe soloist: Elizabeth Couling -
Woodwind section winner BBC Young Musician 2000

18th June 2005
Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Vaughan-Williams: Concerto for Tuba
Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 'Eroica'
Tuba soloist: Guy Button

Sunday 24th April 2005
Mozart: Haffner Symphony
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Dvorak: Romance for Solo Violin
Rodgers and Hammerstein: Suites from "The Sound of Music" and "My Fair Lady"
Beethoven: Prometheus Overture
This was performed at the Riddell Hall in Walton-on-the-Hill.
Violin soloist: Alex Postlethwaite.

12th March 2005
Mozart: "Haffner" Symphony
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Brahms: Concerto for violin and cello
Beethoven: Prometheus Overture
Soloists:
Takane Funatsu (violin)
Nicola Baxter (cello)

27th November 2004
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Tchaikovsky: 6th Symphony

19th June 2004
An Opera and Ballet Gala
Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from "Romeo and Juliet"
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture from "Romeo and Juliet"
Mozart:
Voi che Sapete from "Marriage of Figaro"
Bizet:
Habanera from "Carmen"
Wagner:
O du mein Holder from "Tannhauser"
Mozart:
La Vendetta from "Marriage of Figaro"
Offenbach:
O Belle Nuit d'Amour and Barcarolle from "Tales of Hoffmann"
Delibes:
Flower Duet and Sous le dome epais from "Lakme"
Verdi:
Di Provenza from "La Traviata"
Mozart:
Soave s'il vento from "Cosi fan tutte"
Offenbach: Overture from "Orpheus and the Underworld"
Soloists:
Gordana Kostic (soprano)
Christine Kinsella (mezzo soprano)
Lawrence Broomfield (baritone)

27th March 2004
Concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of Dvorak's death:
Symphonic Dances (op 46/72)
Cello Concerto
Cello soloist: David Kadumakasa
Symphony No. 8 in G major Op. 88
Rehearsals for this concert were taken by Jonathan Regan and David McQueen
Concert conducted by Iain Hellen

29th November 2003
Mozart: Overture "Marriage of Figaro"
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Violin soloist: John Crawford
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Op. 92

31st May 2003
Joint concert with Universiteitsorkest Maastricht at St. Martin's Church, Dorking.
Universiteitsorkest Maastricht (cond. Peter Serpenti):
Mendelssohn: Hebrides
Piet Kingma: Poëme Symphonique
Dorking Philharmonia (cond. Jonathan Regan):
Walton: Crown Imperial March
Joint orchestra (cond. Jonathan Regan):
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor 'From the New World'

22nd March 2003
Mozart: Overture, Magic Flute
Mendelssohn: Nocturne from "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Jesse Durkan: Piece for 4 Horns (World Premiere)
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D major (D200)
Horn Soloists: Richard Lewis, Helen Shillito
Charlotte Leeke, Jesse Durkan

30 November 2002
Mozart: Overture, Don Giovanni, K527
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante K297b
Soloists:
Oboe: Gregory Froome
Clarinet: Susan Looseley

Horn: Jon Aldham (all Dorking Philharmonia players)
Bassoon: Louise Chapman (guest soloist)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'

29 June 2002
A Jubilee Celebration
Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas Overture
Hummel: Oboe Concerto, Introduction, Theme and Variations

Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Kashif/Stilgoe: Drop in the Ocean
Handel arr. Harty: Suite from the Water Music
Wood: Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March no. 1
Oboe Soloist: Gregory Froome
Drop in the Ocean performed by children from Tatsfield Primary School
and Broadwater Secondary School accompanied by Dorking Philharmonia.

8 June 2002
Concert at St. Janskerk, Maastricht
Universiteitsorkest Maastricht (cond. Peter Serpenti)
Andriessen: Ricercare
Dorking Philharmonia (cond. Jonathan Regan)
Arnold: Little Suite No. 1
Handel arr. Harty: Suite from the Water Music
Joint orchestra (cond. Peter Serpenti)
Brahms: Symphony no.4

23 March 2002
Mozart: Overture La Clemenza di Tito
Schumann: Concertstück for 4 horns and orchestra

Brahms: Symphony no.4
Horn Soloists: Richard Lewis, Helen Shillito
Charlotte Leeke, Jesse Durkan

8 December 2001
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Saint Saens: Cello concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.5
Cellist: Kath Jenkinson

14 July 2001
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Fauré: Pelléas et Mélisande
Gounod: Faust Ballet Suite
Bizet: Highlights from Carmen
Mezzo-soprano: Christine Kinsella
Soprano: Charlotte Ives

31 March 2001
Weber: Overture from "Der Freischutz"
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no 3
Dvorak: 9th Symphony - "New World"
Piano Soloist: Ellenlucia Pappalardo

25 November 2000
Beethoven: Cariolan overture
Weber: Concertino for solo clarinet

Sibelius: Karelia suite
Wiseman/Black: Millenium Anthem
Schumann: Symphony no 4
Tatsfield Primary School Choir
Clarinet soloist: Susan Looseley
Supported by Mole Valley Arts Forum

8 July 2000
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Dvorak: Slavonik Dances
Beethoven: Symphony no 6

1 April 2000
Buxtehude, Lully: Brass Quintets
Strauss: Serenade for Wind op. 7
Mozart: Oboe Concerto
Schubert: Symphony no 8 "Unfinished"
Arnold: Little Suite
Oboe soloist: Ben Skipp
This was the inaugural concert for the orchestra under its new name: Dorking Philharmonia

19 December 1999
Beethoven: Egremont overture
Bird: Suite in D
Three Pieces for Brass Quintet - arr. Jean-Francois Michel
Tielman Susato: `Fanfare'

Pergolesi: `Siciliano'
Handel: Overture from Water Music
Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 (Italian)
This was our first concert under the name of the Box Hill Symphonia