Champions

Year Nevada State Champion Reno Club Champion Expert Champion Class A Champion Class B Champion Class C Champion Class D Champion
2017 Mike Zaloznyy Daniil Fedunov Patrick Nadon
*Under-1800 Title*
Jason Thoel Jeff Bilyeu Lin Gold
2016 FM Elliott Liu Kevin Gafni Jason Thoel
*Under-1800 Title*
Chris Hebein David Toste Andy Pease
2015 FM Elliott Liu Ernie Hong George Fischer Kevin Chung Grant Giovannetti Norm Wyatt
2014 FM Elliott Liu Ernie Hong George Fischer Matt Herald Kevin Chung Norm Wyatt
2013 FM David Lucky Jerry Weikel George Fischer Matt Herald Paul Mortlock Kevin Chung
2012 FM David Lucky Daniil Fedunov Wayne Smith
*Under-1800 Title*
Edgar Reyes Wayne Smith Derrick Ferguson Jeff Olson
2011 FM David Lucky Nate Garingo Jerry Weikel David Peterson Tony Chinnici Jim Mann Jeff Olson
2010 Nate Garingo Nate Garingo Jerry Weikel Grant Fleming Ryan Van Reken Bob Bennett Phil Dennis
2009 Glenn Bidari FM Edwin Straver Daniil Fedunov Hadi Soltani Rick Arteaga Mike Houser
2008 Glenn Bidari Edwin Straver Nate Garingo Kevin Gafni Robert Pearson Chris Harrington George Smith
2007 James Schuyler Bill Case Bill Case George Fischer Steve Kesti Hadi Soltani George Smith
2006 Virgil Reyes Terry Alsasua Terry Alsasua David Peterson Steve Kesti John Clifford Mike Kirkhouse
2005 Arkia Bayati Arkia Bayati George Smith
2004 Arkia Bayati Arkia Bayati Arlo Mann Hadi Soltani
2003 IM Enrico Sevillano Arkia Bayati George Fischer Mike Goffe Brandon Wimbley Rick Arteaga
2002 Jerry Weikel David Ryba Jerry Watson Tony Chinnici Brandon Wimbley
2001 Nachum Salman David Ryba
2000 Denis Marrero Arkia Bayati Eric Shoemaker Steve Kesti Rick Arteaga
1999 Edwin Straver Edwin Straver
1998 Edwin Straver Edwin Straver
1997 David Vigorito Philip Wang George Fischer Arshiz Zarrabi Steve Ting
1996 Jerry Weikel Jerry Weikel
1995 Earl Pruner Edwin Straver
1994 Michael Buchawiecki Edwin Straver
1993 Tom Brownscombe Jerry Weikel
1992 Tom Brownscombe Jerry Weikel Larry Musa Duane Catania Robert Spencer Dean Goddard George Smith
1991 Stewart Scott Stewart Scott
1990 Inocencio Baligad Jerry Weikel
1989 Inocencio Baligad David Ryba Barry Brandt Steven Sperry
1988 Douglas Wilkinson Douglas Wilkinson Tom Hasperis LaRoy O'Doan Dean Goddard Paul Mortlock Mark Sertic
1987 Barry Brandt David Ryba Nick Rosas John Morrison Anthony Gold Bill Kositzky
1986 Dennis Monokroussos David Sheryka Jerry Weikel LaRoy O'Doan Craig Christensen Tom Allen Richard Meador
1985 Dennis Monokroussos Douglas Wilkinson Jerry Weikel Tom Hasperis Ron Gentil Robert Pearson Michael Leong
1984 Dennis Monokroussos Douglas Wilkinson Milan Varga Ron Gentil
1983 Jerry Weikel David Ryba LaRoy O'Doan
1982 Jeffrey Sullivan Jeff Kish
1981 Tim Pointon John Chase
1980 David Ryba Tom Hasperis
1979 David Ryba
1978 Jerry Weikel Milan Varga
1977 Peter Hess Milan Varga
1976
1975 David Ryba
1974 David Ryba Colin Duncan
1973 William Taber Homer Herz
1972 Jerry Weikel Remi Murillo
1971 Philip Herz
1970 Harvey Presley
1969 William Barr
1968 Homer Herz
1967 Paul Secord
Comments