2021 Awards
Certificates will be emailed to advisers. Any corrections, please reach out to Liz at pnajecontest@gmail.com.
Trophies will also be mailed to publications in the fall for first place winners in best website for 2- and 4-year schools.
General news reporting (non-COVID)
2-YEAR
First: Nichole Bascue, The Clipper, Budget Woes, Layoffs Shake EvCC Community
Second: Hannah Neff, The Sentinel, New dental hygiene program to start in January
Third: Kyle Ogle, The Clipper, What’s up with the ‘New Dorms’
Honorable mention: Daniel Albert, The Clipper, EvCC Eliminates 85 Part-Time Hourly Positions
4-YEAR
First: Kate Cuadrado, The Beacon, What did I just eat? On-campus students struggle with dining
Second: Anna Frazier and Ethan Myers, The Linfield Review, Tenured professor’s dismissal generates outrage, President Davis responds
Third: Millicent Durand, The Daily Barometer, Faculty Senate votes no confidence in Alexander, board, calls for resignation
Honorable mention: Nate Sanford, The Western Front, Behind the systems: WWU Newman Center forced resignation of student employee after learning of same-sex partner
COVID-19 news reporting
2-YEAR
First: Ruqaiyah Alaji, The Clipper, Fasting During a Global Pandemic: Muslim Students Share Their Insights During Ramadan
Third (tied): Alexa Villatoro, Seattle Collegian, College and district knew of positive Covid-19 case, still directed individual to come to campus; Amy Gilbert McGrath, The Clipper, Student Mothers: Teaching and Learning During a Pandemic
Honorable mention: Nichole Bascue, The Clipper, EvCC Students Cut Back on Screen Time
4-YEAR
First: Kelsy Valentine, The Daily Barometer, COVID-19 vaccination process is ‘very quick and easy’
Second: Samantha Holm, The Whitworthian, International Students Persevere In Educational Endeavors
Comprehensive coverage
2-YEAR
No award winners
4-YEAR
First: The Baro Staff, The Daily Baro, Coverage of F. King Alexander's handling of LSU misconduct, Title IX, investigation, more
Second: Austin De Dios and Gabi DiPaulo, The Beacon, VP blows the whistle on "racism, sexism and tokenism" in upper administration
Third: Staff, The Mast, Pacific Lutheran University Faculty Joint Committee
Feature reporting (non-COVID)
2-YEAR
First: Madelyn Olson, The Clipper, The Long Shadow of Hysteria
Second: Sydney Jackson, The Clipper, Black History Month: Celebrating Pioneers of Freedom
Third: Hannah Neff, The Sentinel, Who done it? Mysterious posters appear in Boswell
Honorable mention: Marvin Walder, The Broadside, The Sun Mountain Fun Center’s new $2 million look – Photo Gallery
4-YEAR
First: Carlos Fuentes, The Beacon, Zoom fatigue and all-nighters: Online learning takes a toll on students' mental health
Second: Ethan Myers, The Linfield Review, Now up to the plate: Linfield baseball players start new podcast
Personality profile
2-YEAR
First: Harlow Poffenberger, Seattle Collegian, Lord Byron the Cat
Second: Allison Rorvik, Clark College Independent, Transcending Trauma: Clark Student Wins Award for Pursuing Higher Education
Third: Rick Sinnett, The Clipper, EvCC Remembers Cynthia Clarke: “A Promethean Force”
Honorable mention: Ayla Adkins, The Broadside, Meet Lilly Moore, a 10-year-old Redmond girl fighting Rett Syndrome
Madelyn Olson, The Clipper, Facing the Music: Female Empowerment in a Male-Dominated Industry
4-YEAR
First: Haviland Stewart, The Beacon, Battling cancer in a global pandemic
Second: Derek Gibson, The Mast, “It felt like WE were choking”: Members of George Floyd’s family call for justice
Third: Brie Haro, The Beacon, From UP student to Pilot landlord: How Bob Kessi became the ultimate UP landlord
Honorable mention: Sadie Wuertz, The Beacon, Arlene Goetze: Past and present;
Kiyomi Kishaba, The Mast, Professors juggle virtual teaching and parenting
Sports news/feature reporting
2-YEAR
First: Brent Pratley, The Clipper, A Double Header: An Update on Trojan Sports
