COVID-19 Updates for Licensees and Consumers
[…] In addition, the association may regulate the size and number of political signs. Those regulations allow the HOA to only permit at least one (1) political sign per political office or ballot issue that is contested in a pending election. Also, the HOA can set the maximum dimensions of each sign, which may be limited to the lesser of the maximum size allowed by any applicable city, town, or county ordinance that regulates the size of political signs on residential property, or thirty-six (36) inches by forty-eight (48) inches.
Section 38-33.3-106.5(c)(III) of CCIOA defines “political sign” as meaning “a sign that carries a message intended to influence the outcome of an election, including supporting or opposing the election of a candidate, the recall of a public official, or the passage of a ballot issue.” If you have any questions as to the applicability of section 38-33.3-106.5 to your specific circumstances, please consult with a licensed Colorado attorney who specializes in community association law.