Schedule
Saturday, March 30
8:30am Coffee and Sign-in, 809 Swift Hall
Morning Plenary Session in 800 Swift Hall
9:00am Opening Remarks
9:15am Svetlana Roudenko (Florida International University)
Collapses and singularities in nonlinear PDE, interpolation inequalities and sharp constants
10:15am Betsy Stovall (University of Wisconsin)
An inverse problems approach to some questions in harmonic analysis
Short Break Between Talks
Parallel Session 1a in 808 Swift Hall
11:30am Xin Yang Lu (Lakehead University)
Centroidal Voronoi Tessellations in 3D and applications to polymer systems
12:00pm Alex Misiats (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Variational problems with lack of compactness
Parallel Session 1b in 816 Swift Hall
11:30am Theresa Anderson (Purdue University)
Distribution of primes on spheres
12:00pm Vladimir Vinogradov (Ohio University)
The evaluation of weighted sums of Gauss hypergeometric functions
Parallel Session 1c in 820 Swift Hall
11:30am Tyler Bongers (Washington University in Saint Louis)
Commutator bounds for the Hilbert transform along a parabola
12:00pm Cody Stockdale (Washington University in Saint Louis)
A different approach to endpoint weak-type estimates for Calderon-Zygmund operators
12:30-2:00pm Break for Lunch
Afternoon Plenary Talk in 800 Swift Hall
2:00pm Jared Wunsch (Northwestern University)
Schrodinger equations with conormal potentials
Short Break Between Talks
Parallel Session 2a in 808 Swift Hall
3:15pm Jeffrey Lindquist (University of Cincinnati)
Branched Quasisymmetric and Vertical Quasi-isometric Mappings
3:45pm Anton Lukyanenko (George Mason University)
Approximate Geodesics in Sub-Riemannian Manifolds
4:15pm Scott Zimmerman (University of Connecticut)
Bi-Lipschitz embeddings of Heisenberg submanifolds into Euclidean space
Parallel Session 2b in 816 Swift Hall
3:15pm Aleh Asipchuk (Georgia Southern University)
On an optimization problem and Suffridge polynomials
3:45pm Xin Yang (University of Cincinnati)
Well-posedness of the Coupled KdV Systems
4:15pm Michael Perlmutter (Michigan State University)
A Scattering Neural Network on Riemannian Manifolds
Parallel Session 2c in 820 Swift Hall
3:15pm Leonardo Abbrescia (Michigan State University)
L^p type decay estimates for wave and Klein-Gordon equations
3:45pm Robert Booth (Elon University)
Global Existence for High Dimensional Asymptotically Euclidean Quasilinear Wave Equations
4:15pm Thomas Hill (University of Cincinnati)
Dispersive Estimates for Fourth Order Schrodinger Equation
Parallel Session 2d in 819 Swift Hall
3:15pm Maryam Al Ghafli (University of Kentucky)
Inverse eigenvalue problem for Schrodinger equation
3:45pm Charles Baker (The Ohio State University)
Non-real Eigenvalues of Large Singular Perturbations of the Harmonic Oscillator
4:15pm Benjamin Brodie (University of Kentucky)
Poisson Statistics for a Random Schrodinger Operator with GOE Potential
Short Break Between Sessions
Parallel Session 3a in 808 Swift Hall
5:00pm Keller Blackwell (University of South Florida)
Fundamental Solutions of Drift p-Laplace Equations in a Class of Grushin Spaces, Heisenberg Group
5:30pm Robert Freeman (University of South Florida)
Equivalence of weak and viscosity solutions to the p(x)-Laplacian in the Heisenberg group
Parallel Session 3b in 816 Swift Hall
5:00pm Chris Marx (Oberlin College)
Quantitative continuity of the density of states in the probability distribution for continuum random Schrodinger operators
5:30pm Tracy Weyand (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology)
The Relation Between Spectral Zeta Functions of Discrete and Quantum Graphs
Parallel Session 3c in 820 Swift Hall
5:00pm Ioakeim Ampatzoglou (UT Austin)
A rigorous derivation of a ternary Boltzmann equation for a classical system of particles
5:30pm Shu Gu (University of Cincinnati)
Homogenization of Green’s functions for Stokes systems
Parallel Session 3d in 819 Swift Hall
5:00pm Ahmad Barhoumi (Indiana University - Purdue University, Indianapolis)
Asymptotics of Jacobi-type Polynomials on a Cross
5:30pm Joel Klipfel (University of Kentucky)
Direct Scattering Map for the Intermediate Long Wave Equation
6:30pm Conference Dinner at Mick and Mack’s Cafe
Tangeman University Center Level 3 Room 364
For map click here
Sunday, March 31
8:30am Coffee and Refreshments, 809 Swift Hall
Morning Plenary Session in 800 Swift Hall
9:00am Luca Capogna (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Existence and uniqueness of Green functions for the Q-Laplacian in PI metric measure spaces
10:00am Sheldy Ombrosi (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)
On the weak Muckenhoupt-Wheeden conjecture
Short Break Between Talks
Parallel Session 4a in 808 Swift Hall
11:15am Ryan Alvarado (Amherst College)
From lower measure bound to Sobolev embedding and back again
11:45am Li Chen (University of Connecticut)
A regularization property of the heat semigroup
12:15pm Ramesh Karki (Indiana University East)
A finite sampling method for approximating initial data in some linear evolutionary equations
Parallel Session 4b in 816 Swift Hall
11:15am Pei Pei (Otterbein University)
Well-Posedness and Decay of Energy for Mindlin-Timoshenko Plate Equations
11:45am Xiang Wan (Wayne State University)
Quasilinear Thermo-elastic Plate PDE Systems: From Parabolic-Hyperbolic To Hyperbolic-Hyperbolic
12:15pm Rajan Puri (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
On critical value of the coupling constant in exterior elliptic problems
Parallel Session 4c in 820 Swift Hall
11:15am Zachariah Sinkala (Middle Tennessee State University)
Mimetic method on reaction diffusion equation on Tumor growth
11:45am Hugh Matlock (Middle Tennessee State University)
MIME software for Mimetic Finite Difference Applications
12:15pm Roza Aceska (Ball State University)
Evolutionary Systems Representations based on later time samples
12:45pm End of Conference