New Jersey Appleseed
[…] of the State of New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 13:12-3 (L.1922, c.212), but title to canal property and
water rights continued to be vested in the Company “in trust for the state of New Jersey.” Id. 6
(L.1923, c. 11).7
4 It should be noted that the property on which the clubhouse was built, and continues to
exist (T-12 p.480 Calkins to Cranberry Lake Development Company (“CLDC”), February 9,
1925; T-12 p.482 CLDC to CLCC, February 11, 1925) does not appear on any of the Cranberry
Lake Summer Colony maps filed by the CLDC throughout the 1920s.
5 This history of the canal is taken primarily from James Lee, “Morris Canal—A
Photographic History” and “The Morris Canal and Banking Company” on Wikipedia.
6 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 13:12-4, “The rights vested in the Canal and Banking Company to
impound and divert waters of lakes, ponds and streams, and the property and rights vested in
such company in . . . Cranberry Lake . . . together with all such lands, easements, rights and
property, the title to which is vested in company in trust for the State of New Jersey, as may be
7
So, once canal operations formally ended, and Cranberry Lake became a public lake open