Indoor Track and Field 2013
POST SEASON
Maiya Dendy, of Padua, and Tatnall's Jack Hagood voted Indoor Track Athletes of the Year.
News Journal Articles by Chuck Durante:
"Dendy is Fast Becoming a Force in Track"
"Making Even Greater Strides" (Hagood)
Delaware Alumni Earn All-American honors at NCAA's in Arkansas
Middletown alumnus, Marquis Dendy of the University of Florida, wins the Men's Long Jump - 27' 2", and placed 4th in the Triple Jump.
St. Thomas More alum, Christina Hillman of Iowa State, placed second in the Shot Put - 58' 1/2".
Tatnall's Juliet Bottorff grabs ACC record in the Women's 5000m for Duke - 15:49.45.
New Balance Nationals - 3/8/13 - 3/10/13
Girls
60m - Maiya Dendy, Padua, 7.75
200m - Maiya Dendy, Padua, 24.68, #1 ALL-TIME Video
400m - Maiya Dendy, Padua, 57.38 Video
800m - Lindsay Voltz, Tatnall, 2:23.65 Video
1 mile - Reagan Anderson, Tatnall, 4:53.60 8th place in championship section, #2 ALL-TIME Video
2 mile - Julie Williams, Tatnall, 10:50.56, 2nd place Video
Shot put - Ashley Muschiatti, Padua, 37-08.75, 8th place
Boys
60m - Anthony Watkins, William Penn, 7.25 Video
60m hurdles - Mykele Sanders ties #1 ALL-TIME - 8.14. Video
400m - Lamar Bruton, Howard, 49.46 Video
Freshman 400m - Austyn Warren, St. George's, 52.22. Freshman class record for the state of Delaware! Video
Freshman mile - Michael Flanagan, Tatnall, 4:35.55 Video
5000m - Stephen Garrett, Tatnall, 15:09.20, 9th place. Breaks National Sophomore record, only to be broken by another sophomore in the following section. Nevertheless, an outstanding performance. Video
4x200m - AI duPont 1:33.18 (Anthony Brinkley, Alonzo Jones, Shaquan Starling, Michael Smith) Video
4x400m - AI duPont 3:29.42 (Anthony Brinkley, Ibukun Folarin, Alonzo Jones, Anthony Burley) Video
4x800m - Newark boys race to #1 ALL-TIME - 8:08.56 (Ken Fontal - 2:00.9, Kyle Gerhart - 2:02.6, Jarod Wilson - 2:03.8, Chris Kitson - 2:01.2) Video
4x800m - Sallies 8:11.70 (Joe Casini, Ryan Hughes, Patrick Hally, Liam Magerr) Video
Pole Vault - Michael Jensen, Appoquinimink, 15-03.5.
Triple Jump - Keron Brown, Dover, 47-11.0 6th place in championship event. #4 ALL-TIME.
Triple Jump - Ryan Thomas, Milford, 46-09.5 9th place in championship event.
Brooks PR Invitational - 2/24/13
Reagan Anderson from Tatnall runs an outstanding 800m race to place 4th in 2:10.43, the fastest time ever indoors for a Delaware high schooler.
Girls Honor Roll Boys Honor Roll Final update 10am 2/10/13
February 9
Indoor State Championship
News Journal articles by Chuck Durante - Girls' article Boys' article
Cape Gazette article by Dave Frederick
Caesar Rodney Boys Run Away with the School's First Team Title!
After a great start as runner-up in the 4 X 800 (Phillips, Stevenosky, Brooks, Garvey), then sweeping the 55m dash (Adrian Trammell, Austinio Brown, and Shawn McDonald), and grabbing the 4 X 200 title (Trammell, Brown, Higginbotham, McDonald), the boys earned 84 points to outpace second-place Dover.
Padua Girls Capture First Team Title Since 2008!
Maiya Dendy leads the Pandas to victory by winning three individual events (55m - 7.07, 400m - 57.48, 200m - 25.34), and anchoring the winning 4 X 400m relay (Ciritella, Panella, A. Spadaccini, Dendy). Two sets of sisters (Muschiatti and Spadaccini), add points in the field and distance events.
Boys' Highlights
Tatnall's Jack Hagood set a new meet record winning the 1600m with a time of 4:18.03. He came back and won the 800m in 1:59.89 in a thrilling finish as William Penn's Ronnie Carroll crossed the line in 2nd, followed by Hodgson's Rudy Braxton.
Howard's Lamar Bruton also captured a double victory in the 400m (49.80) and 200m (22.58).
Milford's Ryan Thomas grabbed two field event wins in the Long Jump (22' 3.5") and Triple Jump
(46' 9.25"). He also earned points in the High Jump with a 5th place finish.
Girls' Highlights
Padua's Maiya Dendy led all runners with four wins.
Tatnall Girls swept the 1600m (Reagan Anderson - 5:06.69, Julie Williams, Rebecca Salter), along with first and second place finishes in the 3200m (Jullie Williams and Rebecca Salter).
Reagan Anderson also won the 800m (2:18.11), was a member of the winning 4 x 800m (Gaito, Voltz, Salter, Anderson) and the 3rd place 4 x 400m.
Sussex Tech's Briana Hall scored in four events - 1st Place in the Triple Jump, 2nd Place in the 55m Hurdles, 4th Place Long Jump, and 6th Place High Jump.
February 2
New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, Boston, MA
Tatnall's Jack Hagood placed 6th in the Boys' 1 Mile Junior race - 4:17.34 - #1 All Time!
Tatnall's Julie Williams placed 10th in the Girls' 1 Mile Junior race - 5:04.72.
February 1
Armory Collegiate Invitational
Tatnall's Reagan Anderson placed 5th in the Junior Girls' 1000m - 2:54.97 - #1 All Time!
February 1
Ryan Thomas of Milford leaps his way to 5th All Time in Triple Jump - 47' 1" and 6th All Time in the Long Jump - 23' 1/4"!
Henlopen Conference Championships
January 27
UD HS Invitational
January 26
Sallies equals state record in 4 x 800 (8:09.75)!
Despite a harrowing finish, the team of Joe Casini (2:01.1), Ryan Hughes (201.5), Pat Hally (2:03.5), and Liam Magerr (2:03.6), crosses the line to equal Tatnall's time from the same meet in 2011.
January 18-19
Yale Track Classic (Tatnall, Wilmington Friends, Caravel)
January 18
Maroon and Gold Invitational at Kutztown
January 12
Golden Bear Invitational at Kutztown
January 9
January 5
N5CTA Meet at Haverford Information and invoice Job assignments
Hispanic Games (Delcastle, Howard, Salesianum, Concord Boys)
Coach O HS Invitational (Dover)
January 2
Bayside League Meet 4
December 29
Christmas City Relays
December 22
PG County Relay Invitational (Dover)
December 19
Bayside League Meet 3 (CR, Cape, Smyrna, Seaford, Sussex Tech, Milford, Lake Forest)
December 15
Bishop Laughlin Games (AI DuPont, Tatnall, Wilmington Friends)
Ed Bowie Invitational (Delcastle, Dover)
December 13
Bayside League Meet 2 (CR, Cape, Smyrna, Seaford, Sussex Tech)
December 7
Coach O HS Invitational (Delcastle, Dover)
December 6
Bayside League Meet 1 (CR, Cape, Smyrna, Seaford, Howard)
December 2