Program 2021
18th of June 2021
Program
9h-9h30
Welcoming - Gather Town Connection
9h30-11h15
First session (Chairman: Jorge Merlet)
9h30-10h30
Keynote Speaker : Monica Gotta (University of Geneva)
Stress granule components and cell division
10h30-10h45
Selected short talk : Maëlys Loh (PhD Student - Institut Jacques Monod)
Mud in the oocyte nuclear migration in Drosophila melanogaster
10h45-11h00
Selected short talk : Eva Beaumale (PhD Student - Institut Jacques Monod)
Microtubule severing by Katanin : deciphering the molecular mechanism
11h00-11h15
Selected short talk : Flaminia Zane (PhD Student - Centre de Recherche Interdisciplinaire)
Deciphering change in gene expression associated with ageing and death in Drosophila melanogaster
11h15-11h30
Coffee & Tea break - Meet attendees on VIP&DIF gather website
11h30-12h30
Second session (Chairwoman: Isabelle Becam)
11h30-11h45
Selected short talk : Florencia di Pietro (Postdoc Fellow - Institut Curie)
Rapid and robust optogenetic control of gene expression in Drosophila using ShineGal4
11h45-12h00
Selected short talk : Hamadoun Touré (PhD Student - Université Versailles Saint-Quentin)
Drosophila thanacytes control the spread of Mycobacterium abscessus infection via granzyme B and H
12h00-12h15
Selected short talk : Michael Lang (Permanent Scientist - Institut Jacques Monod)
Male genital asymmetry is directed by MyoID mediated tissue wide remodeling
12h15-12h30
Selected short talk : Paul Conduit (Permanent Scientist - Institut Jacques Monod)
Regulation of microtubules within the soma of fly neurons
12h30-13h30
Lunch
13h30-14h30
Poster session using "Gather website"
14h30-16h15
Third session (Chairman: Clément Carré)
14h30-15h30
Keynote Speaker : Jens Januschke (University of Dundee)
Cellular asymmetries – dissecting polarity by chemical genetics in Drosophila
15h30-15h45
Selected short talk : Marina M Antunes (PhD Student - Institut Jacques Monod)
Regulation of the apico-basal distribution of the G protein-coupled receptor Smoothened by Hedgehog signalling in drosophila
15h45-16h00
Selected short talk : Mercedes Bengochea (Postdoc Fellow - Institut du Cerveau)
Counting flies: Evidence of numerical discrimination in Drosophila melanogaster
16h00-16h15
Selected short talk : Roshan Kumar Vijendravarma (Postdoc Fellow - Institut Curie)
Shhh! Female flies can hear asymmetry
16h15-16h30
Coffee & Tea break - Meet attendees on VIP&DIF gather website
16h30-17h15
Fourth session (Chairwoman: Gilliane Maton)
16h30-16h45
Selected short talk : Griselda Velez Aguilera (Postdoc Fellow - Institut Jacques Monod)
The Polo-like kinase (PLK-1) promotes the merger of the parental genome into a single nucleus by triggering lamina disassembly
16h45-17h00
Selected short talk : Alexis Villars (PhD Student - Institut Pasteur)
Caspase regulate the onset of extrusion through downregulation of an apical microtubule mesh.
17h00-17h15
Selected short talk : Piergiuseppe Quarato (Postdoc Fellow - Institut Pasteur)
Germline inherited small RNAs facilitate the clearance of untranslated maternal mRNAs in C. elegans embryos
17h15-18h00
Best Talks and Posters Vote & Concluding remarks