Richard Felstead's

School Days

Turramurra NSW: Woodend and Beaumaris Victoria.

1954 to 1964.



Former students can catch up with "old" friends at the

"Kisso Mob" Facebook Page.

CLASS OF 1954

Back Row: Dick ??? Stewart Holt, Ray Wyndham, Kevin Simm,Paul Morgan, Tony Herron.

3rd Row: Ian Williamson, Melva Storer, Vivienne Laing ,Annette Bonnefin,,Carol Major, Lynette Petty, David Nolan.

2nd Row: Bruce Gordon, Myself , Jonathon Cran, Anthony Rudd, Geoffrey MacDonald, Russell????, Graham Burchall, Ashley Lamb.

Front Row: Christine Leggett, Denise Morgan,

Sandra Dewhurst (who provided all the names), Elizabeth Lucas, Meredith Birse.

Mr George Short was our teacher as well as Headmaster.

CLASS OF 1955

Top Row: Ashley Lamb,Peter Wotherspoon Dick? Stewart Arthur, Paul Morgan, Paul Gail, Adrian Holcombe, Myself, Robin Mitchell, Christopher Neil, Michael Nolan.

3rd Row: Jonathon Cran, Tony Herron, Ray Wyndham,

?, Martin ?,??, Colin Tindall,Russell Farr(?), Russell ?, Paul Pryor.

2nd Row: Carol Dickinson, Katy Smith, Susan Broksopp,

Christine Leggett, Denise Morgan, Suzanne Walsh, Carol or Caroline?, Melva Store, Annette Bonnefin, Cynthia Denning.

Front Row: Sandra Dewhurst, Meredith Birse, Louise Cameron, Susan Dennis,

Graham Burchell, John Hutchinson, Bruce Gordon, Julian Hailes, Elizabeth Lucas.

Teacher was Mrs Galbraith.

In 1989 I revisited Turramurra Public School.

(Love the mullet)





CLASS of 1956

Teacher: Mrs Redford.

BACK ROW

Ian Williams, ????????, Ian Wilson, Robert Villerman, Ralph Morris, Robert Cully, Bernie Franklin, Peter Bish, Mrs Redford.

THIRD ROW

Gail Cunningham, Mavis Ford, Lorraine Ford, ????????, Carol Parker, Faye Howe, Yvonne Bradbury, Alana Gregg.

SECOND ROW

Heather Carey, Linda Gamble, Lesley Oates, Marian Londish ( Deceased), Lynette Londish, Heather Barker (Deceased), Helen Shaw, Lee Farmer.

FRONT ROW

Richard Felstead, Ian Cameron (possibly Stewart Cameron) , Trevor Sturt, Russel Montgomery, Ray illic (Deceased), Oliver Sturt, Doug Boldiston

From memory 2 photos were taken , 1 inside due to rain , and this one.

Thanks to Lyn Ingles (Londish) for assistance in updating many of these names.

If you can complete the missing names, please email me.


Grade 6A

Top Row: Paul Crisp, Dennis Johnson, Garry Forster, Ian Kelly, Robert Kane, Richard McCutcheon, Peter McDonald, Jon Benton, Roger Wilson, Ron Lange, Bruce McCubbin.

Second Top Row: Robert Stewart, Keith Cunningham, Garry Gluschke, Geoff Roberson, Rod Crisp (twin brother of Paul), John Coller, David Barnes ,Bruce Morgan, Myself, Chris Marks, John Ballinger.

Second Row from Front: Anne Piesse, Rens Ormsby, Georgina Hirsch, Elaine Kilfoyle ,Carol Penman ,Dianne Wilcox, Heather Kennelly , Diane Pownall, Coral Smallwood.

Front Row: Susan Barber, Joy Pownall (sister of Diane), Maria Ven den Broek, Heather Ballinger (sister of John), Roslyn Henderson.

Teacher :Mr Gordon Bonwick (not in photo).


Beaumaris State School 1966.

