Events Archive
Spring 2022 Schedule
April 21, 2022, 6:00 pm: Kimberly Bain, University of British Columbia, "On Black Breath"
Spring 2021 Schedule
Thursday, March 18, 5:30 pm: Jesse Alemán, University of New Mexico, "The Ends of English"
Fall 2020 Schedule
Thursday, October 22, 6pm: Virtual Community Gathering: Black Studies and Black Politics Now
Thursday, December 3, Time and Zoom Details TBA: An Interview with Eve Dunbar, Vassar College
Spring 2020 Schedule
Thursday February 20th, 5pm: Bakary Diaby, Skidmore College, "On Romantic Work" (co-sponsored with the Long Eighteenth Century and Romanticism Colloquium), location TBA
Thursday March 26th, 5pm: Mary Dockray-Miller, Lesley University, ""The Old English Exodus, the afrisc meowle, and the State of the Field” (co-sponsored with the Medieval Studies Colloquium), location TBA
Fall 2019 Schedule
Student Workshops! (Ask us about these-- we'd love to feature your work next spring!)
September 26: Palmer Rampell: "Chester Himes's Flat Cops"
Date TBA: Field Brown: Title TBA
Fall 2018
Thursday, October 4:
Douglas Ishii (Emerson College), “Let It Come Down: James Iha and the Elsewheres of Asian American Joy”
Co-sponsored with the Theatre and Performance Colloquium
Thursday, November 8:
Patricia Ybarra (Brown), “‘Why is Such a Man Alive’: Rethinking Reza Abdoh in the Times of Donald Trump”
Co-sponsored with the Theatre and Performance Colloquium
Spring 2019
Wednesday, February 27:
Ayanna Thompson (Arizona State) and Katherine Rowe (College of William and Mary), “State of the Field”
Co-sponsored with the Renaissance Colloquium
Thursday, February 28:
Student Workshop for Christopher Spaide (Harvard), “Multiple Choice: Terrance Hayes’s Response-Poems and the African American Lyric ‘We’”
Co-sponsored with the Twentieth- and Twenty-first-century Colloquium
Thursday, April 11:
Rizvana Bradley (Yale): Title TBA
Co-sponsored with Theatre and Performance Colloquium
Spring 2018 Schedule
Tuesday, January 30
Richard Jean So (McGill), "Race and Distant Reading" @ Barker 114, 5pm
*Co-sponsored with the American Literature Colloquium
Thursday, February 22
Jonathan Psy (GWU), "Reimagining Medieval Deafness: Communication, Community, Deafnicity" @ Kates Room, 5pm
*Co-sponsored with the Medieval Colloquium
Thursday, March 22
Alexandra Vazquez (NYU), "Adapted City: Miami from the Spoils" @ Barker 114, 5pm
*Co-sponsored with the Theater & Performance Colloquium
Fall 2017 Schedule
Thursday, November 9
Graduate Student Workshop: Olivia Carpenter (Harvard) and Carly Yingst (Harvard) @ Barker 114, 5pm
Wednesday, November 15
Hershini Bhana Young (Buffalo), "The Privilege of Objectification: Miss Angola Landmine" @ Barker 114, 5pm
*Co-sponsored with the Theater & Performance Colloquium
Wednesday, December 6
Graduate Student Workshop: Elizabeth Weckhurst (Harvard) @ Barker 018, 5pm
*Co-sponsored by the Renaissance Colloquium
Spring 2017 Schedule
Thursday, January 26
Brian Herrera (Princeton), "The Incoherent Tradition of 'Non-Traditional Casting" @ Barker 114, 5pm
*Co-sponsored with the Theater & Performance Colloquium
Wednesday, March 22
Jennifer DeVere Brody (Stanford), "Animating Affect: Performance, Sculpture, Feeling" @ Barker 230, 6pm
*Co-sponsored with the Theater & Performance Colloquium
Wednesday, March 29
Reginald Wilburn (UNH), "Title TBD" @ Barker 211, 5pm
*Co-sponsored with the Renaissance Colloquium
Wednesday, April 5
Tavia Nyong'o (Yale), "A Race against Time? On Black Social Practice since the 1960s" @ Barker 114, 5pm
*Co-sponsored with the Theater & Performance Colloquium