Second: Taras McCurdie, The Clipper, No NWAC Championships
Third: Josh Amick, The Clipper, First Sport to Return: Trojan Cross-Country
Honorable mention: Daniella Young, The Advocate, Cross country team continues to meet in winter term
4-YEAR
First: William Seekamp, The Beacon, I'm not going to just sit back and do nothing'
Second: Maddie Loverich, The Linfield Review, Freshman makes big impact for Linfield softball
Third: Claire Platt, The Daily Barometer, Beavers' Women's Soccer freshman Amber Jackson continues to fight through adversity off and on the field
All emails go to the Baro editor
Honorable mention: Monroe Torkelson, The Mast, Student Athlete Spotlight: Seth Koivisto
Individual column/ commentary
2-YEAR
First: Astro Pittman, Seattle Collegian, Letter from the editor - austerity response
Second: Jordan Somers, Seattle Collegian, Opinion: A Reluctant Vote For an Illusory Victory
Third: Emma Dortsch, The Ebbtide, Opinion: How I Learned To Give Myself a Break
4-YEAR
First: Sienna Kaske, The Daily Barometer, Kaske: ASOSU is a racist, sexist organization with little hope to change
Second: Mia Werner, The Beacon, What the pandemic has taught me about loneliness
Third: Kate Walkup, The Linfield Review, A fifth year of eligibility should come with record restrictions
Review
2-YEAR
First: Colin Burns, The Clipper, Review of “The Queen’s Gambit”
Second: Omar Carrillo, The Advocate, RESIDUE: AN UNKNOWN HOMETOWN
Third: Nova Clark, The Ebbtide, Review: ‘The Vast of Night’ Rekindles Fascination for the Unknown
4-YEAR
First: Carlos Fuentes, The Beacon, Megan Rapinoe’s 'One Life' tells a story of wins, losses, and finding the balance
Honorable mention: Raven Lirio,The Mast, Among Us game review
News/feature/sports photo
2-YEAR
First: Jonathan Villagomez, The Clackamas Print, “No justice, no peace”: PDX protestors vow to continue marching in wake of George Floyd’s death
Second: Roman Russell, The Broadside, Bend in smoke
Third: Amy Gilbert, The Clipper, Deans of EvCC were in attendance at the peaceful Black Lives Matter protest in downtown Everett on Jun. 6, 2020. They wore shirts and held signs that said “EvCC Deans For #BlackLivesMatter”
4-YEAR
First: Ryan Reynolds, The Beacon, Toxic air fills The Bluff
Second: Nathan Herde, The Linfield Review, "Donaldson glides through the water."
Third:
Molly Lowney, The Beacon, Miles Robinson fights for the ball
Portrait photography
2-YEAR
First: Bethany Fallgren, The Advocate, The fate of MHCC's Jazz Festival
Second: Marvin Walder, The Broadside, Nostalgia and bronze sculpture bingo: The High Desert Museum in 2021 - Mrs. Miller, a character of the 1904 Miller Ranch at the High Desert Museum south of Bend, peers out from the door of her homestead on a sunny January day.
Third: Andrew Griffin, The Clackamas Print, What it's like to be tested for Covid-19
Photo essay
2-YEAR
First: Jordan Somers, Seattle Collegian, Photo essay: The SPD sweep of Cal Anderson Park
Second: Jordan Somers, Seattle Collegian, Editorial – 2020: The year in pictures
Third: Marvin Walder, The Broadside, Live Music at Worthy Brewing’s Star Bar – Photo Gallery
4-YEAR
No award given.
Photo illustration/graphics
2-YEAR
First: Erin Krogh, The Ebbtide, Photo Illustration: How I Learned To Give Myself a Break
Second: Rick Sinnett, The Clipper, To protect employees, offices are closed to the public
Third: Mary "Golden" Guevara, The Indy, Music on the brain
Honorable mention: Miina McCown, The Broadside, New Year’s resolution ideas: 10 ways to improve yourself in 2021; Logan Maruszak, The Clipper, Abstract self-portrait of the photographer.
4-YEAR
First: Cyan Perry, The Daily Barometer, Racism and misogyny in ASOSU
Second: Brennan Crowder, The Beacon, Computer get Zoom fatigue too
Headlines
2-YEAR
First: Sydney Jackson, The Clipper, Facing the Music: Female Empowerment in a Male-Dominated Industry
Second: Nichole Bascue, The Clipper, The Show Must Go On – Zoom!
