2018 Movies
My Top Picks
Ladies in Black: It was hard to put this above infinity war but this is such a gem of a film that hearkens back to a more innocent time in Australia. The cinematics are amazing and the story is original and realistic. The acting is first class and it's probably one of very few Australian films that don't portray us all as a bunch of idiots. As always, you get out of a movie what you bring with you and in my case, that was nostalgia ... in spades.
Avengers: Infinity War: Wow. They did it. Awesome. I can only imagine the difficulty writing a coherent script with so many characters.
A Quiet Place: The effect that this film had on the cinema was amazing. Everyone held their breath and most people were afraid to chew.
The Meg: Okay, so this is biased but I was waiting for this film ever since I read the book back in about 1997. The movie wasn't as good as the book but it didn't disappoint.
Black Panther: Very different, still a great Avengers film.
Deadpool 2: As expected... better perhaps.
Adrift: I wasn't sure what to expect but this film was a welcome change after all the CGI extravaganzas this year. Good story, very believable, excellent cinematography, likeable characters.
Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2: A pretty good story with some very funny in-jokes.
Mary and the Witch's Flower: A fun, animated adventure with shades of Kiki's Delivery Service.
Truth or Dare: More like the Ring than any of the recent "pretenders". Not a bad effort.
Mule, The: Clint Eastwood is almost always a great watch.
Notable Mentions ("Surprise" Films)
A Quiet Place: I'd never even heard of this film before they started talking about it maybe beating Ready Player One. So I went to the cinemas to see it knowing nothing about it. Turned out to be a very good film.
Bohemian Rhapsody
15:17 to Paris, The: If this wasn't a Clint Eastwood film, I wouldn't have even bothered to see it. As it turned out, it was really good.
Adrift: I hadn't read anything about the film or seen any trailers. I knew it was about a couple on a boat and I was thinking maybe it was going to be like Dead Calm or like Open Water: Adrift. I kept expecting sharks. It kept me engaged to the end.
I Feel Pretty: I was expecting a run of the mill Amy Schumer style comedy but it had a lot of heart and was pretty funny. It also had very good characters.
Truth or Dare: Another film that I went into not knowing anything about -- so yes, it was a surprise.
Mission Impossible: Fallout: The surprise here was that it was a pretty good film that managed to keep me on the edge of my seat.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom: I was very "meh" about this film. As a result, it's the first JP film that I didn't see at the cinemas. Funnily enough though, it's arguably better than the all but the very first film.
Christmas Chronicles: Kurt Russell as Santa turned out to be a whole lot of fun.
House that Jack Built, The: This wasn't the best Lars Von Trier film but as usual, it was both shocking and unexpected.
Final Wish, The: This had some bad reviews but apart from one bad make-up effect, it was pretty good.
The Biggest Disappointments
Maze Runner: The Death Cure - After the awful second film, I was really hoping that this would bring the franchise back on track. It's not a cure for anything.
Pacific Rim Uprising
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Mortal Engines
Goosebumps 2
All the films I've seen at the Cinemas in 2018
Maze Runner: The Death Cure
Death Wish
Commuter, The
Ready Player One
A Quiet Place
Truth or Dare
I Feel Pretty
Avengers: Infinity War
Pacific Rim Uprising
Deadpool 2
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Adrift
Skyscraper
Ant Man and the Wasp
Meg, The
Mission: Impossible 6: Fallout
Nun, The
First Man
Ladies in Black
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Hereditary
Films from 2018 that I saw on the "small screen"
15:17 to Paris, The
Annihilation
Apostle
Aquaman
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Blockers
Bohemian Rhapsody
Christmas Chronicles, The
Constantine: City Of Demons
Crazy Rich Asians
Creed 2
Deep Blue Sea 2
Early Man
Freaks
Free Solo
Gnome Alone
Gogol Viy
Gogol. A Terrible Vengeance (Gogol. Strashnaya mest)
Goosebumps 2
Grinch, The
Halloween
Happytime Murders, The
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
House that Jack Built, The
House with a Clock in Its Walls, The
I Still See You
Incredibles 2
Insidious 4: The Last Key
Isle of Dogs, The
Jesus Christ Superstar - Live in Concert
Johnny English 3
Jurassic Games, The
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Kevin Smith Silent But Deadly
Mary and the Witch's Flower
Mimesis Nosferatu
Mortal Engines
Nekrotronic
Night School
Pacific Rim 2: Uprising
Peter Rabbit
Predator, The
Ralph Breaks the Internet: Wreck-It Ralph 2
Rampage
Red Sparrow
Sherlock Gnomes
Smallfoot
Spy Who Dumped Me, The
Venom
Winchester
What's Left to See from 2018
The boldfaced titles are the ones I'm most interested in;
* Denotes titles I've acquired but haven't gotten around to watching yet.
