welcome to the chs music website

Welcome to our brand new Music Program website implemented just this summer! We hope you enjoy the brighter, updated look of this site, with many of the same great features of the old site. This should be your "one stop" for finding a variety of info about our Music program, from upcoming concerts to audition requirements to teacher or booster contact info.....

Browse the following pages, and feel free to contact our Music Directors or our Booster Parents (or you can contact chsmusic2@gmail.com) for more information, or with any comments or suggestions.

PLEASE CONSIDER MAKING A LASTING GIFT TO SUPPORT OUR STUDENTS

latest news

Rosters for CHS Music 2018-19

CONGRATULATIONS to All of the Following Students!

Please review each of the ensembles below, and if you have any questions or concerns, you can contact the directors with questions:

Mr. Barroll at jbarroll@lvusd.org or Mr. Kohen at akohen@lvusd.org


Jazz Bands to posted at RACI

Zero Period Marching Band

Leila Ashfari

Lisa Baek

Bobby Buyalos

Nate Denlinger

Savannah Devor

Angie Fields

Kevin Fisher

Carly Fisher

Rachel Franklin

Aaron Geller

Grace Hazan

Douglas House

Conor Hyman

Jesse McKenzie

Royce Mettler

Gavin Michelbock

Micaela Miller

Valentina Moraccini

Quynh-Anh Nguyen

Avery Nicholson

Roniel Meydany

Richard Sniderman

Madison Starr

Ava Taghioff

Troy Tsapatolis

Joshua Tam

Rens Weerman

Stan Weerman

Jeremy White

Ryan Yates

Zoe Baber

Paris Brown

Sam Caton

Joe Chrisman

Sam Cohen

Natalie Del Carmen

Nathan Doctor

Ben Ford

Jasmine Garcia

Taylor Gerard

Colby Jochum

Flori Katzman

Jeremy Karnick

Danika Kerner

Katie Kerrigan

Sam Levy

Jake Littman

Tristan Melgar

Elias Martinez

Seruni Pilaga-Menage

Clare Rayburn

Alexa Siegel

Kearston Stepenosky

Adam Thaw

Troy Tsatopolis

Raymond Yang

Zach Winger

1st Period Wind Ensemble

Lisa Baek

Toby Bitar

Emily Burman

Rachel Burak

Bobby Buyalos

Carl Chen

Andrew Chen

Joe Chrisman

Billy Crosley

Isabel Daly

Natalie Del Carmen

Victor Dontsov

Angie Fields

Sarah Hazan

Donovan Holt

Ian Karnick

Jeremy Karnick

Carly Kindseth

Alex Lorey

Jessie McKenzie

Jenna Mah

Leila Malak

Royce Mettler

Micaela Miller

Andrea Otovic

Sarah Pattenaude

Reed Rosenberg

Brandyn Samuels

Charlie Scott

Isabelle Sever

Daniel Shishegar

Richard Sniderman

Madison Starr

Ava Taghioff

Joshua Tam

Troy Tsapatolis

Simone Traband

Mark Wahrman

Rens Weerman

Stan Weerman

4th Period Orchestra

Leila Ashfari

Natalia Bejarano

Nathaniel Fedida

Coleman Fujishin

Yael Gampel

Emma Hakkakzadah

Holly Ioannou

Andrew Ionescu

Madison Jennings

Morgan Jennings

Alex Kahn

Brandon Kao

Uliana Kolyshnichenko

Elsa Leeney

Kirsten Larsen

Tristan Melgar

Jake Naruszewicz

Gabriel Ortega

Jerique Pajarellanjo

Mia Paul

Lauren Perlmutter

Arien Persaud

Josh Piesner

Nicholas Pwee

Andrew Russ

Elianna Sarrow

Chloe Smith

Alana Taghioff

Audrey Taillon

Ardalan Valadkhani

Eric Zuckerman

Maya Zuckerman

6th Period Marching Band

*9th graders who request Marching Band but do not appear on the list below may take the class

Orreal Amar

Jimmy Berman

Toby Bitar

Melody Bjork-Cooper

Jarrett Brady

Pranika Chandra

Madison Christi

Joe Chrisman

Matthew Ebneshahidi

Dahye Eun

Arvin Ferdows

Ren Freedman

Anna Goldenberg

Kavi Gunderia

Xyenastasia Howard

Jeremy Karnick

Max Karpel

Bardia Khosravi

Griffin Konheim

Omeid Majd

Elias Martinez

Emmi Marx

Ewan McColl

Nico Muhoberac

Sebastian Muhoberac

Brandon Nejad

Jake Packenham

Noah Rozansky

Rachel Rubin

Romon Saleh

Cora Sibulkin

Madeline Stoner

Isabella Souza

Ryan Tristan

Ariel Turobiner

Marc Warhman

Leon Weiss

Gabriel Wolf

Aaron Ye

Anthony Yoon


2018 Music Awards banquet

june 4, 2018

Award winners

Most Valuable Musicians:

Instrumental: Joe Chrisman

Choir: Sofia Mazursky

Most Improved:

9th Grade Instrumental: Micaela Miller, Joshua Tam

10th Grade Instrumental: Katie Kerrigan

11th Grade Instrumental: Kate Saperstein, Morgan Jennings

Guitar: Devin Santana, Adar Ambar

9th grade Choir: Avery Grove

10th grade Choir: Carly Scarmardo

11th Grade Choir: Moraiya Pourfarid

Senior Awards:

Most Improved Instrumental: Matt Alperson

Most Improved Choir: Joshua Mastalski

Outstanding Achievement in Strings: Daniel Hakimi

Outstanding Achievement in Jazz: Andrew Wei

Outstanding Achievement in Choir: Mattie Ball, Lexi Weakley

John Phillip Sousa: Megan Lackey

Louis Armstrong: Omer Fedi

Director's Award: Nikki Darrow

National School Choral: Haley Mark



DOWNLOAD SELECT YEARBOOK PICTURES.

YEARBOOKS ON SALE AT SCHOOL FOR $20.

World Premiere of Frosty Harbor by Joe Chrisman - May 30, 2018

Congratulations to our Jazz Bands for their outstanding performances at the Reno Jazz Festival

Jazz A won 2nd place in their category, Combo 1 – 4th place, Combo 2- 5th place

Omer Fedi was awarded Outstanding Musician for the Festival!

Orchestra Wins Big at Heritage Festival!

Orchestra Wins Big At Heritage Festival!

To Purchase tickets

Click HERE

To log on to Charms

Click HERE

To go to CHS Website

Click HERE