Horse Show

The horse show was Sunday 4th September

at East Lanescot Farm, Par

by kind permission of the Phillips family

Huge thanks to all that entered and spectated and to all our wonderful volunteers who helped to make the day such a success - we could not have done it without you!

The extra space allowed us to make it a fun family day out with some activities for children such as games, face painting, family fun dog show, trade stands and catering.

NEW FOR THIS YEAR - we are very excited to have been able to include side-saddle classes and also working hunter classes


HUGE THANKS TO OUR AMAZING SPONSORS WHO WITHOUT THEIR GENEROUS SUPPORT WE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO RUN AND HAVE SUCH LOVELY ROSETTES, TROPHIES AND PRIZES

(see list at bottom of this page)

If you would like to sponsor a class for 2023 please contact Becky Littleton 07943 155830

Similarly if you are able to volunteer on the day (date to be announced) please contact Becky

Here is the link to PDF of the schedule for you to download and print (Is also posted in full below)

Horse Show 2022 Schedule

Show site postcode PL24 2RS

Show will be well signposted from the main roads - we look forward to seeing you!


Lanlivery Vintage Rally Horse Show

Gymkhana and Dog Show

Schedule 2022

Sunday 4th September

PL24 2RS - BARN LANESCOT FARM

GREAT FAMILY DAY OUT

CATERING

PHOTOGRAPHER

HOOK A DUCK AND OTHER ENTERTAINMENT

TRADE STANDS

FAMILY FUN DOG SHOW

A FRIENDLY ENVIROMENT, CLASSES FOR ALL, SHOWING, SHOWJUMPING AND GYMKHANA

ALL PROCEEDS GO TO CHARITY


Contacts: Becky Littleton 07943 155 830

Entries Secretary: Jenny Littleton jenny@charkfarm.co.uk

Public Liability:

All exhibitors and participants should ensure they have adequate public liability cover.

The Organisers accept no responsibility for any accidents or loss, however caused, in connection with this event.

They also have the discretion to cancel, combine or divide any class, and refuse entry without giving a reason.

The Judge’s decision will be final in every event.

Any objection must be taken up with the secretary accompanied by £20, which will be returned if the complaint is upheld.

NOTE: Hard hats must be worn in all Ridden Classes to current approved standard. No whips or spurs to be used in any gymkhana classes.

NO GALLOPING OUTSIDE THE RINGS.

Entries:

Entries can be made in advance or taken on the day (DISCOUNT FOR ADVANCE ENTRIES)

All classes Rosettes 1st-6th plus some additional prizes and lots of specials

Entries in advance – Close on the 2nd September:

Showing and Showjumping: £5.50

Pairs Showjumping: £8.50

Fun Showing: £3

Gymkhana: Enter on day

Please send your payment for advance entries via BACS to:

Account name: Rebecca Littleton, Account Number: 02930684 , Sort Code: 60-83-71 Reference: Surname

Please email your entry to jenny@charkfarm.co.uk

With - class number, rider / handler’s name, age of rider if junior, horse’s name, specify horse or pony and your contact details. You will receive a reply with your number which will need to be collected from the secretaries tent on the day. Many Thanks

If entering show jumping please add SJ before class number. Example: SJ 4

Entries on the day

Showing and Showjumping: £6.50

Pairs Showjumping: £10

Fun Showing: £4

Gymkhana: £2

Please get in touch if you have any enquiries, either FB, or Becky on 07943155830 or email jenny@charkfarm.co.uk

Ring 1

To start at 10am

In Hand:

Judge: Jill Harris

1. Best Turned Out – If sufficient entries will split horses and ponies

2. Youngstock 1,2,3 yr olds special rosette for best yearling and Cornwall Convenience sash for the winner

3. 4yrs and over Any Height or type

4. Mini, to include miniature horses and Shetlands – prize for best miniature horse and best Shetland

5. Veteran Horse 15yrs and over, special to the oldest horse

6. Hunter/Riding Horse/Hack - Open

7. Cob - Open

8. Retrained Race Horse - Open

9. Coloured - to include, coloureds, spotted, Duns, Roan and Palomino

10. Mountain and Moorland - will be split into large and small breeds if sufficient entries

11. Pure or part bred Arab - Open

12. Championship. Open to 1st and 2nd prize winners classes 1-11.

To compete for perpetual cup Sash and bouquet of cut flowers

Champions and Reserve Champion are eligible for the Supreme Championship

Ring 2

To start at 9am

Ridden

Judge Carol Masters

13. Hunter and Regularly Hunted – special prize to the best small hunter

14. Cob – special to best local cob

15. Retrained Race Horse - Open

16. Riding Horse/Hack - Open

17. Mountain and Moorland -will be split into large and small breeds if sufficient entries

18. Coloured Horse or Pony to include, coloureds, spotted, Duns, Roan and Palomino

19. Pure or Part bred Arab – Open, special to best pure bred

20. Championship- Open to 1st and 2nd prize winners from classes 13 -19

To compete for perpetual Cup, Sash and bouquet of cut flowers

Champions and Reserve Champion are eligible for the Supreme Championship

Supreme Championship

Champion and Reserve Champions from rings 1,2,3 & 4 are eligible to compete for the Sue Potter Memorial Trophy and Sash.

To be held in Ring 2 once all Championships are judged.

