ATW17 Program
Australasian Trade Workshop
Department of Economics and Finance
Te Kura Umanga | UC Business School
University of Canterbury
Christchurch, New Zealand
16-17 March 2024
Venue
Rehua Building, University of Canterbury
Corner of Arts and Forestry Roads
Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa) Level 3 (Room 329)
PROGRAMME
(click here for a pdf version)
DAY 1: 16th March 2024 (Saturday)
Rehua, Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
08:30 AM Registration opens
09:15 AM Welcome
Laura Meriluoto (HOD, Department of Economics and Finance, UC)
Frank Stähler / Onur A. Koska (ATW)
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Session 1
Chair: James Markusen
Presenter: Germán Pupato (Toronto Metropolitan University)
Spatial Trade with Transportation Markets (with Busra Ariduru)
Discussant: James Markusen
Presenter: James Markusen (University of Colorado, Boulder )
A Heterodox Approach to Heterogeneous Firm Models Exploiting Non-Linear
Complementarity and Karush-Kuhn-Tucker
Discussant: Germán Pupato
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Morning Tea (Rehua, Level 2)
Rehua, Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Parallel Session 2A
Chair: Asha Sundaram
Presenter: Daisuke Fujii (RIETI)
An Anatomy of Multinational Production: Evidence from Japan
Discussant: Frederic Warzynski
Presenter: Frederic Warzynski (Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich)
Multi-product Firms and Competition: Fight or Flight? (with Luca Macedoni, Rui Zhang)
Discussant: Asha Sundaram
Presenter: Asha Sundaram (University of Auckland)
FDI, Geography and Welfare (with Jose Asturias, Marco Sanfilippo)
Discussant: Daisuke Fujii
Rehua, Level 3 (Room 329)
11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Parallel Session 2B
Chair: Reshad Ahsan
Presenter: Zhe (Jasmine) Jiang (University of Sydney)
Structural Change and Aggregate Volatility (with Xinle Pang)
Discussant: Jingbo Yao
Presenter: Jingbo Yao (HKUST)
Global Monetary Policy Shocks and Export Prices (with Yao Amber Li, Lingfei Lu)
Discussant: Reshad Ahsan
Presenter: Reshad Ahsan (University of Melbourne)
Import Competition, Knowledge Access, and Innovation (with Pavel Chakraborty)
Discussant: Zhe (Jasmine) Jiang
12:30 PM – 14:00 Lunch Break (Rehua, Level 2)
Rehua, Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
14:00 – 15:30 Parallel Session 3 A
Chair: Frank Stähler
Presenter: Horst Raff (Kiel University)
The Importer Inventory Premium and the Cost of Global Sourcing: Theory and
Evidence from Danish Firms (with Sanne Kruse-Becher, Zhan Qu)
Discussant: John Gilbert
Presenter: John Gilbert (Utah State University)
International Trade, Technical Progress, and Wage Differentials with Imperfect Factor
Mobility (with Onur Koska, Reza Oladi)
Discussant: Frank Stähler
Presenter: Frank Stähler (University of Tübingen)
Disentagling frictions across the world: markups vs trade costs (with Benedikt Heid)
Discussant: Horst Raff
Rehua, Level 3 (Room 329)
14:00 – 15:30 Parallel Session 3B
Chair: Yong Tan
Presenter: Riandy Laksono (ANU)
Is imports-as-market-discipline hypothesis still relevant? Assessing the impact of trade
liberalization on markup in Indonesia's manufacturing sector
Discussant: Robin Kaiji Gong
Presenter: Robin Kaiji Gong (HKUST)
Does Access to Equity Promote Trade? Evidence from IPO Approvals in China (with Yao
Amber Li, Stephen Teng Sun, Shang-jin Wei)
Discussant: Yong Tan
Presenter: Yong Tan (NUFE)
Trade Policy Uncertainty & Resource Misallocation (with Joel Rodrigue, Qing Shi)
Discussant: Riandy Laksono
15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea (Rehua, Level 2)
Rehua, Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
