bu acm Training

BUACM is a part of BUCC (BRAC University Computer Club)

 Last Update: 5 PM 12/11/2011 BDT

Please let us know your comments/suggestions/complaints at 

annajiat @ gmail.com , Annajiat Alim Rasel, BUCC (BRAC University Computer Club)


PC^2 Settings:

Display Name: GNU C++
Compile Cmd Line: C:\TopBU\Dev-Cpp\bin\g++.exe {:mainfile} -o {:basename}.exe
Executable Filename: {:basename}.exe
Program Execution Command Line: {:basename}.exe

Display Name: GNU C
Compile Cmd Line: C:\TopBU\Dev-Cpp\bin\gcc.exe {:mainfile} -o {:basename}.exe
Executable Filename: {:basename}.exe
Program Execution Command Line: {:basename}.exe

Display Name: MS Visual Studio 6.0
Compile Cmd Line: C:\TopBU\pc2\msvs.bat {:mainfile}
Executable Filename: {:basename}.exe
Program Execution Command Line: {:basename}.exe

msvs.bat
======
call "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\Bin\VCVARS32.BAT" >NUL
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\Bin\cl.exe" -GX %1% >NUL



Keep track of time & date to manage time to learn and practice besides studying:


You may have to bypass your browser's cache to see changes.

Mozilla/Safari: hold down Shift while clicking Reload (or press Ctrl-Shift-R), 

IE: press Ctrl-F5

Opera/Konqueror: press F5.

TopCoder Handle of few contestants from Bangladesh:

BUET:
  • sidky
  • _sunny

East West University:
  • sohelH

BRAC University:

  • djazzy : Arafat Azam  (now Ex-BRACU, may be stamford)
  • mannna : Fuad Hussain
  • Annajiat Alim Rasel
  • radin_ehsan: Radin Ahmed Ehsan
Others:
Ivor L66bas
Alexander Grushetsky


Trackers:

snarknews.info

http://zibada.xgm.ru/pcms/finals

 

Only Archive: 

www.acm.inf.ethz.ch

icpc.sharif.ir

 

 

Online Judge:

UVa (Universidad de Valladolid):    New Site,    Old Site

ACM ICPC Live Archive

Top Coder

USACO (USA Computing Olympiad)

TJU (Tianjin University / Peiyang University)

CodeChef

Programming Challenges

Timus (Ural State University)

Sphere

ZJU (Zhejiang University) 

PKU (Peking University)

FZU (Fuzhou University)

UBPC (Uvarov Bros. Programming Contest)

HIT (Harbin Institute of Technology)

ECUST

SGU (Saratov State University)

CUET (Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology)

http://acm.mipt.ru

http://acm.hdu.edu.cn

E-OLIMP (http://www.e-olimp.com.ua/?setlang=en&)


Recommended Reading:

http://sites.google.com/site/ubcprogrammingteam

Problem Preparation Guide

Top Coder - Java for C++ coders, and vice versa

Top Coder - Algorithm Tutorials

Top Coder - Feautured Articles

FJU - Reference

http://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~stevenha/programming/acmoj.html

http://felix-halim.net

http://www.mizanbd.co.cc/contest_Tipsforbeginner.html

http://www.mizanbd.co.cc/contest.html

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/buacm

http://acm.uva.es/p/float-in-competition.pdf

http://acm.uva.es/p/skienarevilla.pdf

http://acm.uva.es/p/Art_of_Programming_Contest_SE_for_uva.pdf

http://acm.uva.es/p/13_Manzoor_rev.pdf

http://www.acmsolver.org

http://www.seas.gwu.edu/~ayoussef/cs212/dynamicprog.html

http://olympiads.win.tue.nl/ioi/study/books.html

http://shygypsy.com/

 

Knowledge Base:

http://mathworld.wolfram.com

http://mathschallenge.net

http://projecteuler.net

http://en.wikipedia.org


Place for Help:

http://groups.google.com/group/buacm

http://groups.google.com/group/buacmguide

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/acm_solver

http://online-judge.uva.es/board

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/bd_ioi_training

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/math_club

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/phy_club

http://www.cs.berkeley.edu/~vazirani/algorithms.html

 

