Student Placement and Supervision

Graduate student supervision and placement (SFSU)

  1. Xijun Zhang, Energy Analyst, Applied Energy Group, Inc. (M.A. '2018)
  2. Estevan Lopez, Research Analyst, Bay Area Council Economic Institute (M.A. '2017)
  3. Philip Gundy, Associate, Erevena (1st job), Analytics Developer, Seyfarth Shaw LLP (2nd job) (M.A. '2017)
  4. Chen Chen, Sanctions Screening Specialist, LendingClub (M.A. '2017)
  5. Joel Voelz, Lecturer, Economics, SFSU, University of San Francisco, Faculty, Crystal Springs Uplands School, Hillsborough, CA (M.A. '2017)
  6. Anton Li, Lecturer, Economics, SFSU, USF (M.A. '2017)
  7. Matthew Keen, Economist, John A. Volpe National Transportation Systems Center (M.A. '2016)
  8. Zane Summers, San Francisco Unified School District (M.A. '2017)
  9. Fatemeh Veisi, Analyst, Union Bank (M.A.'2015)
  10. Rahnuma Sanjana, Lecturer, North South University, Dhaka, Bangladesh (M.A. '2015)
  11. Elan Segarra, Ph.D program, Economics, University of Wisconsin, Madison (M.A.'2015)
  12. Yifei Sheng, Ph.D program, Economics, University of California, Santa Cruz (M.A. '2015)
  13. Louay Mardini, Analyst, PG&E and also selected for an internship at Center for Economic and Policy Research, Washington D.C. (M.A. '2015)
  14. Norman Lo, Lecturer, Economics, SFSU, USF, Diablo Valley College, CCSF (M.A. '2015)

Undergraduate student supervision and placement (SFSU)

  1. Paloch Suchato, Research Assistant, University of Nebraska-Lincoln (B.A. '2017)
  2. Jason Soriano, B.A. Economics, University of Southern California (transferred from SFSU in 2017)
  3. Jianghong Kuang, MS Computer Science SFSU (2017)
  4. David Zhou, Analyst, Wells Fargo (B.A. '2015)
  5. Ian York, Senior Inventory Analyst, Accuen (B.A. '2016)
  6. Ramses Orta, MBA program, CSU Long Beach (B.A. '2017)
  7. Estevan Lopez, American Economic Association Summer Training & Minority Fellowship (B.A. '2016)
  8. Damien Rance, B.A. Economics, Assumption College (transferred from SFSU in 2016)
  9. Neko Moore, Associate Accountant, Accountemps, Hotwire (B.A. '2015)
  10. Xijun Zhang, M.A., Economics, SFSU (B.A. '2015)
  11. Philip Gundy, M.A., Economics, SFSU (B.A. '2015)
  12. Leilei Cai, B.A. Economics, Columbia University (transferred from SFSU in 2014)

Study Abroad placements (SFSU)

1. Kaylee Ortiz-Gabriel, Nuova Accademia Di Belle Arti Exchange Program, Italy

2. Dori Goldberg, Sciences Po Exchange Program, Paris, France

3. Liping Huang, Linnaeus University Exchange Program - Kalmar, Sweden

4. Sebastian Salmeron, Hogeschool van Arnhem en Nijmegen (HAN), Netherlands

5. Paloma Carranza, American Business School Exchange Program, Paris, France

6. Drake Kelly, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia

7. Will Janus, Carlos III, University of Madrid Exchange Program, Spain

8. RJ Sean Lozano, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic

9. Edgar Avila, American Business School Exchange Program, Paris, France

10. MayKayla Perryman-Foster, Hogeschool van Arnhem en Nijmegen (HAN), Netherlands

11. Michael Anton Aleshin, City University of Hong Kong

Placement (UC Riverside)

  1. Jacob Kevari, College of the Desert (M.A. '2010)
  2. Allen L. Baumgardner-Zuzik, Project Associate, Innovations for Poverty Action (ABD '2010)
  3. Hyosup Kim, MS Finance, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign (B.A. '2013)
  4. Hanna Hong, MBA University of Southern California, Intern, US Dept. of Treasury, Bureau of Labor Statistics (B.A. '2012)
  5. Dawana Palmer, Teaching Credential Program in Mathematics, California State University, Dominguez Hills (B.A. '2012)
  6. YingQi Xu, Study Abroad, Fudan University, Shanghai, China (B.A. '2012)
  7. Kohei Kikuchi, Study Abroad, University of Melbourne, Australia (B.A. 2012)