Southern Districts Tennis Association


Summer 2020/2021

Update - 17th March 2021



Good Luck to everyone playing finals.





Weather Cancellations

· In the event of extreme weather (including but not limited to rain or excessive heat) an update will be placed on the Tennis SA Website

· Tennis SA Weather Update – click here


Extreme Weather Policy




Click here for Junior Contacts for Summer 2020/21


Click here for Senior Contacts for Summer 2020/21


Tennis SA Covid-19 Competition Regulations


SOUTHERN DISTRICTS TENNIS ASSOCIATION

ANNUAL JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

(Photos and information courtesy of TennisSA - https://www.tennis.com.au/sa/news/2019/11/24/southern-districts-tennis-association-annual-junior-tournament )

Tennis SA recently delivered the Southern Districts Tennis Association annual junior tournament, aimed to give an affordable tournament experience for all their current junior players.

This year the tournament was held at the Colonel Light West Tennis Club with over 80 juniors entering.

Tennis SA would like to thank all the SDTA Club Junior Coordinators for their hard work, promotion and getting their players entered in. A special thank you to the Colonel Light West Tennis Club for hosting.

Results

10/U Boys Singles

  • Winner – Daniel Skuza

  • Runner up – Finn Johnson

10/U Boys Doubles

  • Winner – Harry Panton and Henry Styles

  • Runner up – Finn Johnson and Tom Phillips

12/U Boys Singles

  • Winner – Dylan Wilson

  • Runner up– Kye Hussey

12/U Boys Doubles

  • Winner – Kye Hussey and Gabriel Santos

  • Runner up – Dylan Wilson and Jon-Luc Catinari


12/U Girls Singles

  • Winner – Ruby Measday

  • Runner up – Matilda Redford-Insall

14/U Boys Singles

  • Winner – Reeve Hewitt

  • Runner up – Tom Donaghey

14/U Boys Doubles

  • Winner – Hugo Wilson and Lucas Wollard

  • Runner up – Lochie Elleway and Hugo Measday


14/U Girls Singles

  • Winner – Olivia Angel

  • Runner up – Riley O’Shannessy

14/U Girls Doubles

  • Winner – Bianca Alvaro and Alex Lee Roe

  • Runner up – Ruby Measday and Angel Mishra

Open Boys Singles

  • Winner – Benjamin Brown

  • Runner up – Manko Law

Open Girls Singles

  • Winner – Sophie Davidson

  • Runner up – Holly Ford

Open Girls Doubles

  • Winner – Miranda Armstrong and Holly Ford

  • Runner up – Chloe Slattery and Amelie Styles