Training at Different Places:

http://train.usaco.org/

http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~dieter/ICPC/


Not Recommended:

http://github.com/infnty/acm


Coming Contest: 

Unknown: 

*NSUIPC

*NCPC

*AIPC

*DIPC

*DUIPC 

Note: Calendar at this link might be more updated:

http://www.algorithmist.com/index.php/Programming_Contest_Calendar

Code Cup



Sample Programs:

Java program from USACO (see above) :

import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;

class test {
public static void main (String [] args) throws IOException {
// Use BufferedReader rather than RandomAccessFile; it's much faster
BufferedReader f = new BufferedReader(new FileReader("test.in"));
// input file name goes above
PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter("test.out")));
// Use StringTokenizer vs. readLine/split -- lots faster
StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer(f.readLine());
// Get line, break into tokens
int i1 = Integer.parseInt(st.nextToken()); // first integer
int i2 = Integer.parseInt(st.nextToken()); // second integer
out.println(i1+i2); // output result
out.close(); // close the output file
System.exit(0); // don't omit this!
}
}



DD/MM/YYYY - Contest - Time (BDT)


Old news:

IOI 2008:

http://www.ioi2008.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=91&Itemid=74


September 2006

05/09/2006 Tue - Google Code Jam Qualification Round Begins & Closure of Registration

06/09/2006 Wed - Google Code Jam Qualification Round Ends

07/09/2006 Thu - TCCC 2006 Qualification Round 1

07/09/2006 Thu - Top BU Programming Contest sponsored by Aloha-ishoppe

09/09/2006 Sat - TCCC 2006 Qualification Round 2

09/09/2006 Sat - UVa - IIUC Programming Contest - 2 PM --> 7 PM

12/09/2006 Tue - TCCC 2006 Qualification Round 3

14/09/2006 Thu - Google Code Jam Round 1

16/09/2006 Sat - ACM ICPC Regional - Preliminery Round

19/09/2006 Tue - Google Code Jam Round 2

19/09/2006 Tue - TopCoder SRM 319 - 7AM

22/09/2006 Fri - ACM ICPC Regional - Mock

23/09/2006 Sat - ACM ICPC Regional

23/09/2006 Sat - UVa - ACM ICPC:: Dhaka Regional Contest - 2 PM --> 7 PM

30/09/2006 Sat - TopCoder SRM 320 - 10 PM

??/09/2006 - UVa - Waterloo Fall Contest 1 - 11 PM --> 2 AM  

??/09/2006 - UVa - Waterloo Fall Contest 2 - 11 PM --> 2 AM 

October 2006

07 or 14/10/2006 Sat - UVa - ACM ICPC:: Regional Contests 2006 - Warmup 1

14 or 21/10/2006 Sat - UVa - Alberta Collegiate Programming Contest 2006

27/10/2006 Fri - Google Code Jam Championship Round

28/10/2006 Sat - UVa - ACM ICPC:: Regional Contest 2006 - Warmup 2

November 2006

19/11/2006 Sun - UVa - ACM-ICPC:: North Western European Regional Contest 2006

Past Contest:

August 2006

05/08/2006 Sat - UVa - ACM ICPC:: UFRN Qualification Contest  - 11 PM --> 4 AM

                                   (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)

06/08/2006 Sun - ICPC Live Archive - A Contest - 12 AM --> 4:30 PM

12/08/2006 Sat - Timus - Ural SU Contest - 1PM --> 6 PM

12/08/2006 Sat - UVa - A German Contest - 1:30 PM --> 6:30 PM

19/08/2006 Sat - UVa - A Bangladeshi Contest - 8 PM --> 1 AM


24/08/2006 Thu - BU Practice Contest - 10 AM

24/08/2006 Thu - Top Coder - SRM 317 - 9 PM --> 10:35 PM

Start Competition as  

Java Web Start Application

Or  

Applet

July 2006

07/07/2006 - Top Coder SRM 310 - 7 AM

Note: Rouf Sir woke me up but I ran out of 4 seconds when I clicked "I agree".

