2018 Awards
Certificates will be mailed to advisers. Any corrections, please reach out to Liz at pnajecontest@gmail.com.
Trophies will also be mailed to publications for first, second and third place winners in general excellence, best website and publication sweeps.
General news
First: Juan Lacayo, Portland Community College, The Bridge, "International Women’s Day Discussion: Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women"
Second: Frances Hui, Shoreline Community College, The Ebbtide, "Border Insecurity: SCC student detained by ICE"
Third: Nataya Foss, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "EvCC Student's Struggle With Food Insecurity"
Honorable mentions: Staff, Highline College, The Thunderword, "Harassment at Highline;" Nataya Foss, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "EvCC Meme Goes Viral: Are Textbook Costs Too High?"
Comprehensive coverage
First: Areeya Tipyasothi, Coral Nafziger and Nellie Ferguson, Shoreline Community College, The Ebbtide, "Special Section: Cheating. How It Works"
Second: Staff, Highline College, The Thunderword, "Shooting incident locks down campus"
Third: Ryan Fournier, Peninsula College, The Buccaneer, "Sex-offender postings and notifications/Living beyond the label"
Feature reporting
First: Ainslie Cromar, Clark Community College, The Independent, "Clark After Dark: A Night With Campus Security"
Second: Joanne Wu, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "Appreciate Don't Appropriate:EvCC Students Share Their Culture"
Third: Nolan Wironen and Adam Case, Central Oregon Community College, The Broadside, "COCZ Central Oregon Community Zombies"
Honorable mention: Karson Trevisanut, Green River College, The Current, "Walk In The Shoes Of Transgender Students: A Personal Account Of Their Experiences At GRC"; Emely Salvador, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "Women in STEM"
Personality profile
First: Areeya Tipyasothi, Shoreline Community College, The Ebbtide, "President Lee Exits the Spotlight"
Second: Tristan Newsome, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "EvCC Instructor's Adventurous Past"
Third: Inessa Grishchenko, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "EvCC Instructor's Inspirational Fight: Lori Wisdom-Whitley continues to teach during chemotherapy"
Honorable mention: Izzy Anderson, Highline College, Thunderword, "Sofiya Yakubovskaya: Artist draws a caler vision of a bright future."
Sports news reporting
First: Ryan Fournier, Peninsula College, The Buccaneer, "Athletes coaches, department not jumping into controversy"
Second: Katya Agatucci, Central Oregon Community College, The Broadside, "Bobcat Rugby: Undefeated Fall Season Club Dedicates Season to Fallen Teammate"
Third: CJ Priebe, Shoreline Community College, The Ebbtide, "Team's Dreams on Hold"
Honorable mentions: Megan Sokol, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Femme Fianna wins roller derby championship;" Brendan Davis, Edmonds Community College, The Triton Review, "Men's Basketball: Tritons Back in the Running"
Sports feature reporting
First: Steven Mitchell, Clark Community College, The Independent, "Two Time All American Defies Impairment, Outpaces Competition"
Second: Connor Roestel, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "EvCC Player Finds Redemption As A Trojan"
Third: Madelyn Petta, Clark Community College, The Independent, "The Long Game: Injured Athletes Face Difficult Choice"
Honorable mention: CJ Priebe and Nellie Ferguson, Shoreline Community College, The Ebbtide, "The Cost of School Spirit"
Staff editorials
First: Staff, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Women can do it"
Second: Staff, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Net neutrality needs to stay"
Third: Staff, Green River College, The Current, "Recent Vandalism Sweeps Campus"
Honorable mention: Staff, Green River College, The Current, "The Impact of The Influenza Shot In This Flu Season"
Individual column/commentary
First: Kristen Clark, Shoreline Community College, The Ebbtide, "Raw Milk: More Dangerous Than AR-15s?"
