2023 Exposition Awardees
The following projects were selected by a panel of judges from a pool of over 100 projects, representing the work of more than 300 UMSI students during the 2022-2023 academic year.
More information on the selection criteria and the judges can be found on this page.
Awards by Degree Area
BSI Capstone:
First prize: CourseKit
Chuxuan (Claudius) Ma
SI 491: BSI Capstone Independent Study
Second prize: 1st Gen Engin
Sein Kim, Xiyu Hu, Kashaf Usman, Hiram Rodriguez
SI 487: User Experience Final Project
Residential Master's Programs Final Projects:
First prize: Power to the Players: Video Games and Low Vision (or check out the video summary)
Emmy Thompson, Stephanie Tong, Elizabeth Riddle, Edith Zhang
SI 699: UX Research and Design
Second prize: Developing a Project Management Tool for Digital Archives
Claire Danna
SI 699: Digital Curation Mastery Course
MADS Capstone:
First prize: Evaluating US School District Achievement Scores Based on Community Resources (or check out the video summary)
Kathryn Andrews
SIADS 699: Masters in Applied Data Science Capstone
Second prize: Developing Online Course Recommendations (or check out the video summary)
Thomas J. James, Chauncey Raggie, Asia Paige
SIADS 699: Masters in Applied Data Science Capstone
Awards by Thematic Area
Entrepreneurship/Innovation:
First prize: Enhancing Scientific Computing Experience for Non-technical Users (or check out the video summary)
Le(Grant) Yang
Independent Project
Second prize: Optimizing Laparoscopic Surgery Training Skill with An AI-powered Software (or check out the video summary)
Maria Bronson, Saumya Sharma, Xiaokun Qian, Yicheng Hong, Yujia Ke
SI 582: Introduction to Interaction Design
Diversity, Equity, Inclusion:
First prize: Sustainable Food Solutions On Campus (or check out the video summary)
Chiao Cheng, Chia-Ying Hsieh, Grace Lee, Sarah Lin
SI 699: UX Research and Design
Second prize: RefugeeOne: Design And Build A Job Search Portal For Refugees
Neha Kumari, Mike Wu, Tianchi Fu, Kenneth DeBacker, Yipeng Lin, Mingyu Li
SI 699: User-Centered Agile Development
Community/Civic:
First prize: Do1Thing: Developing an App for Disaster Preparedness Education (or check out the video summary)
Grace Brindle, Jessica Browning, Steven Dobrovich, Caleb Schumake, Qingyi Wang, Zongyao Wang
SI 699: User-Centered Agile Development
Second prize: Preserving the Lillian Schwartz Hybrid Art Collection at The Henry Ford Museum (or check out the video summary)
Angelina Viana, Claire Danna, Gabi Acuña, Bella Barrie
SI 581: Preserving Information Resources in a Digital Age
Collaboration/Teamwork:
First prize: Battling the Opioid and Mental Health Crisis with Research & Design (or check out the video summary)
Alexandra Lepore, Anders Lundin, Chloe Park, and Grant Ho
SI 487: User Experience Final Project
Second prize: Neighbors Helping Neighbors (or check out the video summary)
Phil Mendez, Rena Shen, Ushio Wang, Whitney Speck, Xi Zhang, Ying Wang
SI 538: Citizen Interaction Design
Projects were judged using the following criteria:
Presentation of project (articulation, design, flow)
Presentation of poster (design, accessibility of language)
Alignment of project with category
Clearly defined problem
Outcome of project, accessibility of outcome for audience
Impact of project
Novelty of project
Projects were judged by representatives from the following organizations:
Amazon
Ann Arbor District Library
Autograph
Blue Cross Blue Shield
Brigante, Cameron, Watters & Strong, LLP
City of Ann Arbor
Culturebie
Deduce Designs LLC
Discord
DocuSign
Ford Credit
General Motors
HIMSS
HealthPointe Solutions
HealthPointe Solutions
Heidelberg Project
Ingham County/ University of Michigan Lansing Service Center
Intel Corporation
Kumanu
Lynn Feeney Consulting
Microsoft
National Archives and Records Administration
Open Raven
Planet
Qualtrics
Robert W. Woodruff Library-Atlanta University Center
Timbertrail Holdings LLC
Twilio
U-M Information and Technology
U-M Library Emerita
University of Alabama
Walt Disney Company