Registration automation/distribution should be setup. Anyone helpful enough that after he

registers himself, he will register some other contestants?

12/07/2006 Wed - Top Coder - SRM 311 - 5 PM --> 6:35 PM

12/07/2006 Wed - Top Coder - Marathon Match 3 - 10 PM

13/07/2006 Thu - TJU - TOJ 2006 Weekly Contest 4 - 4 PM --> 9 PM

15/07/2006 Sat - Selection contest for EWUIPC was held and "Unreal" (3) and "Spirit" (2)

were selected for the contest. Parhelia (2, 1- M. Abdur Rahman, 1-Imran Ahmed) lost due

to Annajiat's fault. Other 3 teams were Regal, Sarjil Mahud (0) and Khan Md. Anwarus

Salam (2)

19/07/2006 Wed - Top Coder - Intel Multi-Threading Competition 7 - 10 PM


20/07/2006 Thu - TopBU Mock Contest - 5 PM --> 6:30 PM, Result

22/07/2006 Sat - TopBU Contest - 10:30 AM --> 3:30 PM

Result is here

Contest Details are here.

We stayed almost whole day, had fried rice and solved problems, had problem set analysis.

Mumit Sir, Ashraf Sir, Turjo Bhai, Nasa Rouf Sir were there. 

Contest Rooms: UB304, UB307, Judge Room: UB305.  

Nasa Rouf Sir: Judges data will be uploaded to http://student.bu.ac.bd/~rouf/topbu/. Try to solve

problems you couldn't solve during the contest time.

Ranklist:

RankNameSolvedTimeABCDEFGHTotal att/solv
1Jahangir44911/892/1471/461/1890/--0/--0/--0/--5/4
2Annajiat48605/579/2692/721/2020/--0/--0/--0/--17/4
3Salman32811/274/--1/522/1820/--0/--0/--0/--8/3
4Loban21325/--5/--1/251/1070/--3/--0/--0/--15/2
5Sarwar22693/2060/--1/230/--0/--0/--0/--0/--4/2
6Adnan23370/--0/--1/801/2570/--0/--0/--0/--2/2
7Imran23945/2310/--2/630/--0/--0/--0/--0/--7/2
8Arafat24071/2880/--1/1190/--0/--0/--0/--0/--2/2
9Fuad1460/--0/--1/460/--0/--0/--0/--0/--1/1
10Fahim1530/--0/--2/330/--0/--0/--0/--0/--2/1
11Nizam1994/--2/--1/991/--0/--0/--0/--0/--8/1
12Anwar11520/--0/--2/1320/--0/--0/--3/--0/--5/1
13Rizvee12073/--0/--4/1470/--0/--0/--0/--0/--7/1
14Hafiz12720/--0/--1/2720/--0/--0/--0/--0/--1/1
15Shamim12840/--0/--3/2440/--0/--0/--0/--0/--3/1
16Sarjil13510/--0/--6/2510/--0/--0/--0/--0/--6/1
17Maher000/--0/--0/--0/--0/--0/--0/--0/--0/0

July 2006 


22/07/2006 Sat - Top Coder - SRM 312 - 10 PM --> 11:35 PM

22/07/2006 Sat - ICPC Live Archive - Sun&Beach Contest - 12 PM --> 4:30 AM

23/07/2006 Sun - PKU 2006 Exercise 6 - 7 AM --> 12 AM 

23/07/2006 Sun - UVa - ACM ICPC: University of Ulm Local Contest - 2 PM --> 7 PM 

23/07/2006 Sun - TJU - TOJ 2006 Weekly Contest 5 - 4 PM --> 7 PM

24/07/2006 Mon - FZU ICPC Preliminary Round 2006 - 12:30 AM --> 3:30 PM

26/07/2006 Wed - Top Coder - SRM 313 - 9 PM --> 10:35 PM 

28/07/2006 Fri -EWUIPC Mock Contest

29/07/2006 Sat - ICPC Live Archive - Late July Contest - 7 AM --> 11:30 AM

29/07/2006 Sat -EWUIPC Real Contest 

30/07/2006 Sun - POJ Monthly 10 AM --> 3 PM