Program & Registration
You can register for the workshop on the main HRI conference registration site.
Additionally, let us know you are attending with this link.
Program (9am - 1pm MT)
9:00 - 10:00
Introduction & Agenda - 10 min
Invited Speaker: Samantha Reig - 15 min presentation + 5 min Q&A
Paper Presentations*: Designed identity & embodiment - 25 min
Session Chair: Joel E. Fischer
"A Gender-Controlled Replication Study on Deconstructed Trustee Theory" (Alexandra Bejarano, Tom Williams)
"Towards understanding the robot-mediated identity of telepresence" (Andriana Boudouraki)
"Robot Costume Design: Identity as a Narrative" (Nathaniel Dennler, Amy O’Connell, Stefanos Nikolaidis, Maja Matarić)
"Clothing for Robot Identity" (Natalie Friedman, Alexandra Bremers, Bolor Amgalan, Ray LC, AJ Parry, Kari Love, Wendy Ju)
"Designing Re-embodiment and Telepresence metaphors for Augmented Reality facilitated Robotic Guidance" (Yifei Zhu, Tom Williams)
10:00-10:30
Coffee Break (conference-wide)
10:30 - 11:30
Discussion: Designed identity & embodiment - 15 min
Paper Presentations*: Personal & social identity - 30min
Session Chair: Gisela Reyes-Cruz
"Who is a robot? A fundamental model of artificial identity" (Lux Miranda)
"Social Injustice, Group Membership and Epistemic Trust in Robots" (Samantha Stedtler)
"What Should Supportive Agents Aim to Be?" (Irene Lopatovska)
"Creative Writers: Guardians of the Robot Galaxy" (Jorrit Thijn, Mike E.U. Ligthart)
Discussion: Personal & social identity- 15 min
11:30-11:45
Break
11:45-12:30
Paper Presentations*: In the Shared World - 25min
Session Chair: Rucha Khot
"Robot Explanation Identity" (Amar Halilovic, Senka Krivic)
"Can They Really Know You? Adaptability Considerations in the Era of Large Language Models" (Isabel Thomas)
"More than just a Tool: People’s Perception and Acceptance of Prosocial Delivery Robots as Fellow Road Users" (Vivienne Bihe Chi, Elise Ulwelling, Kevin Salubre, Shashank Mehrotra, Teruhisa Misu, Kumar Akash)
"The Utility of Non-Anthropomorphic Robot Identities" (Maria P. Stull, Bradley Hayes)
Discussion: In the Shared World - 15 min
12:30 - 13:00
Discussion Regroup & Share - 15 min
Future Plans & Closing - 15 min
* Each paper presentation will be 4-5 minutes with time for 1-2 questions