2018
January 2018
1.9.2018, Garden Series (for different instrumentations), with Musical Offering by J.S. Bach, directed by Seth Knopp, Musicians from Yellow Barn, Big Barn, Putney, VT
1.11.2018, Garden Series (for different instrumentations), with Musical Offering by J.S. Bach, directed by Seth Knopp, Musicians from Yellow Barn, Symphony Space, New York, NY
1.13.2018, Garden Eight (piano solo), New Music at the Nasher, Nasher Sculptor Center, Dallas, TX
1.27.2018, Will you come to my dream? (piano four-hand), WORLD PREMIERE, ZOFO Piano Duet, San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco, CA
1.27.2018, My Windows (piano solo), Pi-hsien Chen, Jordan Hall, the New England Conservatory of Music, Boston, MA
1.30.2018, Petal by Petal, Leaf by Leaf (flute, viola and harp), Rose Lombardo, flute, Brian Che-Yen Chen, viola, Julie Smith Phillips, harp, San Diego Art Institute, San Diego, CA
February 2018
2.4.2018, My Windows (piano solo), Pi-hsien Chen, Conrad Prebys Concert Hall, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
2.6.2018, The moon is following us (piano solo), Kiu Tung Poon, piano, Department of Music, Centre for the Arts, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
2.9.2018, The moon is following us (piano solo), Kiu Tung Poon, piano, Department of Music, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
2.23.2018, Will you come to my dream? (piano four-hand), ZOFO Piano Duet, National Sawdust, Brooklyn, NY
2.24.2018, Lakescape V (for quartet), loadbang, Chapman University, Orange County, CA
2.28.2018, Lakescape V (for quartet), loadbang, Conrad Prebys Concert Hall, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
March 2018
3.2.2018, Lakescape V (for quartet), loadbang, University of California, Irvine, Irvine, CA
3.3.2018, Gobi Canticle (for violin and cello), Intimate Voices, Conservative Synagogue Adath Israel of Riverdale, Bronx, NY
3.9.2018, Cuatro Corridos (chamber opera), Susan Narucki, Aleck Karis, Pablo Gomez, Ayano Kataoka, Ent Center for the Arts, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO
3.20.2018, Lake (for 2 saxophones), Phil Pierick, Fundació Miró Mallorca, X Mallorca Saxophone Festival, Mallorca, Spain
3.26.2018, Feng (for violin), Violaine Melancon, violin, faculty recital, Peabody Conservatory of Music, Baltimore, MD
April 2018
4.1.2018, The moon is following us (piano solo), Kiu Tung Poon, piano, Department of Music, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND
4.9.2018, Garden Eight (piano solo), Seth Knopp, piano, Bucknell University, Lewisburg, PA
4.21.2018, A Thousand Mountains, A Million Streams (for orchestra), WORLD PREMIERE, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose, conductor, Jordan Hall, Boston, MA
June 2018
6.2.2018, Bamboo Lights (for chamber orchestra), Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil Rose, conductor, the Coolidge Auditorium, The Library of Congress, Washington DC
July 2018
7.10-20.2018, Composer-in-Residence, Valencia International Performance Academy & Festival, Valencia, Spain
7.13.2018, Serashi Fragments (string quartet), Mivos Quartet, Valencia International Performance Academy & Festival, Valencia, Spain
7.20.2018, Lakescape III (violin solo), Mieko Kanno, violin, Valencia International Performance Academy & Festival, Valencia, Spain
7.22-28.2018, Composer-in-Residence, Bennington Chamber Music Conference, Bennington, VT
7.22.2018, Gobi Gloria (string quartet), Ansonia Quartet, Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), Summergarden, New York, NY
7.22.2018, Lake (saxophone and clarinet), Tyrone Page Jr. UB Student Center, Univeristy of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD
7.25.2018, Lakescape VI (woodwind quintet), Bennington Chamber Music Conference Musicale, Bennington Chamber Music Participants, Bennington, VT