12 Strong
2036 Origin Unknown *
54 Hours (Gladbeck) *
7 Days in Entebbe
9/11 Escape from the Towers *
Action Point
Alone In Space (Ensamma i rymden) *
Alpha *
Amanda *
American Animals *
Animal Crackers
Arctic *
Arctic Justice: Thunder Squad
Armed
Ashes in the Snow *
Backtrace *
Bad Samaritan *
Bad Times at the El Royale
Barrenjoey Road *
Batman Ninja *
Batman: Gotham by Gaslight *
Beirut
Between Worlds *
Bisexual, The *
Blind Spot (Blindsone) *
Blindspotting *
Border (Gräns) *
Boy Erased *
Breaker Upperers, The *
Bumblebee: The Movie*
Butterfly *
By the Grace of God (Grâce à Dieu) *
Cadaver
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Cannibal Club, The (O Clube dos Canibais) *
Capernaum *
Captive State
Chappaquiddick
Children Act, The *
Christopher Robin *
City and the City, The *
Climax *
Cold War (Zimna wojna) *
Conundrum: Secrets Among Friends
Cool Fish, A (Wu ming zhi bei) *
Crimson Rivers, The (Les rivières pourpres) *
Crystal Swan (Khrustal) *
Cry, The *
Dachra *
Dajjal the Slayer and His Followers
Darkest Minds, The *
Day, The (De Dag) *
Deep State *
Den of Thieves
Disobedience
Dog's Courage, A (aka The Underdog) *
Dolphins
Dragged Across Concrete *
Duck Duck Goose
Eighth Grade *
El Angel *
Equalizer 2, The *
Escape Plan 2: Hades *
Every Day
Extraordinary Journey Of The Fakir, The *
Facebook Dilemma, The *
Fantastic Woman, A
Fifty Shades Freed
Final Portrait
First Purge, The *
Flower
Forever My Girl
Fortune Defies Death *
Foxtrot
Game Night *
Gauguin - Voyage de Tahiti
Ghostland (aka Incident in a Ghost Land) *
Girl in the Spider's Web, The
Girls of the Sun (Les filles du soleil) *
God Particle
God's Not Dead: A Light in Darkness
Godard Mon Amour
Golden Exits
Golem, The *
Gonjiam Haunted Asylum (Gon-ji-am) *
Grandpa's Great Escape *
GreyZone (Gråzon) *
Grinch *
Gringo
Guardians, The
Guilty, The (Den skyldige) *
Half Brother (Meio Irmão) *
Hang ups *
Hannah
Happy Prince, The *
Harem (Harmon) *
Hatred, The *
Heart, The (Hjärtat) *
Hellfest
Her Smell *
Holmes and Watson *
Homecoming Queens *
House of Tomorrow, The
House that Jack Built, The *
Humor Me
Hurricane (aka Mission of Honor) *
Hurricane Heist, The
I Can Only Imagine
Ideal Palace, The (L'incroyable histoire du facteur Cheval) *
In Fabric *
In The Aisles (In den Gängen) *
Innocent *
Instant Family *
Insult, The
Is That You (Eres tú, papá) *
Just a Breath Away (Dans la brume) *
Kid Like Jake, A *
Kin
La Boda de Valentina
Last Letter (Ni hao, Zhihua) *
Last Witness, The *
Lean on Pete *
Leave no Trace *
Leisure Seeker, The
Life of the Party
Life Itself
Life Sentence *
Little Drummer Girl, The *
Little Italy *
Little Witch, The (Die kleine Hexe) *
Living Space *
Little Stranger, The
Lodgers, The
Lola & Her Brothers (Lola et ses frères) *
Love, Simon
Loveless
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again