Second: Benji Grundner, Clark Community College, The Independent, "Voters Wanted: Local Elections Shouldn’t Be Overlooked"
Third: Chrystal Patterson, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "A new 'breed' of sports moms"
Honorable mention: Craig Hiblar, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Living with autism"
Review
First: Riley Clarke, Clark Community College, The Independent, “Alien: Covenant”: Visually stunning, lacks aliens"
Second: Ainslie Cromar, Clark Community College, The Independent, "Murder On The Orient Express: A Thrilling Ride From Start To Finish"
Third: Brendan Davis, Edmonds Community College, The Triton Review, "Black Panther: Breakthrough at the Box Office"
Honorable mentions: Anthony Murray, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "Fenty Beauty Review: Is the new celebrity beauty line a it or miss?"; Sandra Suchkova, Green River College, The Current, "the Neighbourhood Newest EP, HARD"
Editorial cartoon or illustration
Second: Jason Tyler, Portland Community College, The Bridge, "I.C.E Agents"
Honorable mentions: Carl Carallas, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Women and quotes"; SuYoung Park, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Thanksgiving is an American holiday"
News photo
First: Morgan Hoyt, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "Drummers Cover"
Second: Brenna Sinding, Peninsula College, The Buccaneer, "Fists rising in fall"
Third: Martin Musialczyk, Shoreline Community College, The Ebbtide, "Dr. E and the Funky Bunch"
Honorable mentions: Katya Agatucci, Central Oregon Community College, The Broadside, "COCC Wildlife"
Feature photo
Second: Maddie Hunt, Peninsula College, The Buccaneer, "Zombie Hordes Hunt Humans"
Third: Maddie Hunt, Peninsula College, The Buccaneer, "Throwdown in the PUB"
Honorable mentions: Derek Williams, Everett Community College, The Clipper, " Student Washes R32"; Aditya Wiputra, Shoreline Community College, The Ebbtide, "Christina Yanos bangs out her winning performance at SCC's annual talent show"
Sports photo
First: Debbie Denbrook, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Slide into third"
Second: Andy Bao, Clark Community College, The Independent, "Indy Lens"
Third: John Yeager, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "Aaron Patterson Delivers a Pitch"
Honorable mention: Debbie Denbrook, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Jaryn Nakamoto puts out No. 3 from Centralia and throws the ball to first base for the third out of the inning"
Portrait photography
First: Andy Bao, Clark Community College, The Independent, "Cover of issue: Dreamers"
Second: Justin Ngo, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Promotional Coordinator Dalisha Ellis shows a finished crane"
Third: Katja Wahl, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "Portrait of John Yeager"
Honorable mention: Andy Bao, Clark Community College, The Independent, "Cover photo for issue 3"
Photo essay
First: Andy Bao, Clark Community College, The Independent, "Two Time All American Defies Impairment, Outpaces Competition"
Second: Debbie Denbrook, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, " Umpire declares opposing team 'safe'"
Honorable mentions: Brenna Sinding, Peninsula College, The Buccaneer, "Fat Smitty's Diner"; Abigail Vidals & Ryan Fournier, Peninsula College, The Buccaneer, "PUB Global: a festival for the senses"
Photo illustration/graphics
First: Annamarie Graver, Green River College, The Current, "Black History Month"
Second: Spencer Light, Central Oregon Community College, The Broadside, "Warmer Winter"
Third: Lorelei Watson, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Black Lives Matter Illustration"
Honorable mentions: Megan Quint, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Alice in Wonderland" ; Hannah Nguyen, Pierce College, The Pioneer, "Revel in the spark that comes once a year"; Debbie Denbrook, Pierce College, The Pioneer, "baseball cards"
Page design
First: Emma Kilgore, Everett Community College, The Clipper, " Appreciate Don't Appropriate"
Second: Marina Chetverikov, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Local chapter honors fallen with Saturday runs"
Third: Marina Chetverikov, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Hidden gems in the library"
Honorable mention: Beatrix Cendana, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer, "Making their mark"
Best use of multimedia storytelling
Honorable mention: Laura Campbell, Everett Community College, The Clipper, "Wired In: The Music Project"
Best website
First: clarkcollegeindependent.com, Clark College
Second: piercepioneernews.com, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom
Third: everettclipper.com, Everett Community College
Honorable mention: thegrcurrent.com, Green River College
General Excellence (print)
First: The Independent, Clark College
Second: The Ebbtide, Shoreline Community College
Third: The Thunderword, Highline College
Honorable mention: The Current, Green River College
Individual sweeps
First: Andy Bao, Clark College, The Independent
Second: Debbie Denbrook, Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer
Third: Ainslie Cromar, Clark Community College, The Independent
Publication sweeps
First: Clark College, The Independent
Second: Pierce College Fort Steilacoom, The Pioneer
Third: Everett Community College, The Clipper
Thank you to our judges!
