Southern Districts Tennis Association


Winter 2020




Weather Cancellations

· All matches will be played under the Tennis Australia Extreme Weather Policy

· Junior matches will be cancelled where the forecast temperature for match time is 36 degrees or higher

· For Friday evening matches, the weather line will be updated from 4pm based on the projected temperature for match time

· For first session Saturday matches, the weather line will be updated by 7am on Saturday morning based on the projected forecast for first session match times

· For second session Saturday matches, the weather line will be updated by 9am Saturday based on the projected forecast for second session matches

· (Site is http://www.bom.gov.au/places/sa/adelaide/forecast/detailed/ .)

· Tennis SA Weather Line – 8411 1512




Click here for Junior Contacts for Winter 2020


Click here for Senior Contacts for Winter 2020


Tennis SA Covid-19 Competition Regulations


SOUTHERN DISTRICTS TENNIS ASSOCIATION

ANNUAL JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

(Photos and information courtesy of TennisSA - https://www.tennis.com.au/sa/news/2019/11/24/southern-districts-tennis-association-annual-junior-tournament )

Tennis SA recently delivered the Southern Districts Tennis Association annual junior tournament, aimed to give an affordable tournament experience for all their current junior players.

This year the tournament was held at the Colonel Light West Tennis Club with over 80 juniors entering.

Tennis SA would like to thank all the SDTA Club Junior Coordinators for their hard work, promotion and getting their players entered in. A special thank you to the Colonel Light West Tennis Club for hosting.

Results

10/U Boys Singles

  • Winner – Daniel Skuza
  • Runner up – Finn Johnson

10/U Boys Doubles

  • Winner – Harry Panton and Henry Styles
  • Runner up – Finn Johnson and Tom Phillips

12/U Boys Singles

  • Winner – Dylan Wilson
  • Runner up– Kye Hussey

12/U Boys Doubles

  • Winner – Kye Hussey and Gabriel Santos
  • Runner up – Dylan Wilson and Jon-Luc Catinari


12/U Girls Singles

  • Winner – Ruby Measday
  • Runner up – Matilda Redford-Insall

14/U Boys Singles

  • Winner – Reeve Hewitt
  • Runner up – Tom Donaghey

14/U Boys Doubles

  • Winner – Hugo Wilson and Lucas Wollard
  • Runner up – Lochie Elleway and Hugo Measday


14/U Girls Singles

  • Winner – Olivia Angel
  • Runner up – Riley O’Shannessy

14/U Girls Doubles

  • Winner – Bianca Alvaro and Alex Lee Roe
  • Runner up – Ruby Measday and Angel Mishra

Open Boys Singles

  • Winner – Benjamin Brown
  • Runner up – Manko Law

Open Girls Singles

  • Winner – Sophie Davidson
  • Runner up – Holly Ford

Open Girls Doubles

  • Winner – Miranda Armstrong and Holly Ford
  • Runner up – Chloe Slattery and Amelie Styles