Program
9:45–10:15am -- Registration & Breakfast
9:45–10:15am -- Registration & Breakfast
10:15–11:15am -- Keynote speaker 1
10:15–11:15am -- Keynote speaker 1
- How Languages Carve Up the World: Modeling Developmental and Linguistic Relativity Effects -- Suzanne Stevenson, Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto
11:15–12:20pm -- Poster session 1 & Coffee
11:15–12:20pm -- Poster session 1 & Coffee
- 1A: Auditory-orthographic interaction in Korean- and Farsi-English bilinguals -- Yasaman Rafat (Western), Veronica Whitford (New Brunswick), Marc Joanisse (Western), Natasha Swiderski, Sarah Cornwell (Western), Mercedeh Mohaghegh, Celina Valdivia (Western), Nasim Fakoornia, Pari Nasrollazadeh
- 2A: Does social identity play a role in language acquisition? : Exploring the potential contribution of social group accommodation to non-target-like L2 pronunciation -- Hilary Walton (UofT)
- 3A: Expectations of reciprocity and referential communication in children -- Myrto Grigoroglou (UofT), Patricia A. Ganea (UofT)
- 4A: Exploration and Abstraction: The Effect of Strategy, Learning Context, and Executive Function on Children’s Abstract Rule-Learning -- Mia Radovanovic (UofT), Alex Rosencrance (Chicago); Natalie Brezack (Chicago); Laura Shneidman (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Amanda Woodward (Chicago)
- 5A: How do demographic factors such as sex, age, and geographic location modulate lexical-semantic knowledge? Insights from large-Scale Spanish Free Association Norms -- Gabriel Blanco-Gomez (UofT), Simon De Deyne (Melbourne), Blair C. Armstrong (UofT)
- 6A: Individual variability in sentence interpretation: the case of the N400 -- Veena D. Dwivedi (Brock), Janahan Selvanayagam (Western)
- 7A: Intelligibility in Toddlers: a longitudinal study -- Amrita Bagga (UofT), Madeleine Yu (UofT), Elizabeth Johnson (UofT)
- 8A: Interpreting Developmental Perceptual Narrowing using the Dirichlet Process -- Jie Ren (UofT), Joseph Austerweil (UW-Madison)
- 9A: Is Russian Palatable for English Speakers? -- Anna Lyashenko (UofT), Jessamyn Schertz (UofT)
- 10A: Knock, Knock—Who’s There? Re-evaluating the native language effect on talker recognition -- Madeleine Yu (UofT), Elizabeth K. Johnson (UofT)
- 11A: Assessment of Speech Comprehension in Nonverbal Autistic Children Using Event-Related Brain Potentials -- Harpreet K. Jaswal (McMaster), John Connolly (McMaster)
- 12A: Predicting L2 production difficulty: The role of articulatory complexity -- Matt Patience (UofT)
- 13A: Say Anything: Automatic Semantic Infelicity Detection in L2 English Indefinite Pronouns -- Julia Watson (UofT), Ella Rabinovich (UofT), Barend Beekhuizen (UofT), Suzanne Stevenson (UofT)
- 14A: The Effect of Cognitive Processing Style on the Perceptual Compensation of Stop Voicing for Place of Articulation -- Lisa Sullivan (UofT)
12:20–1:00pm -- Oral presentation session 1
12:20–1:00pm -- Oral presentation session 1
Chair: Julia Watson
- The Role of Information in Visual Word Recognition: A Perceptually-Constrained Connectionist Account -- Raquel G. Alhama (Max Plank), Noam Siegelman (Haskins), Ram Frost (The Hebrew University), Blair C. Armstrong (UofT)
- Formants, Emotions and Chess -- Andrei Munteanu (UofT)
1:00–2:00pm -- Lunch
1:00–2:00pm -- Lunch
2:00–3:00pm -- Oral presentation session 2
2:00–3:00pm -- Oral presentation session 2
Chair: Ruth Maddeaux
- Interpreting Phonological Underspecification using Bayesian Statistical Inference -- Jie Ren (Brown), Joseph L. Austerweil (UW-Madison), Uriel Cohen-Priva (Brown), James L. Morgan (Brown)
- Look who’s talking! Accents guide children’s (and adults’) inferences about speaker race -- Genevieve Franck (Buffalo), Michelle K. Tulloch (Florida Atlantic), LiPing Lin (Buffalo), Marieke van Heugten (Buffalo)
