The Schedule
Thursday
1:00 Registration (HBR Lobby)
1:30 Welcome, coffee (HBR 110)
Session 1 (HBR-110)
2:00 Qi Zou, Shuo Zhang, Yuancheng Shi and Byung-Ju Yi: Kinematic analysis of a novel actuation redundant 3-DOF parallel manipulator base on parallelogram linkage
2:30 Vikram Adipudi, Kevin Carey, Andre Harrison, Jeffrey Herrmann, Craig Lawrence, James Michaelis and Adam Porter: Accelerating Robotics Test and Evaluation with a Streamlined Simulation Process
3:00 Jian Yang and Peng Yang: Large deflection model for spatial flexure elements supporting helix compliant stages
Session 2 (HBR-110)
3:30 Alberto Borboni, Antonio Arbore and Irraivan Elamvazuthi: EWA: a single size self-adapting upper limb exoskeleton without adjustment
4:00 Yi Jin and Haijun Su: A Compliant PneuNets Linear Actuator with Large Off-axis Stiffness
4:30 Craig Lusk: Quasi-Periodic Shape-Morphing Mechanism Array Based on Penrose Tiles
5:00-6:00 Hardware Demonstrations
6:00 Welcome Reception
Friday
7:30 coffee
Session 3 (HBR-110)
8:00 Jeffrey Herrmann: Controlling Autonomous Robots: Metareasoning, AdjustableAutonomy, and Competence-Aware Systems
8:30 Yilin Zhang, Jianan Xie, Xiaohan Du, Huimin Sun, Shanshan Wang and Kenji Hashimoto: Biped Robot Terrain Adaptability Based on Improved SAC Algorithm
9:00 Tianqi Ma, Tao Zhang and Ou Ma: Global Reorientation of a Free-Fall Multibody System using Reconstruction Loss-based Deep Learning Method
9:30 coffee
Session 4 (HBR-110)
10:00 William Colletti, Kyden DeGross, Trinity Lindner, John Miller, and Pierre Larochelle: Design and Implementation of a Control System Architecture for a Hexapod Walking Machine
10:30 Aislinn McAleenan, Yinglun Jian, Yan Jin, Dan Sun and Jonathan Moore: A New 3R1T Parallel Robot with Remote Centre of Motion for Minimally Invasive Surgery
11:00 Zhumadil Baigunchekov, Giuseppe Carbone, Med Amine Laribi and Rustem Kaiyrov: Defining a workspace without singular configurations of 3-PRRS type tripod
11:30-12:30 Invited Keynote Dr. J. Michael McCarthy (HBR-110)
12:30 Lunch
Session 5 (HBR-110)
2:00 Noor Khabbaz and Scott Nokleby: UAV Obstacle Mapping for Multi-UGV Exploration and Mapping
2:30 Aravind Baskar, Mark Plecnik, Jonathan Hauenstein and Charles Wampler: A real-time algorithm for computing the tension force in a suspended elastic sagging cable
3:00 excursion James Museum of Western Art
7:00 conference dinner
Saturday
8:00 coffee
Session 6 (HBR-110)
8:30 Severino Hernandez and Nina Robson: Reconfigurable Parallel Walking Mechanisms for Interaction with the Environment
9:00 Jiaji Li and J. Michael McCarthy: Design of a Robotic Rowboat
9:30 Qiaode Jeffrey Ge, Zihan Yu, Anurag Purwar and Mark Langer: Constructing Kinematic Confidence Regions With Double Quaternions