Note: Many of our professionals started their journalism/communications careers working for their college and university newspapers.
Nick Assendelft, Michigan Agency for Energy and Michigan Public Service Commission
David Bossick, Ludington (Mich.) Daily News
Brian J. Bowe, assistant professor at Western Washington University
Danielle Chastaine, The Peninsula Gateway
Roxanne Cooke, photographer
Ankur Dholakia, multidisciplinary strategist in UX, photo, video and journalism
Steve Dunkelberger, Tacoma Weekly
Kirk Ericson, McClatchy Newspapers
Peter Haley, The News Tribune/The Olympian
Melissa Grunow, author and freelance writer/editor
Whitney Juckno, McClatchy Newspapers
Halley Knigge, REI
Sarah Leach, Holland (Mich.) Sentinel
Joanne Lisosky, mass communications professor at Pacific Lutheran University
Kerry Swenson, former copy editing and design professional
Todd E. Swenson, photographer
T. Andrew Wahl, journalism & media communication instructor*
Victor Yoshida, MSN.com
*Note: Wahl judged a category that did not have any Everett Community College entries.
PNAJE announces its 2018 winners in college journalism contest
339 entries received in 21 categories for reporting, visuals and web content
TACOMA, WA, May 18 — Results are in for the best in college journalism as the Pacific Northwest Association of Journalism Educators announced its 2018 contest winners.
The contest changed its format to an all-digital entry platform, garnering 339 entries. Eligibility was also expanded to include private institutions with less than 4,500 student enrollment. While entries this year came from Oregon and Washington schools, Idaho and Montana schools are also eligible to enter.
“The results of the PNAJE contest reflect that student journalism is healthy and kicking in the Pacific Northwest. PNAJE believes the role of a vibrant Fourth Estate is well served by this generation of student journalists shining a light of truth and inclusion through creative storytelling and reporting. Thanks to all the participating student journalists and journalism educators for their participation in PNAJE,” Pacific Northwest Association of Journalism Educators president Rich Riski said.
The new format was embraced by the judging staff with almost every entry receiving constructive feedback.
18 judges participated in the evaluation process. The judging staff included communications professionals who currently or previously worked for publications across the United States such as The (Tacoma) News Tribune, Tacoma Weekly, The Peninsula Gateway, McClatchy Newspapers, The Detroit News, Ludington (Mich.) Daily News, Holland (Mich.) Sentinel and MSN.com. Other judges included communication professors from Western Washington, Pacific Lutheran University and Everett Community College.
“Thanks to all the judges, retiring adviser Michael Parks, and PNAJE Contest Coordinator Liz Wishaw for carrying this contest into the future,” Riski said.
The student staff of The Independent at Clark College in Vancouver, Wash., took top honors for a second year in a row in print general excellence and publication sweeps categories. Clark College student journalist Andy Bao also took individual sweeps honors and the newspaper also took top honors for best website.
Shoreline Community College’s The Ebbtide received second place In the print general excellence category, with third going to Highline College’s The Thunderword.
In the publications sweeps category, which counted the most first-, second- and third-place finishes for a school, student journalists at Pierce College Fort Steilacoom’s The Pioneer earned second, with Everett Community College’s The Clipper placing third.
Student journalist Debbie Denbrook of Pierce’s The Pioneer earned second in the individual sweeps category, with Ainslie Cromar of Clark’s The Independent placing third.
Other college news staffs that competed are from Green River, Edmonds, Skagit Valley, Bellevue and Peninsula in Washington as well as Oregon’s Central Oregon and Portland community colleges.
Entries consisted of work that students completed from spring quarter 2017 through winter quarter 2018.
Results are available at sites.google.com/view/pnajecontest
Contact: Liz Wishaw, contest coordinator; Email: pnajecontest@gmail.com