Programme

Summer School Programme 2018

The summer school programme includes a range of lectures, research talks and workshops that will cover experimental and computational techniques that are relevant to Surface and Interface Science and Engineering. Note that the programme below is subject to change.


Oral Programme

Monday 30th July

11:00 - Registration

13:00 - Welcome (Chair)

13:15 - Prof Rob Jones, University of Nottingham, Opening Talk - "Getting it off and getting it on"

14:15 - Dr Steve Jenkins, University of Cambridge, "Application of Density Functional Theory to Surface Science"

15:15 - Coffee Break and Poster Session

15:45 - Dr George Darling, University of Liverpool, "DFT Methods"

16:45 - Prof Daniele Seli, University of Milano-Bicocca, "Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Processes at the Interface"

18:30 - Evening meal at Murray Edwards

19:30 - Drinks Reception


Tuesday 31st July

09:00 - Prof Wendy Flavell, University of Manchester, "Photoemission from Surfaces"

10:30 - Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:00 - Prof Georg Held, University of Reading, "Surface Characterisation under ambient conditions using Synchrotron Radiation: NAP-XPS and NEXAFS"

12:00 - Dr Alex Walton, University of Manchester, "The solid/liquid interface in XPS"

13:00 - Lunch Break

13:45 - Workshop #1

15:45 - Poster Session with Tea & Coffee

16:30 - Dr Katie Moore, University of Manchester, "Principles and Applications of Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS)"

17:15 - Dr Andrew Jardine, University of Cambridge, "Neutral atoms as a probe of surface structure and dynamics"

18:30 - Evening meal at Murray Edwards, then free time.


Wednesday 1st August

09:00 - Prof Philip Moriarty, University of Nottingham, "Scanning Probes under the Microscope"

10:30 - Coffee Break and Poster Session

11:00 - Prof Geoff Thornton, University College London, "Imaging the surfaces of complex materials: metal oxides"

11:40 - Dr Rachel Oliver, University of Cambridge, "Nanocharacterisation of nitrides"

12:20 - Dr Neil Curson, University College London, "Performing lithography using scanning probes"

13:00 - Lunch Break

13:45 - Workshop #2

15:45 - Poster Session with Tea & Coffee

16:30 - Prof Giovanni Costantini, University of Warwick, "STM of molecules at surfaces: from self-assembly to polymer sequencing"

17:30 - Prof Stefan Rauschenbach, University of Oxford, "High Resolution Imaging of Individual Macromolecules and their Assemblies via Preparative Mass Spectrometry"

19:00 - Summer School Dinner (Drinks reception at 7:00 pm, Dinner at 7:30 pm)


Thursday 2nd August

09:00 - Prof Phil Woodruff, University of Warwick, "Surface structure determination: some complementary methods"

10:30 - Coffee Break

11:00 - Careers Workshop with various guest speakers

13:00 - Lunch Break

14:00 - Dr Chris Nicklin, Diamond Light Source, "Surface X-ray Diffraction instrumentation, data reduction and analysis"

15:00 - Dr Rob Lindsay, University of Manchester, "Quantitative Structure Determination: Fun With Metal Oxide Surfaces"

15:00 - Closing Remarks (Chair)


Workshops

There will be two techniques-based workshop sessions, focussing on (i) image analysis techniques for Scanning Tunnelling Microscopy (STM), and (ii) data processing methods for X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS). Attendees will be split between two groups, attending each session in turn.

During the careers workshop, members of the Surface Science community will talk about their career development experiences, while working in the field. Attendees will be split into small groups, on a 'round-robin' basis.


Poster Programme

Poster abstracts will be provided to Summer School participants.