News

UPCOMING COMPETITIONS

25th May to 27th May 2019 - Wisbech: A UKFL sanctioned open and multi-breed competition hosted by Wash Warriors Flyball Club.
29th June to 30th June 2019 - RSPCA Southridge: A UKFL sanctioned open competition hosted by Hotshots Flyball Club.
6th July to 7th July 2019 - Just Dogs Live Peterborough: A BFA sanctioned open competition hosted by Fenland Firestorm Flyball Club.
20th July to 21st July 2019 - Venue to be confirmed: A UKFL sanctioned open competition hosted by Banbury Cross Flyball Club.
3rd August to 5th August 2019 - Lincolnshire Showground: UKFL Champs a UKFL sanctioned open and multi-breed competition hosted by the UKFL.
7th September to 8th September 2019 - Wisbech: A UKFL sanctioned open competition hosted by Wash Warriors Flyball Club.
21st September to 22nd September 2019 - Halefield Stud: A UKFL sanctioned open competition hosted by Cambridgeshire Canines Flyball Club.
5th October to 6th October 2019 - Newark: A BFA sanctioned open competition hosted by Extreme Racers Flyball Club.
19th October to 20th October 2019 - Halefield Stud: A BFA sanctioned open competition hosted by Fenland Firestorm Flyball Club.  

Please check out our Events page regularly as new events are added frequently

Halefield Stud 16th December 2018

posted Feb 13, 2019, 9:36 AM by Terry Cameron

 
Another special day for the club today as we entered another new starter team into this competition as well as an experienced open team. The competition was hosted by Fenland Firestorm.

Rocksteady Rascals (Kylo Merle, Ash, Toby, Indie, Jenson) and their handlers Sam, Lisa, Simon, Steve and Beckie did brilliantly in the dogs' first outing in starter competition to claim 1st place in their division winning every leg they raced in.

Rocksteady Magic (Rex, Lady, Max, Merle Merlin, Quincy, Merlin b/w) and their handlers Simon, Tracey, Terry, Mary and Mick D did really well to finish 3rd in their division.

A special mention for Rex who earned his Flyball Dog Award today.    

Wood Green Animal Shelter 25th November 2018

posted Feb 13, 2019, 9:23 AM by Terry Cameron   [ updated Feb 13, 2019, 9:37 AM ]

 
A special day for Rocksteady today as we entered two starter teams at this event hosted by Cambridgeshire Canines and,  7 of the 8 dogs racing were making their competition debuts:

Rocksteady 1 (Noah, Kylo red, Ziggi, Mollie) and their handlers Helen, Sabina, Brenda and Mark did great to finish in 2nd place.

Rocksteady 2 (Dottie, Riley, Lulu, Obi) and their handlers Steve, Lisa, Brenda and Sabina did equally as well to finish 3rd in their division.

They all did us proud.

Wood Green Animal Shelter 4th November 2018

posted Feb 13, 2019, 9:08 AM by Terry Cameron

 
Rocksteady entered two teams for this event hosted by Cambridgeshire Canines :

Rocksteady Recalls (Merle Merlin, Rex, Poppy, Merlin b/w, Quincy) and their handlers Mo, Simon, Hannah, Mick D and Mary earned 2nd place.

Rocksteady Rovers (Cub, Max, Alfie, Nellie, Happy, Lady) earned a creditable 3rd place finish.

A special mention for Rex who earned his Cadet Advanced award today. 

Bisley 6th October 2018

posted Feb 13, 2019, 8:55 AM by Terry Cameron

Rocksteady entered two teams at this event:
 
Rocksteady Rovers (Happy ,Nellie, Max, Cub, Lady) and their handlers Jade, Carole, Helen, Mick B and Tracey
and earned a well deserved 2nd place.

Rocksteady Recalls (Poppy, Merle Merlin, Rocky, Quincy, Merlin b/w, Coco) and their handlers Hannah, Mo, Tracey,
Mary, Mick D, and Terry who earned 3rd place in a tough division.

Special mentions for Poppy who earned her Cadet award and Quincy and Merle Merlin who both earned their 
Cadet Advanced awards today. 