7.28.2018, Gobi Canticle (violin and cello), Rachel Kitagawa Shapiro, violin, Claire Bryant, cello, Bennington Chamber Music Conference, Bennington, VT
7.29-8.3.2018, Composer-in-Residence, Kneisel Hall Chamber Music School and Festival, Blue Hill, ME
August 2018
8.3.2018, Gobi Canticle (violin and cello), David Bowlin, violin, Natasha Brosfky, cello, Kneisel Hall Chamber Music Festival, Blue Hill, ME
8.5.2018, Gobi Canticle (violin and cello), David Bowlin, violin, Natasha Brosfky, cello, Kneisel Hall Chamber Music Festival, Blue Hill, ME
8.8.2018, Verge Quartet (string quartet), Amelia Sie, Haerim Oh, violin, Sarah Sung, viola, Sterling Elliott, cello, Kneisel Hall Chamber Music Festival, Blue Hill, ME
8.9.2018, Serashi Fragments (string quartet), The Flux Quartet, La Jolla Music Society SummerFest, Conrad Prebys Concert Hall, La Jolla, CA
8.14.2018, vis-à-vis (pipa and percussion), world premiere, Wu Man, pipa, Steven Schick, percussion, La Jolla Music Society SummerFest, Conrad Prebys Concert Hall, La Jolla, CA
September 2018
9.2.2018, Song Recollections (string quartet), Formosa Quartet, Kneisel Hall Chamber Music Festival, Blue Hill, ME
9.14.2018, Gobi Gloria (string quartet), Ansonia Quartet, Harvard Club of New York, New York, NY
9.15.2018, Gobi Polyphony (erhu and cello), Wang Guowei, erhu, Michael Katz, cello, Music from China, Bruno Walter Auditorium, Lincoln Center, New York, NY
October 2018
10.11.2018, Song Recollections (string quartet), Formosa Quartet, Concert Hall, EMPAC, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York
10.19.2018, Song Recollections (string quartet), Formosa Quartet, Meistersingerhalle Nürnberg, Nürnberg, Germany
10.21.2018, Song Recollections (string quartet), Formosa Quartet, Philharmonie Berlin, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
10.21.2018, Lake (version for saxophones), Awea Duo (Jennifer Cooper, Masahiro Sugihara), 2 Valleys Stage Series, Seeley Lake, MT
10.24.2018, Lake (version for saxophones), Awea Duo (Jennifer Cooper, Masahiro Sugihara), Washington State University, Pullman, WA
10.24-27.2018, Inheritance (chamber opera), WORLD PREMIERE, Experimental Theater, University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA
10.25.2018, Lake (version for saxophones), Awea Duo (Jennifer Cooper, Masahiro Sugihara), University of Montana, Missoula, MT
10.27.2018, A Million Streams (orchestra), Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra, Hu Yong-yan, conductor, Blüthner Grand Theater, Qingdao, China
10.27.2018, Trans (percussion solo and audience), Daniel Reifsteck, Boston Conservatory of Music at Berklee, Boston, MA
10.28.2018, Garden Six (saxophone ensemble), The Megalopolis Saxophone Orchestra, Andrew Steinberg, director, Norman S. Benzaquen Hall, DiMenna Center for Classical Music, New York, NY
November 2018
11.3.2018, Garden Six (saxophone ensemble), The Megalopolis Saxophone Orchestra, Andrew Steinberg, director, First Church Cambridge, Cambridge, MA
11.11.2018, Aural Hypothesis (sextet), Orchestra 2001, Jayce Ogren, conductor, Neighborhood House, Philadelphia, PA
11.27.2018, Gobi Gloria (string quartet), Brentano Quartet, Chou Wen-chung Music Center, Xinghai Conservatory of Music, Guangzhou, China
11.28.2018, Feng (cello solo), Yijia Fang, cello, Roy Barnett Recital Hall, University of British Columbia School of Music, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada
December 2018
12.12.2018, Lakescape VII (Chinese bamboo flute ensemble), World Premiere, The Chinese Bamboo Flute Orchestra, Zhang Weiliang, conductor, The Grand National Theater of China, Beijing, China
12.12.2018, My Windows (piano solo), Anna Kijanowska, The III International Meeting of Contemporary Piano, Universidad de Évora, Évora, Portugal