history 2000-2009

2009-2010

Bishop Dwenger Summit Invitational – November 7, 2009
Overall Grand Champion Show Choir, Overall Best Vocal Performance, Overall Best Instrumental Combo, Overall Best Crew, Overall Best Male Soloist – Brady Miller, Most Dynamic Performer – Kieffer Gray
Medina Midwest Showcase – February 13, 2010
Overall First Runner-Up Show Choir, Overall Best Vocals, Overall Best Crew, Overall Best Male Soloist – Brady Miller, Most Dynamic Performer – Derek Schadel
Kettering Fairmont Invitational - February 27, 2010
Overall Grand Champion Show Choir, Overall Best Vocal Performance, Overall Best Tech Crew, Overall Best Female Soloist – Sarah Black, Most Dynamic Performer – Derek Schadel, Class A Runner-up
Bishop Luers Midwest Invitational – March 6, 2010
Overall Grand Champion Show Choir, Overall Best Vocal Performance, Overall Best in Show Category, Overall Best Tech Crew, Overall Best Female Soloist – Lucy Anders, Most Dynamic Performer – Derek Schadel, Class A Champion
Show Choir Nationals – Grand Ole Opry – March 27, 2010
Overall 5th Runner Up – Findlay First Edition, Overall 4th Runner Up – Johnston, Iowa, Overall 3rd Runner Up – Urbandale, Iowa, Overall 2nd Runner Up – Fairfield, Ohio, Overall 1st Runner Up – Burbank, California, Grand Champion – Los Alamitos, California, Overall Best Male Soloist – Brady Miller, Overall Most Dynamic Performer – Spencer Wood

2008-2009

Ada Music Feast - November 15, 2008
Boe Wank - Most Dynamic Performer, Runner-up Class AA, Overall Grand Champion Show Choir
Piqua Invitational - January 24, 2009
Most Dynamic Performer – Steve Jones, Class A Champion, Overall Best Vocal Performance, Overall First Runner-up
Fort Wayne Northrop Charisma Classiqúe - February 7, 2009
Overall First Runner-up, Overall Best Instrumental Combo, Most Dynamic Performer – Erica Davis
Teays Valley Classic - February 14, 2009
Overall Grand Champion Show Choir, Overall Best Vocal Performance, Overall Best Show Concept, Solo Competition Champion – Erica Davis, Solo Competition 2nd Runner-up – Derek Schadel, Overall Best Male Soloist – Boe Wank, Most Dynamic Performer – Derek Schadel
Huntington North Midwest Showcase – February 28, 2009
Overall First Runner-up Show Choir, Overall Best Instrumental Combo – The Boingers, Overall Grand Champion Male Soloist – Brady Miller, Most Dynamic Performer – Kara Haggerty
FAME Show Choir Cup – New York City - March 28, 2009
Overall Third Runner-up Show Choir, Second Runner-up – Wheaton Warrenville Classics, First Runner-up – North Central Counterpoints, Grand Champion – John Burroughs Powerhouse

2007-2008

Show Choir Nationals - March 13-15, 2008 Nashville, Tennessee
Overall Best Instrumental Combo, Preliminary Round - The Boingers, Overall Best Instrumental Combo, Finals - The Boingers, Overall Best Female Soloist, Preliminary Round - Kara Haggerty, Overall Best Female Soloist, Finals - Kara Haggerty, Overall Second Runner-Up Show Choir
Fairfield Crystal Classic - March 1, 2008
Overall Best Vocal Sound, Overall Best Choreography, Overall Best Instrumental Combo, Overall Grand Champion
Teays Valley Classic - February 16, 2008
Overall Best Female Vocalist - Kara Haggerty, Most Dynamic Performer - Brandon Shook, Solo Competition Third Place - Rebecca Smoody, Overall Best Instrumental Combo - The Boingers, Overall Best Choreography, Overall Best Vocal Sound, Overall Grand Champion Show Choir
DeKalb Show Choir Classic - February 9, 2008
Overall Best Female Soloist: Kara Haggerty, Overall Best Male Soloist: Boe Wank, Overall Best Instrumental Combo: The Boingers, Overall First Runner-Up
Ada Music Feast - November 10, 2007
Best Vocal Performance Class AA, First Runner-Up Class AA, Overall First Runner-up

2006-2007

Ada Music Feast - November 11, 2006
Best Vocals Class AA, Best Band Class AA, Class AA Champion, Overall Best Vocals, 1st Runner-Up - Overall
Contest of Champions, Edgewood High School, Ellettsville, Indiana February 3, 2007
Overall Best Instrumental Combo, Overall Best Choreography, Overall Best Tech Crew, Overall First Runner-up
DeKalb Classic - February 10, 2007
Best Vocal Sound, First runner - up
Kettering Show Choir Invitational - February 24, 2007
Overall Best Choreography, Overall Best Vocals, Overall Best Instrumental Combo, Overall Grand Champion
Fairfield Crystal Classic - March 3, 2007
Overall 4th Runner-Up, 3rd Runner Up Hurricane, 2nd Runner Up Eisenhower Elite Energy, 1st Runner Up Marysville, Grand Champion Clinton Atache
FAME New York - March 31, 2007
Best Horn Section - The Boingers, Best Instrumental Combo, Best Show Design, Best Choreography, Best Vocal Sound, Overall Grand Champion

