The Program

Schedule Highlights

October 16: CONFAB Welcome Banquet

18:00 Registration Desk Opens

19:15   Evening Welcome Address
(Inder Monga, ESnet Executive Director)

19:30   Evening Program: The Future of Networking, from ESnet6 to Quantum
(Inder Monga, ESnet Executive Director)

October 17: CONFAB Technical Program

8:00 Registration Desk Opens

8:15   Breakfast (outside main room)

9:00 IRI Keynote
(Ben Brown, DOE ASCR Facilities Division Director)

10:00   Break

10:30   IRI across DOE SC Program Offices

11:30 IRI Testbed Overview
(Arjun Shankar, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

12:00   Working Lunch - ESnet Requirements Review Program Through the IRI Lens
(Eli Dart, Science Engagement Group, ESnet)

13:30 Confab23 Welcome
(Inder Monga, ESnet Executive Director)

13:45 Empowering Scientific Discovery at the Light Sources with Integrated Computing
(Nicholas Schwarz, Argonne National Laboratory)

14:30   IRI-Oriented Data Services
(Frank Wuerthwein, UCSD and LHC/CMS)

15:15   Break

15:45   Lightning Talks: Current ASCR Research Investments Relevant to IRI

17:00   Enabling the IRI with Globus
(Rachana Ananthakrishnan, University of Chicago)

17:30   Break

18:00 Society for Science at User Research Facilities Social Hour

19:00 No Host Dinner

October 18: CONFAB Technical Program

8:00 AM Refreshments

9:00 Welcome and Day 2 Intro

9:15   LCLS/NERSC Superfacility Keynote
(Amedeo Perazzo, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)

10:00   Break

10:30 IRI Testbed Science Perspectives

11:00 IRI Testbed: ASCR Facilities Panel and Q&A

12:00   ESnet Testbed 

   (Eric Pouyoul, ESnet) remote

12:30   Lunch - (hosted but simple -- time for informal meetings)

13:30   DIII-D Superfacility Workflow
(Sterling Smith, Fusion Division, General Atomics)

14:00   ESnet FPGA Platform
(Yatish Kumar, ESnet)

14:30   Vera Rubin Cloud Strategy

(Yusra Alsayyad, Princeton University)

15:00   Break

15:30 IRI driven CX
(Ed Balas, ESnet)

16:00   ESnet Metrics and Measurement for the Integrated Future
(Andy Lake & Bruce Mah ESnet)

16:30 ESnet Network Orchestration/Automation Overview
(Tom Lehman, Xi Yang, and Scott Richmond, ESnet)

17:00   Confab 23 Close out and adjourn
(Inder Monga, ESnet Executive Director)

October 19-20: ESCC Meeting

Check out the ESCC website for agenda and more information on these sessions!