Ring 3

Working Hunter

Open to all, ponies, Hunters, Cobs, M&M, ROR, Riding horses etc

Judge: TBC (Please note there will not be a ride judge)

10am for class 21 only

Judge- Miriam Hopper

21. Fences 30-40 cm approx – May be led or assisted

Judging will commence at approximately 1pm for classes 22 – 25

Judge Kath Annear

22. Fences 60cm approx

23. Fences 70cm approx

24. Fences 80cm approx

25. Fences 90cm approx

26. Championship Open to 1st and 2nd prize winners classes 22-25

To compete for perpetual Cup, Sash and bouquet of cut flowers

Champions and Reserve Champion are eligible for the Supreme Championship

Ring 4

To start at 9am

Ridden

Judge: Jordan Pooley (Classes 29, 33, 38 Judge: Pippa Morrell)

27. Best Turned out Horse/Pony and Rider - If sufficient entries we will split Horses and Ponies

28. Novice Horse or Pony - Not to have been placed 1st in a show class before

29. Equitation Side Saddle – No canter in the go round, optional canter in individual show. Special for youngest rider

30. Veteran Horse/Pony 15 yrs and over

31. Best Combination - Lead Rein

32. Best Combination - 10 yrs and under - walk and trot only in the go round. Optional canter in individual show

33. Best Horse or Pony ridden Side Saddleprize for best horse and best pony

34. Novice Best CombinationWalk and trot only in the go round. Optional canter in individual show

35. Best Combination - 16 yrs and under

36. Best Combination - Open

37. Best Grass Kept – special for the best pony and the best horse

38. Concours d’Elegance in CostumeWelcoming Side Saddle and astride riders

39. Championship Open to 1st and 2nd prize winners classes 28-38

To compete for perpetual Cup, Sash and bouquet of cut flowers

Champions and Reserve Champion are eligible for the Supreme Championship

Ring 5

To start at 11am

FUN SHOWING Open to all and may be led. Show attire optional

Judge: Miriam Hopper

Rosettes 1st – 6th and lots of specials

40. Child handler 6yrs under

41. Child handler 7yrs over

Classes 40 – 44 are ridden or in hand

42. Family pony - with optional trick

43. Best mane plaited or natural- prize for best plaits by child and longest flowiest mane

44. Best tail plaited or natural- prize for best plaited by child and biggest tail

45. Pony who looks most like owner

46. Fancy dress

47. Championship for all 1st and 2nd prize winners classes 40 – 46

To compete for perpetual Cup and Sash

Gymkhana

Not to start before 2pm

Entries on the day, please check classes on the day as schedule may be altered or added to, many thanks

1. Potato Picking lead rein

2. Potato picking 10yrs and under

3. Potato picking 14yrs and under

4. Potato Picking Open

5. Egg and Spoon Lead rein

6. Egg and Spoon 14yrs and under

7. Egg and Spoon Open

8. Walk, Trot, Run Lead Rein

9. Walk, Trot, Run 10yrs and under

10. Walk, Trot, Canter Open

11. Musical Sacks 6yrs and under

12. Musical Sacks 10yrs and under

13. Musical Sacks 14yrs and under

14. Musical Sacks Open

15. Elimination Cans Lead Rein

16. Elimination Cans 14yrs and under

17. Elimination Cans Open

Show Jumping

Ring 6

Clear Round Show jumping from 9am

£2 Entry for clear round taken at ring side. Rosette to all clear rounds

Course Builder: Mike Johns

11am – Unaffiliated Showjumping

All classes may be assisted

Rosettes 1st – 6th

1. 20 – 30cm approx

2. 40cm approx

3. 40cm pairs approx

4. 50cm approx

Then Clear Round will resume ring 6

Ring 7

To start at 9am

Unaffiliated Show Jumping

Course Builder: Mike Johns

5. 60 cm approx - Open

6. 70cm approx- Open

7. Pairs 70cm approx

8. 80cm approx- Open

9. 85cm approx- Open

10. 90cm approx - Open

11. Joker approx- Open

12. 1m approx- Open

HUGE THANKS TO OUR AMAZING SPONSORS WHO, WITHOUIT THEIR GENEROUS SUPPORT WE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO RUN AND HAVE SUCH LOVELY ROSETTES, TROPHIES AND PRIZES

E-HORSE EQUINE CPD ONLINE COURSES www.e-horse.co.uk

CORNISH ROSETTE COMPANY

CORNWALL CONVENIENCES

ADRIAN BRANNELY

W RICHARDS AND SONS

WALTER BAILEYS

JAMES KITTOW BUTCHER & GRAZIER

DARCROFT GARAGE & MOT CENTRE

ANIMAL HEALTH REGISTER

CANNED FITNESS

AHC EQUINE

HARBOUR CLINC – OSTEOPATHY AND AESTHETICS

BACON DAVES – BODMIN

PERCY’S PARK

DIANNE TREFRY

SALLY WOODLY

AC VEHICLE REPAIRS

THE CROWN INN

DOWNWEST SERVICES

JO JONES

RACHAEL’S MAGICAL MAKES

BARRY NAPPER & CO LTD

THE PONY TACK SHOP

MICHAEL DOUGLAS

NILES BAKERY

ANTHONY BALL DWCF

SHANE MACDONALD

CHARK FARM HOLIDAYS

BELLIS BROTHERS LTD

EQUI- BE SPORTS THERAPY

KERNOW VETS

TRAILER SERVICING SOUTH WEST

MALCOLM HOSKIN PLANT HIRE

WA ALLEN TYRES AND WHITEMOOR MOT CENTRE

SCALLYWAGGS DOG GROOMING

THE CORNISH HOLIDAY COMPANY

JAMES THOMAS TARMACADAM LTD

WALKER LINES STEEL LTD

AND THANKYOU TO SUPPORT OF SPONSORS STILL COMING IN, THE LIST IS STILL GROWING. WE ARE SO VERY GRATEFUL.