Brief for the Petitioner, State of Minnesota August 6, 1998
[…] Catawba, 476 U.S. at 506. The language of Article 5 is plain. The only plausible meaning to ascribe to the phrase "pleasure of the President" is that the President was authorized to revoke the privilege at his discretion.

There can be no question that this is how Congress would have understood the treaty. During the mid-1800s, it was not unusual for Congress to delegate broad authority regarding Indian affairs to the President. In 1834, for example, Congress enacted Rev. Stat. § 465, 4 Stat. 738 (recodified as 25 U.S.C. § 9), which states: "The president may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs." Moreover, Congress ratified many Indian treaties providing that the President was responsible for implementing the specific conditions and agreements in Indian treaties.