Open Records
[…] Any public agency conducting a “virtual meeting” must do so using video teleconference technology. KRS 61.826.

Under the traditional requirements of KRS 61.826 for holding open meetings via videoteleconferencing, public agencies holding open meetings must “provide meeting room conditions, including adequate space, seating, and acoustics, which insofar as is feasible allow effective public observation of the public meetings.” KRS 61.840. And under KRS 61.826(2)(b), when a video teleconference meeting occurs, the public agency must provide notice that “precisely identif[ies] a primary location of the video teleconference where all members can be seen and heard and the public may attend in accordance with KRS 61.840.” Moreover, “[t]he same procedures with regard to participation, distribution of materials, and other matters shall apply in all video teleconference locations.” KRS 61.826(3).