Contact Us For Your FREE Consultation: mmarxen@marxenlaw.com | (619) 362-5219
[…] (Auburn Woods, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1585, 1598.) Moreover, “[g]enerally, a public accommodation may not make these inquiries about a service animal when it is readily apparent that an animal is trained to do work or perform tasks for an individual with a disability (e.g., the dog is observed guiding an individual who is blind or has low vision, pulling a person's wheelchair, or providing assistance with stability or balance to an individual with an observable mobility disability).” (28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c)(7).)

What is the penalty for saying my animal is a service animal when it’s not?

California Penal Code, section 365.7 provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly and fraudulently represents himself or herself . . . to be the owner or trainer of any canine . . . qualified as . . . a guide, signal, or service dog, as defined in subdivisions (d), (e), and (f) of Section 365.5 and paragraph (6) of subdivision (b) of Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by . . . a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

What happens if someone discriminates against me because of my service animal or emotional support animal?