16th Nordic Summer Symposium in Macroeconomics (Normac) 2024
Tuesday, August 6 (Auditorium B)
12:00 - 12:45 Lunch and welcome
12:45 - 13:30 Seho Kim (University of Maryland/Danmarks Nationalbank), “Optimal Carbon Taxes and Misallocation across Heterogeneous Firms”
13:30 - 14:30 Sara Casella (IIES, Stockholm University), “Women’s Labor Force Participation and the Business Cycle”
Discussed by Saman Darougheh (Danmarks Nationalbank)
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 - 15:45 Gonzalo Paz-Pardo (European Central Bank), “The Life-Cycle Dynamics of Wealth Mobility”
15:45 - 16:30 Raphael Huleux (Copenhagen Business School),”From Labor Income to Wealth Inequality in the U.S.”
16:30 - 17:00 Break
17:00 - 18:00 Sergio Salgado (Wharton, University of Pennsylvania), “Why Are the Wealthiest So Wealthy? New Longitudinal Empirical Evidence and Implications for Theories of Wealth Inequality”
Discussed by Hans Holter (University of Delaware)
18:00 - 19:00 Keynote 1: Monika Piazzesi (Stanford University)
19:00 Dinner
Wednesday, August 7 (Auditorium B)
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 09:15 Eero Mäkynen (University of Turku), “Earnings Dynamics with On-the-job Learning”
09:15 - 10:00 Leanne Nam (Frankfurt University), “Optimal Progressive Pension Systems and Heterogeneous Labor Market Risk”
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Nicolai Waldstrøm (Copenhagen University), “Supply shocks and household heterogeneity in Open Economies: Implications for Optimal Monetary Policy”
11:15 - 12:15 Kieran Larkin (IIES, Stockholm University), “Mortgages, Monetary Policy and the Great Inflation of 2021-?”
Discussed by Peter Lihn Jørgensen (Copenhagen Business School)
12:15 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:45 Maria Elena Filippin (Uppsala University), “Central Bank Digital Currency with Collateral-constrained Banks”
13:45 - 14:30 Chenchuan Shi (Oxford University), “Work from Home, Business Dynamism, and the Macroeconomy”
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 - 16:00 Keynote 2: Martin Schneider (Stanford University)
16:00 - 18:30 Physical activities: Football and yoga
19:00 Dinner
Thursday, August 8 (Auditorium B)
07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 09:15 Jinglun Yao (London Business School/IIES), “Knowledge is (Market) Power”
09:15 - 10:00 Jisu Jeun (Frankfurt University), “Firm Expectations, Innovation and Growth”
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Alvaro Jañez (UC3M), “Monopsony Power and Firm Organization”
1:15 - 12:15 Kristina Manysheva (Columbia University), “Persistence of Inequality after Apartheid: Assessing the Role of Geography and Skills”
Discussed by Jacob Sundram (University of Copenhagen)
12:15 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:45 Markus Pettersson (Stockholm University), “Endogenous Technological Change Along the Demographic Transition”
13:45 - 14:30 Alvaro E. Cox Lescano (Yale University/Oslo University), “From Classroom to Prosperity: Fostering Development Through Higher Education”
14:40 – Trip to Kronborg Castle
The bus leaves precisly at 14:40, as the tour starts at 15:15. The bus will pick us up again at 17:30. Remember sensible shoes.
Dinner at Restaurant Sletten
Friday, August 9 (Auditorium B)
07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10:00 Richard Foltyn (NHH Bergen), “Experience-based Learning, Stock Market Participation and Portfolio Choice”
Discussed by Lovisa Reiche (Oxford University)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:15 Marta Cota (CERGE-EI), “Financial Skills and Search in the Mortgage Market”
11:15 - 12:00 Juhana Sijander (Imperial College London), “Behavioral Lock-In: Aggregate Implications of Reference Dependence in the Housing Market”
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch and adjourn.