2015 Google street view.


BEAUMARIS HIGH SCHOOL.

(Now known as Beaumaris Secondary College.)

1961

Form 1B

Top Row: Myself, Keith Cunningham, Garry Gluschke, Dennis Guest, Dan Crossman, Keith Fogarty.

Second Top Row: Jean Hamilton, Neil Earle , Tim Davis, Brian Guest (no relation to Dennis), David Finch, Stephen Hands, Leigh Dorrington , Chris Gerrand (dec), Janice Humphrey.

Second Row:Bruce Green,Garry Forster,Richard Greenough,

Rob Cutler, Rod Hall , Anthony Cullen.

Front Row: Roslyn Henderson, Angela Dewar , Helen Don, Robyn Drury, Miss Pam Burmeister (Form Teacher) Jennifer Judd,Linda Hawkins , Val Davies , Lisa Garbutt.

Seated at Front : Roy Fauvel



Top Row: Roy Fauvel, Keith Fogarty, Robert Brice, Jim Cockwill, Chris Bell, Bruce Baldock, Geoff Backholer, Greg Barber, David Austin, Myself.

Second Top Row: Jean Hamilton, Susan Barber (Cousin of Greg) , Pat Davis, Linda Hawkins, Glen Barfoot, John Coller, Tim Davis (not sure if related to Pat), Robyn Cartwight, Susan Cooling, Ruth Barwick, Lynette Boothman.

Second Row from Front: Salvatore Aiello, Paul Crisp, Ian Comport (dec), John Page, Geoff Butler ( Form Captain) Ivor Blencowe, Ray Clark (Vice Captain), Willy Sergi, Neil Earle, Leigh Dorrington.

Front Row: Helen Don, Toni Habermann, Robyn Houghton, Pam Blyth, Susan Bramwell, Mr Rob McLellan (Form Master) Angela Dewar (Bell Monitor), Jennifer Burch, Valerie Davies, Lisa Garbette

Absent:Patricia Kennedy and Stephen Bushell 1962



.BEAUMARIS HIGH SCHOOL 1963

Form 3D

Top row: Peter Nixon: Richard Felstead,Robert Brice, Jim Cockwill,John Kramer (dec) , Bernard salter,David Austin Roy Fauvel.

Second row: Geoffrey Roberson,Grahame Guerin,Mike Maloney,Ian Comport (dec) Tony Polson,Robert Stainforth,John Page,Salvatore Aiello, Keith Fogarty.

3rd row: Rod Vawdon,Geoff Ransome,Paul Cruttendon,Neil Earle,Peter Maynard,Geoff Smith,Grahame Whitty,Bruce Morgan.

Front row: Phil Whittaker,Ken Kim,Michael Jetson,Richard Greenhough,Ivor Blencowe,Stephen Bushel,John Stein,Geoff Butler,Bruce Green.

Sitting at front: Calvin Wilkie.

Form 4D

Top row:Calvin Wilkie,John Kramer (vice captain) Keith Fogarty,Lee Wilson, Robert Brice,Eric Miller.

2nd top row: Richard Felstead,John Sweeting,Geoff Roberson,Bob Stainforth,Phil Whittaker,Paul Walsh,John Page,Paul Cruttenden , Grahame Geurin.

2nd row from front:Peter Maynard,Rod Vawdon,Vince Healy,Ivor Blencowe,Geoff Ransome,Richard Nolan,Ian Comport.

Front row: Glen Barfoot,Neil Earle,Robert Kain, Geoff Smith,Mr Hainesworth , John Stein , Jerry Forbes , Geoff Butler,Bruce Green.

ABSENT: Stephen Bushell,Barry Breen,Richard Greenhough,Roger Wilson,Mike Maloney,Greg Connell.

Peter Nixon and Grahame Whitty left school before class photo was taken.


25th ANNIVERSARY

17th SEPTEMBER 1983

Me and my brother Murray

at the BHS 50th Anniversary on 15th November 2008

Below is Reserve Road entrance in 2008.