History & Awards
The Pickerington High School North Band program was formed in 2003 and now has over 200 wind, percussion, and color guard students participating in its performing groups. These ensembles include our Symphonic Band, Concert Band I & Concert Band II, Marching Band, Jazz Bands, Winter Guard, and Percussion Ensembles. The PHSN Music Department strives to provide students with the opportunity to learn and achieve excellence through performance in music ensembles.
BAND PROGRAM
HONORS, AWARDS, & SPECIAL PERFORMANCES
PHSN Marching Band & Color Guard - The "Marching Panthers"
National Performances:
2003 Nations Parade, New York, NY
2005 Festival Disney Parade Marching National Champions, Orlando, FL
2005 Festival Disney Indoor Guard National Champions, Orlando, FL
2006 Tournament of Roses Parade, Pasadena, CA
2007 Fiesta Bowl Parade & National Band Championship, Phoenix, AZ - First Place Parade Marching (Class B)
2009 Citrus Parade, Orlando, FL
2011 NYC Veterans Day Parade, New York, NY
2013 Fiesta Bowl Parade, Phoenix, AZ - Grand Champion
2018 London New Year's Day Parade
2019 Tournament of Roses Parade, Pasadena, CA
2023 NYC Veterans Day Parade, New York, NY
OMEA State Marching Band Finals Qualifier:
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016. 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021
OMEA State Marching Band Finals Superior Ratings:
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021
BOA - Bands of America:
2019 Central Ohio Regional Finalist - Bronze Medalist
PHSN Symphonic Band
OMEA State Concert Band Qualifier:
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
OMEA State Concert Band Superior Ratings:
2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
Special/Invitational Performances:
2014 PHSN Symphonic Band Performance at the Capital University Wind Band Invitational and Reading Clinic
2016 PHSN Symphonic Band Performance at the OMEA Professional Development Conference
2019 PHSN Symphonic Band Performance at the Capital University Band Festival, with Guest Composer, John Mackey
PHSN Concert Band I
OMEA State Concert Band Qualifier:
2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
OMEA State Concert Band Superior Ratings:
2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024
PHSN Concert Band II
OMEA State Concert Band Qualifier:
2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
OMEA State Concert Band Superior Ratings:
2017, 2018
OMEA All-State Ensemble Members & NAfME All-National Ensemble Members
2004
Ellie Neinast, Horn
2005
Ellie Neinast, Horn
2006
Sean Price, Horn
2007
Nisha Rao, Flute
2008
Alex Gerhard, Trumpet
Jon Larson, Percussion
Nisha Rao, Flute
2009
Wes Hiatt, Percussion
2010
Kaylyn Murphy, Horn
Rocky Riddle, Trombone
Dan Sakowski, Percussion
2011
Joey Curmode, Percussion
Michael Stewart, Percussion
Kaylyn Murphy, Horn
Danny Wajnryb, Tuba
Taylor Williams, Flute
2012
Kay Gresko, Flute
Nathaniel Hang, Percussion
Emily Larson, Percussion
Kyle Planck, Percussion
Michael Stewart, Percussion
John Vanderhoff, Trumpet
2013
Ryan Garner, Percussion
Nathaniel Hang, Percussion
Casey Miller, Percussion
Yuki Okabe, Clarinet
Kyle Planck, Percussion
Alec Priest, Saxophone
2014
Drew Arnold, Percussion
Isabelle Bement, Horn
Micah Hausman, Bass
Jonah Larson, Euphonium
Kara Linard, Clarinet
Casey Miller, Percussion
Liam Niemeyer, Saxophone
2015
Isabelle Bement, Horn
Micah Hausman, Bass
Liv Howard, Euphonium
2016
Spencer Bhaerman, Percussion
Fred Tocco, Percussion
2017
Spener Bhaerman, Percussion
Clay Schneider, Percussion
David Wang, Percussion
2018
Caleb Marsh, Percussion
Ben Miller, Percussion
Ilyssa Patton, Clarinet
Clay Schneider, Percussion
David Wang, Percussion
Adrienne Ward, Clarinet
Kathy Zhong, Clarinet
2019
Trinity Gamber, Bass Clarinet
Ben Miller, Percussion
David Wang, Percussion
Adrienne Ward, Clarinet (NAfME All-National Honor Band & OMEA All State Band)
Kathy Zhong, Clarinet
2020
Emmie Hess, Percussion
Anna Martin, Percussion
Ben Miller, Percussion
Adrienne Ward, Clarinet
Kathy Zhong, Clarinet (NAfME All-National Honor Band & OMEA All-State Band)
2021
*No OMEA All-State Ensembles or Events due to Covid-19 Pandemic*
Kathy Zhong, Clarinet (NAfME All-National Honor Band)
2022
Riley Boughner, Percussion
Andrew Waite, Horn
Kevin Wang, Saxophone
2023
Mia Dearing, Percussion
Thomas Mann, Percussion
2024
Logan Crawford, Percussion
Brayden DeBold, Horn
Caleb Strong, Percussion