2005-2006

First Year for Director Kevin Manley Ada Music Feast - November 5, 2005 Best Vocals Class A, Best Band Class A, Best Choreography Class A, Class A Grand Champion, Best Overall Vocals, Best Overall Choreography, Best Overall Band
Cuyahoga Classic - Cuyahoga Falls High School - January 28, 2006
Class A Champion, Overall Best Choral Sound, Overall Best Instrumental Combo, Overall Best Choreography, Overall Best Show Concept, Overall Best Female Soloist - Emily Tumow, Overall Grand Champion Show Choir
DeKalb Invitational - February 11, 2006
2nd Runner-up
Teays Valley Classic - February 18, 2006
1st Runner-up
Bishop Luers MidWest Invitational - March 4, 2006
Champion Class A, Best Winds, Best Vocal Performance, 1st Over All Runner-up
Festival Disney, Orlando Florida - April 7, 2006
Best In Class - Specialty Choir Division (Show choirs, jazz choirs, chamber choirs, madrigals), Superior Rating, Disney Gold Award - First Place overall, Specialty Choir Division, Overall Most Outstanding Soloist - Stephanie Irby, Festival Disney National Champion Show Choir

2004-2005

Glen Este HS, Cincinnati, OH
Best Band, Class A, Showboat Showcase, Best Vocals, Overall, Showboat Showcase, Grand Champion, Overall, Showboat Showcase,
Dekalb High School, Waterloo, IN
Best Band, Dekalb Classis, Best Vocals, Dekalb Classis, 1st Runner Up, Dekalb Classis
Teays Valley Classic
Best Band, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Overall Grand Champion
Bishop Luers Midwest Invitational, Ft. Wayne, IN
1st Place, Class A, Best Band (Winds), Most Dynamic Peformer (Dustin Tompkins), Best Vocals, Best Show (Choreography), Overall Grand Champion
Showstoppers National Show Choir Contest, New York, NY
Grand Champion, Best General Effect

2003-2004

Showboat Showcase, Glen Este HS, Cincinnati, OH
Best Band, Class A, Best Choreography, Class A, Best Crew, Class A, Best Female Soloist, Class A (Katie Riegle), Best Vocals overall, Most Dynamic Performer (Christian Sherman), Grand Champion, Overall
Cuyahoga Classic, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
1st Runner Up, Class A, 2nd Runner Up Over All
Dekalb Classic, Dekalb HS, Waterloo, IN
Best Crew, Best Vocals, Overall Grand Champion
Performed, by invitation, at ACDA Central Div, Convention in Indianapolis, IN (on same stage as Huntington North, Ball State, & Indiana Univ)
Bishop Luers Midwest Invitational
Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Keyboard, Best Percussion, Best Bass/Guitar, 1st Place, Class A, Overall Grand Champion
National Show Choir Cup Festival, Branson, MO
Best Female sound, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Overall Grand Champion

2002-2003

Ada Music Feast
Best Band, Class AA, Best Vocals, Class AA, Best Choreography, Class AA, Grand Champion, Class AA
Soundsational Invitational, Brush High School
Best Choral Sound, Best Choreography, Overall Grand Champion
Midwest Classic, Danville, IL
Outstanding Visual, Outstanding Instrumental Combo, Overall Grand Champion
Dekalb Classic, Festival
Best Instrumental Ensemble, 2nd Runner Up
"Best of the Midwest," Center Grove, IN
Best Instrumental Ensemble, Best Vocal Performance, Overall Grand Champion
Bishop Luers MidWest Invitational
1st Place, large school division, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Overall Grand Champion
Host Honors Choir at Showstoppers National Show Choir Competition, New York, New York

2001-2002

Glen Este Show Choir Festival
1st Runner Up, Best Vocals, Best Band
Piqua Invitational
Best Band, Best Choreography, Best Vocals, Best Male Soloist, Patrick Matheny, Overall Grand Champion
Dekalb Show Choir Festival
Best Instrumental Ensemble, Best Stage Crew, Best Vocal Performance, Overall Grand Champion
Bishop Luers Midwest Invitational
Best Back up Band, Best Vocals, Best Choreography,Overall Grand Champion
Midwest Showcase, Huntington North, IN
Best Vocal Ensemble, 1st Runner Up,
North American Music Festivals, Toronto, Canada
1st Place, Concert Choir, Class AAA, 1st Place, Show Choir Division, 2nd Place, Jazz Ensemble (Boingers), Sweepstakes Winner, Megafest Winner - Highest Scoring Concert Choir of all


2000-2001

Knightvision Festival, Convoy, OH
Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Band
Invited to give performance/clinic at O.M.E.A. annual convention, Columbus, OH
Dekalb Invitational, Waterloo, IN
First Runner Up, Best Band, Best Vocals, Best Choreography
Bishop Luers Midwest Invitational, Ft. Wayne, IN
First Runner Up, Best Band, Best Keyboard, Grand Champion, Best Back Up Band, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Bishop Luers Midwest Invitational, Ft. Wayne, IN
Crystal Classic, Fairfield, OH
Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Best Band, Best Back up Band, Best Show
Battle Creek Invitational, Battle Creek, MI
Grand Champion, Best Vocals, B, Best Choreography, Best Band
Musicfest Orlando, Orlando, FL
1st Place, Show Choir Division, 1st Place, Choral Sweepstakes Award, Overall Grand Champion Show Choir Division (covering 8 weeks of festivals)
Knightvision Festival, Convoy, OH
1st Runner Up, Best Vocals
Singin' At The Summit, Akron, OH
Grand Champion, Best Choreography, Grand Champion, Showstoppers National Show Choir Contest, St. Louis, MO
Showstoppers National Show Choir Contest, St. Louis, MO
Overall Grand Champion
Best Overall Music, Best General Effect