16:00 – 17:00 Session 4
Chair: Jakob Roland Munch
Presenter: Vladimir Tyazhelnikov (University of Sydney)
Skil Intensity of Labor Outsourcing and International Trade (with Luis Castro Peñarrieta,
Pavel Chakraborty)
Discussant: Jakob Roland Munch
Presenter: Jakob Roland Munch (University of Copenhagen)
Offshoring and the decline of Unions (with Jaerim Choi, William W. Olney)
Discussant: Vladimir Tyazhelnikov
17:00 – 18:30 Free time
18:30 Conference Dinner (Venue: Earl, 128 Lichfield Street, Central City)
DAY 2: 17th March 2024 (Sunday)
Rehua, Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Session 5
Chair: Dennis Novy
Presenter: James Lake (University Tennessee)
US Inequality in the 1980s: The Tokyo Round Trade Liberalization and the Swiss Formula
(with Andrew Greenland, John Lopresti)
Discussant: Dennis Novy
Presenter: Dennis Novy (University of Warwick)
Urban-Biased Structural Change (with Natalie Chen, Carlo Perroni, Horng Chern Wong)
Discussant: James Lake
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Morning Tea (Rehua, Level 2)
Rehua, Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Parallel Session 6A
Chair: Tomohiro Ara
Presenter: Tengyu Zhao (HKUST)
Bilateral Economies of Scope (with Yao Amber Li, Sichuang Xu, Stephen R. Yeaple)
Discussant: Tomohiro Ara
Presenter: Tomohiro Ara (Fukushima University & RIETI)
Input Tariff in Oligopoly: Entry, Heterogeneity, and Demand Curvature (with Arpita
Chatterjee, Arghya Ghosh, Hongyong Zhang)
Discussant: Tengyu Zhao
Rehua, Level 3 (Room 329)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Parallel Session 6B
Chair: Sizhong Sun
Presenter: Lingfei Daniel Lu (HKUST)
Exchange Rate Pass-Through and Importers’ Credit Constraints: Evidence from China
(with Yao Amber Li)
Discussant: Sizhong Sun
Presenter: Sizhong Sun (James Cook University)
Trade Liberalization, Export and Product Innovation
Discussant: Lingfei Daniel Lu
12:00 PM – 13:30 Lunch Break (Rehua, Level 2)
Rehua, Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
13:30 – 14:30 Parallel Session 7A
Chair: Yan Ma
Presenter: Elisa Navarra (ECARES, Université libre de Bruxelles)
The Effects of Corporate Subsidies Along Supply Chains
Discussant: Yan Ma
Presenter: Yan Ma (Kobe University)
Super/submodularity, Skill Sensitivity, and Global Supply Chains (with Eric W. Bond)
Discussant: Elisa Navarra
Rehua, Level 3 (Room 329)
13:30 – 14:30 Parallel Session 7B
Chair: Rahul Sen
Presenter: Zhouyu (Cindy) Chen (Peking University)
Trade Shock and Supply Chain Reconstruction: Evidence from Chinese firms During the US -China Trade Tension (with Mingzhi(Jimmy) Xu, Miaojie Yu)
Discussant: Rahul Sen
Presenter: Rahul Sen (AUT)
A quantitative assessment of the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) and opting out of the trade pillar: Evidence from a global economic model (with Somesh Mathur)
Discussant: Zhouyu (Cindy) Chen
14:30 – 15:00 Afternoon Tea (Rehua, Level 2)
Rehua, Level 2 (Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
15:00 – 16:00 Session 8
Chair: Martin Richardson
Presenter: Pascalis Raimondos (QUT)
The impact of CBAM in an international duopoly (with Yi Liu)
Discussant: Martin Richardson
Presenter: Martin Richardson (ANU)
The economics of an optimal CBAM (with Frank Stähler, Halis M. Yildiz)
Discussant: Pascalis Raimondos
16:00 – 16:15 Closing Session / Farewell
(Rehua, Level 2, Room 226, Te Moana nui a Kiwa)
Frank Stähler / Onur Koska (ATW)
Onur Koska (on behalf of the ATW Organisers and the network) kindly acknowledges:
Research Committee
Department of Economics and Finance
Te Kura Umanga | UC Business School
University of Canterbury
for providing with the conference venues and the financial support.