State Runners Up Photos

Southwest has won 23 State Runners Up Trophies since the school opened in 2002-03.

2017-18 Boys Track/Field

Athletes: Trevor Acton, Jakob Ahlschwede, Brody Austin, Anthony Banderas, Tyler Bartolome, Zach Bennetts, Connor Boden, Tyler Boyle, Jacob Fritz, Preston Green, Zach Jarosz, Noah Krueger, Brett Lenners, Jesse Lewis, Masen Louviere, JaQuaylon Mays, Caden McCormack, Andrew Nickeson, Luke Nolley, Jack Nolley, Hunter Olson, Kaedon Thurman, Blake Van Ert

Coaches: Brett Schuster, Ash Wimes, Kevin Schrad, Andrew Sherman, Nicole Kubik, Brandon Schroer, Matt James, Alex Israelson, Parker Schoen, Marissa Moore, Adam Aschenbrenner, Mike Powell, Ryan Salem, Chris Johnson, Jacob Schuelke


2017-18 Boys cross country

Bottom Row: Trevor Acton, Masen Louviere

Top Row: Coach Ryan Salem, Coach Parker Schoen, Nathan Nickeson, Andrew Nickeson, Caleb Allerheiligen, Luke Nolley, Jacob Fritz, Jack Nolley,Tyler Boyle, Coach Matt James, Coach Marissa Moore


2017-18 Softball

Bottom Row: Coach Madison Lavelle, Emma Hain, Abbie Squier, Tianna Francisco, Carson Fischer, Emma Kauf, Skylar Thompson, Caelyn Christiancy

Top Row: Coach Bob Prai, Coach Lis Brenden, Brin Swanson, Madison Aldendifer, Taylor Styskal, Britny Davis, McKenzie Steiner, Skylar Pieper, Haeley Dittbrenner, Amber Storer, Alaina Lacy, Coach Mark Watt, Coach Adam Monk


2017-18 Girls Girls Golf

Gillian Dean, Brynn Sundquist, Anne Wiltfong, Josie Ford, Sadie Steele, Coach Jim Danson


2016-17 Boys Tennis

Coach Denny Hershberger, Duncan Works, Will Gleason, Lucas Dionisopoulos, Drew Hedstrom, Hank Massey, Nick O’Shea


2016-17 Girls Golf

Anne Wiltfong, Brynn Sundquist, Lidia Jons, Gillian Dean, Alexis Thomas, Coach Jim Danson


2015-16 Boys Tennis

Coach Dennis Hershberger, Duncan Works, Ben Stuart, Lucas Dionisopoulos, Will Gleason, Hank Massey, Drew Hedstrom, Caleb Bowman


2014-15 Girls Swim/Dive

State Team: Kenna Batterton, Chase Bushhousen, Olivia Calegan, Dannie Dilsaver, Josie Ford,

Abby Lunzmann, Ally Lunzmann, Kalea Morgan, Shelby Mullendore, Alana Palmer, Sydney Schneider,

Amber Storer, Emma Vertin, Kaitlyn Witt

Alternates: Abigail Burke, Madison Cluff, Michaela Feeney, Samantha Larsen, Allie Vanek,

Coaches: Bob Calegan, Leigh Ann Fetter-Witt, Erik Gustafson, Paxton Puelz, Sue Calegan


2014-15 Boys Swim/Dive

State Team: Michael Ayars, Vlad Blazhievskiy, Blake Costello, Nick Dionisopoulos, Drew Linder,

Carter Lyons, Ben Morris, Jackson Pope, Nolan Reid, Brady Stock,

Alternates: Ben Dorsey, Masen Louviere, John Spatarro, Ben Wortman

Coaches: Bob Calegan, Leigh Ann Fetter-Witt, Erik Gustafson, Paxton Puelz, Sue Calegan


2014-15 Boys Tennis

Max Ferguson, Lucas Dionisopoulos, Will Gleason, Cameron Spurrier, Alex Woodward, Tommy Keane, Coach Dennis Hershberger

2013-14 Boys Swim/Dive

Front: Carter Lyons, Vlad Blazhievskiy, Tommy Anderson, Griffin Day, Joe Massey. Coaches: Andrew Kroeger, Leigh Ann Fetter-Witt, Noelle Batterton, Erik Gustafson, Bob Calegan.

