Blue & Gold

Learning to Do, Doing to Learn,

Earning to Live, Living to Serve!

End of Year Banquet

      • March 25th, 2022, 6:00pm

      • DHS Commons

      • $10/person, kids under 5 eat free


Chapter Achievements

2nd High Team Floriculture

2022 Nevada FFA State Convention

Katherine Barnes, Jane Barnes, Baltija Scherl, and Valerie Vieira

1st High Individual

2022 Nevada FFA State Convention

Katherine Barnes

2nd High Individual

2022 Nevada FFA State Convention

Jane Barnes

Nevada FFA State Degrees

2022 Nevada FFA State Convention

Evelyn Baker and Gracie Watts

State President and Reporter

2022-2023 Officer Team

Ryan Olson and Roland Norris

Best Dressed Chapter

2022 Nevada FFA State Convention

Carson Valley FFA

Nevada

2021 Gold Ranking, First Place

Proficiency Award

Sheep Production

Lillie McKinney

Nevada

2nd High Individual

Soils CDE

2021

Kate Barnes

Nevada

4th High Team

Soils CDE

2021

Jane Barnes, Kate Barnes, Ember Kelly, and Caroline Schofield

Nevada

2020 1st Place Team

Livestock Evaluation CDE

Ryan Olson

Grace Tekansik

Lillie McKinney

Elizabeth Billman

Nevada

2020 2nd High Individual

Prepared Public Speaking

Katherine Barnes

Nevada

2020 2nd Place Team

Horse Evaluation

Savannah Pinto, Hailey Fournier, Iris Niccoli, Elizabeth Billman

Nevada

2020 1st High Individual

Livestock Evaluation

Elizabeth Billman

Nevada

2020 3rd High Individual

Best Informed Greenhand

Amaia Sarratea

Nevada

2020 3rd Place Team

Best Informed Greenhand

Amaia Sarratea, Gracie Watts, Evan Lawrence

2020 State Star Farmer

Gold

Lillie McKinney

2020 Star Zone Farmer

Grace Tekansik

2020 Star Greenhand in Agricultural Placement

Silver

Gracie Watts,

Carson Valley FFA

American Degree Recipients

Jose Vicente Garcia

Douglas VanNest

Connor Billman

Sage Costa

Rosealee Reiman

(Not Pictured)


Nevada

2nd Place Team

Agribusiness

Faye Fournier, Kaitlyn Hinrikus, Randolph Rego, Brendon Keely

Nevada

1st Place Team

Best Informed Greenhand

Grace Tekansik, Elizabeth Billman, Iris Niccoli, Roland Norris

Nevada

3rd Place Team

Livestock Evaluation

Ryan Olson, Noelle MacDonnelle, Grace Tekansik, Lillie McKinney

NV Jr. Livestock Show

Grand Champion Market Turkey

Hailey Fournier

NV Jr. Livestock Show

Grand Champion Market Rabbit

Iris Niccoli

Bishop Jr. Livestock Show

Reserve Champion Market Goat

Reserve Supreme Champion Market Goat

Rain Tallon

AZ Natl. Livestock Show

Division Winner

Grace Tekansik

Western Natl. Angus Futurity

Champion Cow:

Phenotype & Genotype

Grace Tekansik

NJLS, BJLS, CC Fair

Supreme Champion Breeding EWE

Lillie McKinney

Carson City Fair

Champion Breeding Buck

Amanda Snelgrove

NV Jr. Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Market Goat

Lillie McKinney

Bishop Jr. Livestock Show

Supreme Champion Doe

Amanda Snelgrove