State Champion Photos

Southwest has won 20 State Championships since the school opened in 2002-03.

2017-18 Girls Track/field

Athletes: Kaylee Berry, Lindsey Blehm, Caelyn Christiancy, Amanda Christiansen, Carly Coen, Taytem Coleman, Kate Dilsaver, Nikki Dirks, Jaden Ferguson, Carson Fischer, Kate Hunzeker, Annica Jonson, Emma Kauf, Danielle Rinn, Reagen Schulenberg, Alex Schwartz, Thea Seibel, Abbie Squier, McKenzie Steiner, Amber Storer, Katelyn Thompson

Coaches: Brett Schuster, Ash Wimes, Kevin Schrad, Andrew Sherman, Nicole Kubik, Brandon Schroer, Matt James, Alex Israelson, Parker Schoen, Marissa Moore, Adam Aschenbrenner, Mike Powell, Ryan Salem, Chris Johnson, Jacob Schuelke


2017-18 Girls Swim/Dive

Swimmers: Edyn Alstrom, Josie Ford, Emma Hathaway, Anna Heinrich, Berkeley Livingston, Gator Lunzmann, Lanyon Mlinek, Shelby Mullendore, Alana Palmer, Reanne Reida, Esme Sipp, Marti Walstad, Kaitlyn Witt

Divers: Peyton Prussa, Aleni Stoakes

Coaches: Leigh Ann Fetter-Witt, Ross Mueller, Erik Gustafson


2017-18 Boys Tennis

Sam Johnson, Grady Works, Nick O’Shea, Will Gleason, Duncan Works, Caleb Bowman, Joe Harris, Cameron Walters, Coach Denny Hershberger


2016-17 Girls Basketball

Front Row: Bethany Shields, Caelyn Christiancy, Alex Barada, Emma Kauf, Emerson Barada

2nd Row: Makenna Widholm, Raegan Wells, Callie Kohl, Hannah Kelle, Jaden Ferguson, Tessah Clarence

Back Row: Claire Neemann, Jess Haslett, Ash Wimes, Adam Monk, Kevin Schrad, Jeff Rump, Tim Barada, Nicole Kubik, Crystal Kjar, Jordan Boysen


2016-17 Girls Swim/Dive

Olivia Calegan, Maddison Cluff, Dannie Dilsaver, Josie Ford, Anna Heinrich, Berkeley Livingston, Gator Lunzmann, Shelby Mullendore, Alana Palmer, Reanne Reida, Sydney Schneider, Esme Sipp, Clara Walstad, Marti Walstad, Kaitlyn Witt , Kalea Morgan, Aleni Stoakes


2015-16 boys golf

Front Row: Hudson Schulz, Nate Vontz, Kean Kontor, Trevor Boesiger, Asst. Coach Pete White

Back Row: Head Coach Jim Danson, Charlie Hillis, Alternate Josh Bartels


2015-16 Girls Swim/Dive

Olivia Calegan, Maddison Cluff, Dannie Dilsaver, Josie Ford, Anna Heinrich, Gator Lunzmann, Kalea Morgan, Shelby Mullendore, Alana Palmer, Sydney Schneider, Aleni Stoakes, Emma Vertin, Clara Walstad, Kaitlyn Witt

Coaches: Leigh Ann Fetter-Witt, Ryan Bubb, Erik Gustafson


2015-16 Girls Golf

Adrian Pilkington, Alexis Thomas, Lidia Jons, Gillian, Dean, Anne Wiltfong, Coach James Danson


2014-15 girls Track/Field

Olivia Badami, Emily Berzonsky, Abby Burke, Caelyn Christiancy, Amanda Christiansen, Marissa Czapla, Lauren Davidsaver, Taylor Els, Carson Fischer, Katie Hastings, Lizzy Hempel, Rachael Holsteen, Keeley Kroeker, Shelbi Larson, Brianna Oehm, Alex Schwartz, Hannah Shield, Hannah Wolkenhauer

Coaches: Brett Schuster, Andrew Sherman, Kevin Schrad, Matt James, Nicole Kubik, Nate Renter, Ash Wimes, Luke Mahoney, Dan Bax, Parker Schoen, Alex Israelson, Michael Powell, Chris Johnson, Deep Amin, Ryan Salem, Amber Zeilinger


2013-14 Boys Soccer

Front Row: Jackson Knorr, Tyler Dirksen, Carter Thomson, Logan Kinney, Justin Wiley, Max Hoobler, Isaac Armstrong, Jake Goddard, Matt Hamilton

Second Row: Anna Weber, Taylor Hogeland, Max Danley, Alex Ober, Sam Brewster, Ryan Lindahl, Scott Jones, Nick Scalora, Erin Lukin, Jessie West