- Identifying the Evolutionary Progression of Color from Crosslinguistic Data -- Julia Watson (UofT), Barend Beekhuizen (UofT), Suzanne Stevenson (UofT)
3:00–4:00pm -- Poster session 2 & Coffee
3:00–4:00pm -- Poster session 2 & Coffee
- 1B: Boosting cognitive reserve through adult second language acquisition with Duolingo -- Mira Kates Rose (Baycrest), Leora Goldstein (York), Alina Gubanova (Baycrest), Abby Lai (Baycrest), Maryam Yossofzai (UofT), Sabrina Armstrong (Baycrest), Ellen Bialystok (York), Jed Meltzer (Baycrest)
- 2B: Can older and younger adults bear in mind the limitations of a robot partner? Evidence from real-time spoken language processing -- Raheleh Saryazdi (UTM), Joanne Nuque (UTM), Craig G. Chambers (UTM)
- 3B: Children's argument representations are fine-grained: Evidence from sentences containing eventive and stative verbs -- Boyang Qin (Buffalo), Marieke van Heug ten (Buffalo)
- 4B: Cross-modal noise compensation in audiovisual words -- Hanna Zhang (UofT), Stephanie Deschamps (McGill), Blair C. Armstrong (UofT)
- 5B: Discrimination of Canadian Raising by Canadians and Americans -- Patrick Murphy (UofT), Philip Monahan (UofT)
- 6B: Gendered Language in Child Development Reflects Implicit Biases in Large Text Corpora -- Ben Prystawski (UofT), Spike Lee (UofT), Yang Xu (UofT)
- 7B: How do Adults and Children Recognize Voices? -- Priscilla Fung (UofT), Natalie Fecher (UofT), Elizabeth K. Johnson (UofT)
- 8B: Interactions of polysemy effects with standard psycholinguistic covariates -- Di Mo (UofT), Suzanne Stevenson (UofT), Barend Beekhuizen (UofT), Blair Armstrong (UofT)
- 9B: On drinking beds and baking guitars: Children’s accommodation of selectional restriction violations -- Marieke van Heugten (Buffalo), Emily Barker (Buffalo), Michelle K. Tulloch (Florida Atlantic)
- 10B: On the relationship between structure and meaning: The case of reconstruction -- Cassandra Chapman (UofT)
- 11B: Perceptual and imagery representations for visual words: insights from EEG-based pattern analysis and image reconstruction -- Shouyu Ling (UofT), Andy C.H. Lee (UofT), Blair C. Armstrong (UofT), Adrian Nestor (UofT)
- 12B: Quantifying inter-hemispheric connectivity between motor cortices during finger movement with MEG -- Tiana Hsi Wei (UofT), Alex Francois-Nienaber (Baycrest), Jed Meltzer (UofT)
- 13B: Restrictions on ordering of adjectives in Spanish -- Alexander Tough (UofT), Ana Teresa Pérez-Leroux (UofT), Erin Pettibone (UofT)
- 14B: Speech-sound assimilation for second-language word learning and memory consolidation of newly-learned words -- Félix Desmeules-Trudel (Western), Marc Joanisse (Western)
- 15B: Hypernym Graph: Exploring the Hierarchical Semantics of Word Relationships -- Ian Dennis Miller, Sonia Ghir, & Gerald Cupchik
4:00–5:00pm -- Oral presentation session 3
4:00–5:00pm -- Oral presentation session 3
Chair: Priscilla Fung
- Disruption of verbal short-term memory: Evidence for phonological and semantic levels of representation -- Theresa Pham (Western), Katie Flannery (Western), Lisa Archibald (Western)
- An integrative approach to studying individual differences in (fictional) world knowledge organization and use during reading -- Melissa Troyer (Western), Marta Kutas (UCSD)
- Generalizing L2 Lexical Errors to L1 Speakers -- Thomas St. Pierre (UofT), Jean-Pierre Koenig (Buffalo)
5:00–5:15pm -- Break
5:00–5:15pm -- Break
5:15–6:15pm -- Keynote speaker 2
5:15–6:15pm -- Keynote speaker 2
- What and where vs. How and When: Real-time processing as a unifying lens across the cognitive science of speech and words -- Bob McMurray, Psychological and Brain Sciences, University of Iowa
6:15–6:30pm -- Closing comments & Awards
6:15–6:30pm -- Closing comments & Awards
6:30–8:00pm -- Dinner
6:30–8:00pm -- Dinner