Third: Sydney Jackson, The Clipper, Modern Séance: Searching for a Connection
Honorable mention: Eve Westmoreland, The Ebbtide, Opinion: Europe’s New ‘Super League’ After Super Profits
4-YEAR
First: Haviland Stewart, The Beacon, If COVID doesn't take you out, can I?
Second: Alexandra Feller and Annemarie Mullet, The Linfield Review, Life in the 'hotbox': Hewitt residents share their quarantine experience
Best use of multimedia storytelling
2-YEAR
First: Nick Gibson and Matt Fields, Clark College Independent, Multimedia coverage of Portland protests,
https://clarkindy.com/2020/06/11/the-support-system-within-the-portland-protests/; https://clarkindy.com/2020/06/18/signs-of-a-movement-the-personal-messages-protesters-carry/
Second: Madelyn Olson, The Clipper, The Art of Self Acceptance
Third: Marvin Walder, The Broadside, High desert hiking at Chimney Rock, OR – Photo Gallery
Honorable mention: Nichole Bascue, The Clipper, Speakers Share Personal Experiences at Everett BLM Protest
4-YEAR
First: Austin De Dios, The Beacon, Interactive Graphics: Pandemic brings salary cuts and furloughs to UP
Second: Gabi DiPaulo, The Beacon, Seniors: Watch the last four years unfold
Best website
2-YEAR
First: The Broadside, thebroadsideonline.com
Second: The Ebbtide, https://theebbtide.com/
Third: The Clipper, EverettClipper.com
Honorable mention: The Clackamas Print, TheClackamasPrint.com
4-YEAR
First: The Beacon, https://www.upbeacon.com/
Second: The Daily Barometer,
http://www.orangemedianetwork.com/daily_barometer/
Third: The Linfield Review, https://thelinfieldreview.com
Honorable mention: The Western Front, https://www.westernfrontonline.com/
Thank you to our judges!
Nick Budnick, reporter, Portland Tribune
Audrey Caro, former reporter for the Polk County Itemizer-Observer, The New Era/Lebanon Local and Lebanon Express
Rachel Fradette, education reporter, The Naples (Florida) Daily News
Jo Herrera, training coordinator for Report for America
Jean R. Norman, associate professor of emerging media and journalism, Weber State University
Michael W. Parks, retired college journalism professor
Olivia Sanchez, higher education reporter, The Hechinger Report
Julie Showers, marketing and communications director, Blanchet House
Sean Sperry, photojournalist
Emily Volpert, communications specialist, City of Portland
Catherine Wallace, journalism instructor and student newspaper advisor, Whatcom Community College; freelance editor/media consultant
PNAJE announces its 2021 winners in college journalism contest
262 entries received in 15 categories for reporting, visuals and web content
June 9 — Results are in for the best in college journalism as the Pacific Northwest Association of Journalism Educators announced its 2021 contest winners.
The contest continued its format to an all-digital entry platform, garnering 262 entries. While entries this year came from Oregon, Washington and Idaho schools, Alaska and Montana schools are also eligible to enter. Four-year universities were added to its own division of individual categories also.
"In this incredibly challenging academic year, student journalists continued to do excellent work that informed and entertained their communities," said Beth Slovic, journalism professor at Clark College and president of PNAJE. "On behalf of our members at community colleges and universities, I'm honored to highlight their journalistic achievements."
The student staff of The Broadside at Central Oregon Community College took top honors for general excellence in website for a 2-year school. Shoreline Community College’s The Ebbtide in Washington received second, with Everett (Washington) Community College’s The Clipper placing third.
The University of Portland’s The Beacon staff received top honors for general excellence in website for a 4-year school. Oregon State’s The Daily Barometer received second, with Linfield (McMinnville, Oregon) College’s The Linfield Review placing third.
Other college news staffs that competed are from Clark, Seattle Central and Bellevue colleges in Washington; Clackamas and Mount Hood community colleges in Oregon; North Idaho College; Whitworth University, Western Washington University and Pacific Lutheran University in Washington; and Willamette University in Oregon.
Entries consisted of work that students completed from summer 2020 to spring 2021. The 18 judges included communications professionals from throughout the U.S. and Canada.
Results are available at sites.google.com/view/pnajecontest