College and Scholarships
Minh A. Luong, a faculty member at the Yale School of Management and Assistant Director of International Security Studies, writes:
“The Wall Street Journal report did specifically highlight a “consistent trend”…that dedicated participation in.. debate has significantly increased the success rate of college applicants at all schools which track such data. State and national award winners have a 22% to 30% higher acceptance rate at top tier college and being captain of the debate team “improved an applicant’s chances by more than 60% compared with the rest of the pool…This is significantly better than other extracurricular activities that tend to recruit from the same pool of students as forensic teams such as school newspaper reporter (+3%), sports team captain (+5%), class president (+5), and band (+3). Even without winning major awards, participation in speech and debate develops valuable skills that colleges are seeking out and that is reflect in the above average acceptance rate (4%). Colleges and universities today are looking for articulate thinkers and communicators who will become active citizens and leaders for tomorrow.
Our recent alums are attending or have attended college at the following:
Class of 2024
Eunji (Katie) Carpenter - Dartmouth College
Leah Goldberg - Dartmouth College
Audrey Lam - Northwestern University
Class of 2022
Alicia Amsel - The Ohio State University
John Andreou - Purdue University
Sohan Bellam - Emory University
Marcus Chin - Loyola Marymount University
Lexi Cohen - Indiana University
Diego Duarte - University of Oregon
Joanna Gusis - Michigan State University - Full Scholarship
Tyler Karle - University of Minnesota
Chrissa Katsamakis - Southern Methodist University
Alex Kim - DePaul University
Brianna Meltser - Indiana University
Carmine Miklovis - American University - Dean's Scholarship
Mackenzie Paich - University of Vermont - Presidential Scholarship
Class of 2021
Jack Barber - UCLA
Kaitlyn Bowles - University of Waterloo
Amy Cheng - University of Illinois
Hannah Foster - Rice University
Alivia Klinghofer - University of Michigan
Anthony Miklovis - Michigan State University (Full Debate Scholarship)
Shayna Seiler - University of Michigan
Class of 2020
Charlie Bauer - Georgia Institute of Technology (Georgia Tech)
Ayla Kaufman - University of Michigan - Honors College
Sarosh Nagar - Harvard
Rujuta Pandit - Dartmouth College
Lara Pick - Northwestern University
Sophia Rogoff - University of Michigan
Class of 2019
Gabriel Burdeen - Indiana University
Amelia D'Agaro - Duke University
Connor Doughty - Kenyon College
Eva Farber - Michigan State University - Near Full Scholarship
Samantha Jacobs - American University
John Karteczka - Tulane - Substantial Scholarship - Honors College
Daniel Levin - Tulane - Substantial Scholarship
Alyssa Nekritz - College of William and Mary
Alex Reznik - University of Pittsburgh - Honors College
Ashley Thurber - University of South Carolina - Capstone Program
Cally Tucker - University of Iowa
Class of 2018
Matt Fishman - Washington University (St. Louis)
Charles Foster - University of Illinois
Nina Fridman - Northwestern University
Spencer Johnson - University of Wisconsin (Honors Program)
Daniel Joseph - Purdue University - Presidential Scholarship
Ben Jutzi - Washington University (St. Louis)
Charles Kang - New York University (Stern Business School)
Josh Lamet - University of Minnesota
Maggie Li - Johns Hopkins University
Jack Kussman - University of Michigan (Honors Program)
Taran Nelavelli - University of Wisconsin
Maggie Wang - Duke University
Matt Zhang - Northwestern University
Wendy Zhu - Emory University - Substantial Scholarship
Class of 2017
Irene (Riana) Bakis - Dayton - Substantial Scholarship
Daniel Ben-Isvy - Brown University
Hannah Buzil - University of Illinois
Dylan Chase - University of Chicago
Jonah Jacobs - University of Michigan - Honors College - Substantial Scholarship
Sarah Jiang - Georgetown University
Justin Karlin - Northwestern University
Janet Lee - University of Illinois
Alana Levin - University of Pennsylvania
Christinia Li - Stanford