Wisbech 1st September 2019

posted Feb 13, 2019, 8:39 AM by Terry Cameron

Well done to Rocksteady Rovers (Happy, Nellie, Quincy, Max, Merlin b/w, Cub) who earned a 2nd place finish
in a competition jointly hosted by Wash Warriors and Banbury Cross Flyball Teams.

Well done also to the handlers Jade, Mick B, Carole, Mary, Helen and Mick D.

A special shout out to Jade who was Captain for the day - a great effort for her 1st time out.

A special mention also for Nellie who achieved her Cadet Advanced award today. 

Muswell Leys 21st July 2018

posted Feb 13, 2019, 8:20 AM by Terry Cameron   [ updated Feb 13, 2019, 8:22 AM ]

 
Well done to Rocksteady Madness (Cub, Merle Merlin, Max, Lady and Merlin b/w) who finished in 1st place in a hard fought division in a competition hosted by Nuneaton Flyers Flyball Team.

Well done also to the handlers Mick B, Terry, Emma, Tracey and Mick D - you did us proud.

Special mention for Merle Merlin who achieved his Flyball Dog Award today.

Just Dogs Live 6/7/18

posted Jul 25, 2018, 10:32 AM by Mo Hartley   [ updated Jul 26, 2018, 8:04 AM ]

Rocksteady entered 3 teams at this event:

Rovers: Alf, Max, Merlin, Nellie and Rocky who finished in the Rosettes in 2nd place.

Raccoons: Cub, Happy, Jenson, Maxi and Lady who also finished in 2nd place.

Recalls: Coco, Quincy, Rex, Rupert and Shelby who finished in 3rd place.

Special mentions for Jenson racing in his 1st UKFL competition and Rupert who returned to racing after a spell out through injury.

Well done also to Happy who achieved her Cadet Advanced award at this event.


RSPCA Southridge 3/6/18

posted Jul 25, 2018, 10:20 AM by Mo Hartley

This competition saw us venture into Sync competition for the 1st time joining with friends from Eagles Flyball to run a joint team under the name of Rockets.

Rockets: Merle Merlin, Quincy, Rex, Archie and Pepper hit it off to such an extent that they romped home in 1st place.

Rovers: Alfie, Coco, Cub, Happy, Lady and Nellie also competed at this event and finished 2nd in their division. A really good result.

Well done to Alfie who achieved his UKFL Cadet award at this event.

Very well done also to Cub who earned his Cadet Advanced award at Southridge.



Earls Barton 26/5/18

posted Jul 25, 2018, 10:06 AM by Mo Hartley   [ updated Jul 27, 2018, 6:49 AM ]

 
A successful day for Rocksteady with:

Rovers: Cub, Max, Merle Merlin, Merlin and Nellie finishing 1st in their division.

Racketeers: Coco, Poppy, Quincy, Rex and Shelby finishing 2nd and so close to 1st.

Raccoons: Blue Belle,Buddy,Happy, Maxi, Lady and Rocky earning a creditable 4th place.

Special mention for Buddy taking part in his 1st UKFL open competition.

Well done to Coco, Merlin and Rocky for achieving their UKFL Cadet awards.

Well done also to Max for achieving his Cadet Advanced award, the 1st dog in the club to achieve this.



Halefield Stud 6/5/18

posted Jul 25, 2018, 6:57 AM by Mo Hartley   [ updated Jul 25, 2018, 9:46 AM ]

 
A 1st place for Rovers: Blue Belle, Happy, Max, Maxi,  Merle Merlin and Nellie. They raced really well today as a team and won their division by some distance.

Well done also to Racketeers: Coco, Cub, Merlin, Quincy, Rex and Shelby who also finished in the Rosettes in a very tight division finishing the day in 3rd place.

Congratulations to Lady who stepped in to help out Hotshots who were short of a dog in their team and helped them to achieve a 3rd placed finish in their division.

This tournament saw us welcome Blue Belle back to racing who had taken a break to bring up a family of pups.

Well done also to Nellie who achieved her UKFL Cadet badge at this tournament. 

1-10 of 30