Man In A Hurry, A (Un homme pressé) *
Man Who Killed Don Quixote, The *
Man Who Killed Hitler And Then The Bigfoot, The *
Mary Magdalene *
Mary Poppins Returns*
Mary Queen of Scots
McMafia
Mercy, The *
Midnight Gang, The *
Midnight Sun *
Miracle Season, The
Monster Family
Mowgli
Mug (Twarz) *
My Son
Naked (Desnude) *
Nasty Women
Never Look Away (Werk ohne Autor) *
Night School *
Nightingale, The
Nina*
Nostalgia
Nude (Nu) *
Nutcracker and the Four Realms, The *
Ocean's 8
Old Man and the Gun, The *
On Chesil Beach
Once Upon a Deadpool *
Ordinary Woman, An (Obychnaya zhenshchina) *
Other Story, The *
Overboard
Overlord
Parallel *
Party, The
Paul, Apostle of Christ *
Paved New World
Pearl *
Permission
Pickings
Pigeon, The (Güvercin) *
Pine Gap *
Poor Greg Drowning *
Press *
Proud Mary
Quake, The (Skjelvet) *
Quezons Game *
Racetime *
Rampant (Chang-gwol) *
Remi, Nobody's Boy (Rémi sans famille) *
Rider, The
Rise of the Clans *
Robin Hood
Rolling to You (Tout le monde debout) *
Rome Unpacked *
Ruben Brandt, Collector (Ruben Brandt, a gyujto) *
S He *
Samson
Scarface
School's Out (L'heure de la sortie) *
Second Act *
Selfie Dad
Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero
Show Dogs
Shoplifters (Manbiki kazoku) *
Siberia *
Sicario 2: Soldado
Sisters Brothers, The *
Slender Man
Slut in a Good Way (Charlotte a du fun) (aka Charlotte has Fun) *
Sobibor *
Sonja: The White Swan *
Speed Kills *
Split, The *
Spy Gone North, The (Gongjak) *
Star Is Born, A
Stolen Princess, The (aka Stolen Princess Ruslan And Ludmila, The) (Vykradena pryntsesa: Ruslan i Lyudmyla) *
Strange Ones, The
Strangers: Prey at Night, The
Stratton
Styx *
Super Troopers 2
Surprise *
Suspiria *
T-34 *
Tag
Tale *
Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
Teenage Boss *
Tell It to the Bees *
Tempting Devils (Que le diable nous emporte) *
Terminal *
This Is Our Christmas *
Thoroughbreds
Three Seconds
Through the Fire (Sauver ou périr) *
Thunder Road *
Tia and Piujuq *
Time Freak *
Tomb Raider*
Traffik
Transit *
Tremors 6: A Cold Day In Hell *
Truth About Christmas, The *
Tully
Tyler Perry's A Madea Family Funeral
Tyler Perry's Acrimony
Typist, The (Die Protokollantin) *
Uncle Drew
Under the Cover of Cloud *
Unicorn, The *
Unprotected Sets *
Unsane
Upgrade *
Upside, The
Utøya: July 22 (Utøya 22. juli) *
Valley Girl
Vanished, The (Sarajin bam) *
Vazante
Violence Voyager (Baiorensu boijâ) *
War with Grandpa, The *
What it's Like *
What They Had
Where'd You Go, Bernadette
White Boy Rick
Why Are You Like This *
Why Dont You Just Die (Papa, sdokhni) *
Widows
Wildwitch (Vildheks) *
Wind, The *
Witch In The Window, The *
Wolf House, The (La casa lobo) *
Women at War (Kona fer í stríð) *
Women of Marwen, The
Women on the Verge *
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Wrinkle in Time, A
You Were Never Really Here
Zog *