Back: Nolan Reid, Benjamin Morris, Drew Linder, Colton Zetterman, Nick Dionisopoulos, Noah Burke


2013-14 Girls Golf

Coach Jim Danson, Lidia Jons, Alexa Kasl, Ellie Wiltfong, Brooke Fraser, Megan Mueting


2012-13 Girls Swim/Dive

Back Row: Coach Bob Calegan, Coach Ross Mueller

Middle Row: Aimee Fischer, Kenna Batterton, Maddie Ober, Rebekah Whittle, Abby Lunzmann, Sophia Nelson, Emma Vertin, Coach Andrew Kroeger

Front Row: Ericka Lyons, Megan Hastings, Cami Kopetka

Not pictured: Lauren Ayars, Coach Erik Gustafson


2011-12 Boys Golf

Front Row: Sam Gemar, Spencer Lindahl

Back Row: Coach Jim Danson, Clayton Malone, C.J. Sjulin, Seth Barkley


2011-12 Softball

Front Row: Bailey Schulenberg, Alyssa Eitzmann, Liz Dike, Taylor Rowlett, Tania Carroll, Kelsey Koozer

Back Row: Coach Chris DeAmbrose, Coach Lis Brenden, Coach Amanda Monk, Brittany Gill, Megan May, Megan Hartman, Michelle Dixon, Karlye Cygan, Zierra Flodman, Coach Jeff Rump, Allyssa Castoral, Amanda Dunn, Coach Adam Monk, Coach Mark Watt


2011-12 Girls Golf

Swimmers: Edyn Alstrom, Josie Ford, Emma Hathaway, Anna Heinrich, Berkeley Livingston, Gator Lunzmann, Lanyon Mlinek, Shelby Mullendore, Alana Palmer, Reanne Reida, Esme Sipp, Marti Walstad, Kaitlyn Witt

Divers: Peyton Prussa, Aleni Stoakes

Coaches: Leigh Ann Fetter-Witt, Ross Mueller, Erik Gustafson


2009-10 Girls Tennis

Coach Dennis Hershberger, Brianna Saeger, Sydney Meister, Ellie Clinch, Kylie Klockenga, Alexis Bartek, Saki Aota, Anna Bogdanov, Natalie Cooper, Katie Everitt, Ashley Amend


2008-09 Boys Basketball

Back Row: Coach Schumann,Coach Baack, Coach Kobza, Athletic Trainer Kjar, Jordan Tyrance, Kyle Headley, Jake Marvin, Dylan Heath, Coach Zajicek, Coach Coslor, Coach James

Middle Row: Coach Johnson, Coach Schapman, Athletic Trainer Townsend, Ross Kremer, Ethan Tompkins, Nathan Van Loon, Devin Douglass-Wiley, Alex Duff, Vino Brown, Kaitlyn Waller, Kaleigh Hohensee

Front Row: David Munro, Drew Edmond, Jeff Seybold, Ryanl Cotton, Garrett Nitz, Tyler Stokes, Mark Yuen


2007-08 Softball

Front Row: Becca Changstrom, Kari Parke, Brittni Eitzmann, Jackie Nordell, Abbie Moser, Alli Catlett, Mallory Noakes

Back Row: Coach Jeff Rump, Coach Lis Brenden, Megan Foree, Ashley Janssen, Amanda Monk, Madison Drake, Dani Bryant, Ashely Dunn, Maggie Boeselager, Coach Mark Watt


2006-07 Boys Tennis

Alec Lowery, Alex Hartmann, Jake Marvin, Reid Marple, Andrew Dowd, Spencer Elliott, Taylor Boney, Coach Dennis Hershberger


2005-06 Boys golf

Mike Coatman, Austin Zimmerman, Brett Sundberg, Phil Thompson, Winston Ostergard, Coach Jim Danson


2005-06 Football

Names Not Available.


2004-05 Boys golf

Kyle Jaacks, Coach Jim Danson, Brett Sundberg, Michael Breetzke, Mike Coatman, Bronson Boosalis