Sahra Merchant - George Washington University
Ben Mnushkin - Northwestern University
Kayley Ng - Illinois State University
Josh Spaeth - University of Texas
Class of 2016
Brett Cotler - Brown University
Jason Levin - Northwestern University
Jake Rose - University of Southern California - Full Scholarship
Anthony Trufanov - University of Kentucky - Full Scholarship
Class of 2015
Laila Abdelmonem - University of Chicago
Dale Brinsky - University of Kentucky
Aaron Charous - Brown University
Jeremy Hoffen - Indiana University
Maria Kardasis - Loyola
Sam Korsky - MIT
Scott Mutchnik - Stanford
Lehka Nelavelli - University of Wisconson
Yasmine Ramachandra - Oberlin
Tori Rose - University of Texas - Scholarship
Jared Sawyer - Tufts
Ryan Spector - Dartmouth College
Gabe Weininger - Stanford
Class of 2014
Matt Bondy – College of William and Mary
Derek Choi – Harvard
Tommy Donovan – University of Michigan - Debate Scholarship
Danny Hensel – University of Michigan
Kim Hill – Northwestern University
Jacob Kahn – University of Pennsylvania (Jerome Fisher Program)
Natalie Knez – Georgetown
Becky Lee – University of California at Berkeley
Ethan Matlin – Pomona College
Sahar Merchant – Emory University
Josef Niemann – Ohio State University
Julie Scott – Boston University
Maya Simkin – American University
Josh Tashma – Vanderbilt University
Class of 2013
Jason Charous – University of Michigan Ross Business School
Neeral Mehta – University of Minnesota
Anjay Khurana – Case Western
Nathaniel Sawyer – Emory University – Full Debate Scholarship
Alex Yang – Georgetown
Class of 2012
Rachel Boroditsky – Northwestern
Jason Hirshman – Stanford
Sarah Koulegeorge – Dartmouth College
Lewis Loy – University of Wisconsin
Emma Singer – University of Michigan
Vicky Stavropolous – University of Chicago
Class of 2011
Max Balkan -- University of Illinois
Mitchel Hochberg – Georgetown (School of Foreign Service)
Alex Pappas – University of Michigan – Near Full Debate Scholarship
Zach Parker -- University of Illinois
Class of 2010
Pat Donovan – University of Texas – Near Full Debate Scholarship
Flynn Makuch – University of Texas – Near Full Debate Scholarship
Stephanie Rubinstein – University of Michigan
Alexis Shklar – Wake Forest – Presidential Debate Scholarship
Vinay Sridharan – Northwestern
Grace Zhang -- University of Illinois
Class of 2009
Max Kaplan – Pitzer College
Debbie Oh – University of Southern California – Full Debate Scholarship
Victor Shao – Northwestern University (Student body president)
Class of 2008
Lucy Zhu – Georgetown (School of Foreign Service)
Class of 2007
Matt Fisher – Northwestern – Partial Debate Scholarship
Rob Schaus – Georgetown
Stephanie Spies – Northwestern – Partial Debate Scholarship
Max Voldman – University of Illinois
Class of 2006
Greg Friend – Northwestern
Drew Wallenstein – Miami of Ohio
Class of 2005
Yelena Filipchuk – UC Berkeley
Aaron Vinson – Miami of Ohio
Jordan Young – Johns Hopkins University
Class of 2004
Marissa Kramer – Stanford
Matt Nadell – University of Southern California – Full Debate Scholarship
Michael Rosecrans – Emory University
Adam Stern – University of Wisconsin
Jake Ziering – University of Redlands – Full Debate Scholarship
Class of 2003
Jamie Ellinger-Macon – University of Wisconsin
Matt Finegold – University of Michigan
Class of 2002
Sam Singer – University of Michigan
Reuben Schy – University of Kentucky – Full Debate Scholarship
Lakshemi Sridharan – Harvard
Class of 2001
Michael Greenstein – Emory – Debate Scholarship
Rajeev Khurana – Case Western
Michael Klinger – Harvard
Stacey Nathan – UC Berkeley – Full Debate Scholarship
Class of 2000
Kevin Mazur – Dartmouth College
Michael Lewis – Emory University
Sarah Sabotka – University of Pennsylvania
Dan Shalmon – UC Berkeley – Full Debate Scholarship
Marissa Silber – University of Southern California – Full Debate Scholarship
Class of 1998
Erin Abrams – Duke University
Jordan Herder – University of Southern California – Full Debate Scholarship
Andy Silverman – University of Southern California – Full Debate Scholarship
Alumni, if you know missing information or would like to add more please contact coach Greenstein!