Third Row: Coach Bryce Ficken, Crystal Kjar, Coach Kevin Garcia, Coach Geoff Weller, Kiernan Mullin, Javad Fatemi, AJ Wiley, Collin O’Connor, Michael Hilton, Thomas Byrne, Coach Marco Pedroza, Coach Jim Rosenberger, Coach Taylor Taege, Rebecca Townsend

Not Pictured: Coach Danny Gamboa


2013-14 Girls Track/Field

Front Row: Katie Hastings, Olivia Badami, Taylor Els, Steph Aherns, Hannah Wolkenhauer, Emily Berzonsky, Coach Dan Bax

2nd Row: Coach Chris Johnson, Coach Lindsey Luly, Keeley Kroeker, Lizzy Hempel, Brittany Gill, Hannah Shield, Lauren Davidsaver, Coach Parker Schoen, Coach Brett Schuster

Back Row: Coach Kevin Schrad, Coach Nathan Renter, Coach Luke Mahoney, Coach Matt James, Marysa Wilkinson, Karlye Cygan, Kali Schwenke, Coach Trent Framke, Coach Nicole Kubik, Coach Ash Wimes

Missing: Coach Andrew Sherman, Olivia Bolden, Meredith Bowen, Lisa Ingham


2013-14 Girls Swim/Dive

Coach Noelle Batterton, Andrew Kroeger, Michaela Feeney, Lauren Ayars, Rebekah Whittle, Maddie Ober, Sophia Nelson, Abby Lunzmann, Kenna Batterton, Olivia Calegan

Back: Erik Gustafson, Leigh Ann Fetter-Witt, Dannie Dilsaver, Madison McGuire, Emma Vertin, Coach Bob Calegan, Sydney Schneider, Aimee Fischer


2013-14 Girls Cross country

Front Row: Coach Dan Bax, Abby Burke, Anna Hurlbut, Emily Berzonsky, Kelly Peterson, Coach Parker Schoen

Back Row: Coach Trenton Framke, Coach Ryan Salem, Marissa Czapla, Hanna Wolkenhauer, Taylor Augustyn, Chole Ubben, Coach Katie Nelson, Coach Matt James


2013-14 Boys Tennis

Front Row: Alex Woodward, Christian Hedstrom, Cam Spurrier, Max Ferguson, Emaud Hossaini, Arcane Boles, Coach Denny Hershberger

Back Row: Sam Harris, Tyler Dirksen, Matt Hamilton, Jon Meyer, CJ Sjulin, Justin Brinkman, Conner Works, Lucas Dionisopoulos


2009-10 Boys Golf

Hayden Thomson, Brandon Boosalis, Bryce Brown, Scott Fraser, Dylan Lester, Coach Jim Danson


2009-10 Softball

Front Row: Alex Schmidt, Becca Changstrom, Taylor Rowlett, Liz Dike, Brittni Eitzmann, Monica Knabe

Middle Row: Allyssa Castoral, Michelle Dixon, Bailey Schulenberg, Abbie Moser, Mallory Noakes, Georgia King, Erin Dike

Back Row: Coach Watt, Coach Rump, Coach Monk, Ali Nolan, Kylie Garrett, Tania Carroll, Ashley Neukrich, Coach Brenden, Coach DeAmbrose, Coach Pascale, Coach Choiniere


2008-09 Girls Track/Field

Back Row: Mary Hillis, Faith Fantroy, Paola Mwenentanda, Tania Carroll, Joslyn Soucie, Tina Fantroy, Kayla Frazier, Bri Brestel, Sydney Stauffer, Sammy Hansen, Ashley Leitner

Front Row: Coach Renter, Coach L. Mahoney, Coach Schrad, Coach R. Mahoney, Amanda Brown, Coach Mezger, Coach Wimes, Coach Kubik, Not Pictured: Coach Sherman, MacKenzie Steinauer


2008-09 Softball

Front Row: Mallory Noakes, Alli Catlett, Alex Schmidt, Becca Changstrom, Emily Hartman, Taylor Rowlett

Middle Row: Ashley Neukirch, Abbie Moser, Monica Knabe, Ashley Janssen, Brittni Eitzmann, Maggie Whiteley, Michaela Patt, Liz Dike

Back Row: Coach Brenden, Coach Monk, Georgia King, Coach Rump, Tania Carroll, Lindsay Hanson, Kylie Garrett, Ashley Dunn, Coach DeAmbrose, Coach Choiniere, Coach Watt


2007-08 Boys Golf

Brandon Boosalis, Jake Hedgecock, Austin Zimmerman, Justin Stonacek, Bryce Brown, Coach Jim Danson

2006-07 Boys Golf

Justin Stonacek, Brett Sundberg, Mike Coatman, Kyle Jaacks, Austin Zimmerman, Coach Jim Danson