1. How many feet are in 1 meter?
A. 5.28 ft
B. 3 ft
C. 1.54 ft
D. 3.28 ft
2. What is that fitting installed in a plumbing system to prevent passage of air, gas, and some vermin through the pipe?
A. Trap
B. Check Valve
C. Vent
D. Gate Valve
3. Standard for the Installation of Standpipe and Hose Systems.
A. NFPA 13
B. NFPA 14
C. NFPA 54
D. NFPA 170
4. What might be the reason why hot water has lower hydrostatic pressure than cold water?
A. Cold water line typically experiences greater friction loss.
B. Cold water is denser than hot water.
C. Molecules of cold water arr more spread apart.
D. Hot water damges pipe material.
5. The phase change from solid directly to gas, without becoming liquid.
A. CondensationÂ
B. DepositionÂ
C. Sublimation
D. Evaporation
6. Identify this type of shovel.
7. An eight-bend fitting.
A. 90 degrees elbow
B. 45 degrees elbowÂ
C. 60 degrees elbowÂ
D. 180 degrees elbow
8. For food-handling receptors, which is the most basic protection to avoid backsiphonage.
A. Air gap
B. Air break
C. Air admittance valve
D. Vent
9. What type of vent will you use for a single lavatory?
A. Unit vent
B. Individual vent
C. Loop vent
D. Local vent
10. The amount of Php 12,800 in 4 years at 5% compounded quarterly is __.
A. Php 14,785.34
B. Php 16,311.26
C. Php 15,614.59
D. Php 15,847.33
11. What is the DFU of a private water closet?
A. 6
B. 5
C. 3
D. 4
12. A device designed to retain grease from one to a maximum of four fixtures.
A. Grease interceptor.
B. P-Trap
C. Grease Trap
D. Septic Tank
13. Other than cracking a quiet and peaceful house, what is prevented when water hammer will be eliminated?
A. Low water velocity
B. Pipe joint damage
C. Decrease in water pressure
D. Loss of air ventilation
14. Which of the following is sustainable plumbing solution?
A. Connecting roof drainage to sanitary sewer line
B. Oversizing pumps for allowance
C. A meeting hot water recirculation pipe
D. Installing low-flow fixtures.
Answer:Â
1. D
2. A
3. B
4. B
5. C
6. Round Pointed Shovel
7. B
8. A
9. B
10. C
11. D
12. C
13. B
14. D
1. Refers to a person who is registered and licensed to practice a regulated profession in the Philippines and who holds a valid COR and PIC from the Commission.
A. plumbing official
B. master plumber
C. expert
D. professional
2. A drainage pipe was installed with a slope of 1% instead of the recommended slope of 2%. What issue may arise from this installation?
A. cloggingÂ
B. foul odorÂ
C. increased installation costÂ
D. inadequate air circulation
3. The plumbing code is used to _.
A. to confuse the plumberÂ
B. to explain why plumbing installations may vary.
C. to explain why minor changes from the basic rules are acceptableÂ
D. to enforce the law
4. Which of the following is not within the practice of plumbing?
A. Extension and alteration of all piping to fixtures, appliances, appurtenances.
B. Installation of water treatment systems.
C. Preparation of hot or cold water supply systems within or adjacent to any building.
D. Inspection of sewerage system.
5. A Master Plumber is hired to design the Plumbing for a residential project. The Master Plumber chose the PPR pipe supplier. However, the Master Plumber gets a 5% commission for every pipe used due to a secret deal with the pipe supplier. What ethical rule is being violated?
A. Misrepresentation of Scope of Works
B. Non-disclosure of any interest in another business or transaction
C. Taking credit from the work of another Profession
D. Divulge of confidential matters
6. NAMPAP means?
A. National Association of Master Plumbers Authority of the Philippines
B. National Master Plumbers Association of the Philippines
C. National Association of Master Plumbers and Plumbing
Professionals
D. National Master Plumber Association of the Philippines
7. The first Chief of the Division of Plumbing Construction and Inspection.
A. John F. Hass
B. Governor General Harrison
C. Jaime M. Cabase
D. Fortunato H. Amosco
8. How many years has the plumbing code been in existence since its promulgation before it has been amended?
A. 30 years
B. 40 years
C. 50 years
D. 60 years
9. Proper protection shall be provided to prevent contamination of food, water, sterile goods and similar materials by backflow of sewage. When necessary, the fixture, device, or appliance shall be connected indirectly with the building drainage system.
A. Principle #14
B. Principle #9
C. Principle #15
D. Principle #21
10. A plumbing permit shall become null and void if the plumbing work is not commenced within __ from the date of such permit
a. 120 days
b. 240 days
c. 1 year
d. 1 month
11. A permit is not required for repair that involve only __.
a. relocation of fixture
b. the working parts of faucet and valves
c. the placement of water heater
d. None of the choices
Answer:
1. D
2. A
3. D
4. B
5. B
6. B
7. A
8. B
9. C
10. C
11. B
1. For chimney joints using asbestos pipe, the joints are secured with
a. pig lead
b. cement mortar
c. mineral lead
d. oakum
2. This pipe is also known as Terracotta Pipe.
a. Bituminous Fiber Sewer Pipe
b. Vitrified Clay Pipe
c. Asbestos Cement Pipe
d. Lead Pipe
3. This type of Cast Iron is recommended when the length of a pipe needed is more than 150 cm long.
a. Standard pipe
b. Hubless Pipe
c. Double Hub
d. Single Hub
Answer:
1. B
2. B
3. D