History
*1 State Championship - 1996*
*2 State Meet Runner Up - 2020/2021*
*14 Regional Championships*
*24 Conference Championships*
------------------------------------------------------------------
Coaching History
Coach Rich Renzema (1970-1974) - 20 dual wins
Coach John Soderman (1975-2001) - 270 dual wins
15 Conference Championships
8 Regional Championships
1996 Class B State Champions
Coach Russ Gerbers (2002) - 3 dual wins
Coach Ben Thompson (2003-present) - 57 dual wins
9 Conference Championships
6 Regional Championships
2 State Meet Runner Up - 2020/2021
-------------------------------------------------------------------
2023:
Conference
-5th in OK Red (Regular and Conference Meet)
-All Conference: Kort Thompson, Eli Velting
Regional Meet
-7th out of 13
-Regional Medalists: Kort Thompson
2022:
Conference
-5th in OK Red (Regular and Conference Meet)
-All Conference: Jordan Domany
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Blake Elliot, Jonathan Miedema
Regional Meet
-6th out of 14
-Regional Medalist: Jordan Domany
State Meet
-All State: Jordan Domany
2021:
Conference
-1st in OK Red (Regular and Conference Meet)
-All Conference: Josh Oom, Jordan Domany, Donovan Mattson, Caden Dixon, Ben DeGood, Brett Guzman
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Andy Adams
Regional Meet
-1st out of 14
-Regional Medalists: Josh Oom, Caden Dixon, Donavan Mattson, Jordan Domany, Ben DeGood
State Meet
-2nd out of 27
-All State: Josh Oom
2020:
Conference
-1st in OK Red (Regular Season and Conference Meet)
-All Conference: Jamin Thompson, Josh Oom, Jordan Domany, Brett Guzman, Caden Dixon
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Donavan Mattson
Regional Meet
-1st out of 8
-Regional Medalists: Josh Oom, Jamin Thompson, Jordan Domany
Pre Regional Meet:
-1st of 9 teams
State Meet
-2nd out of 27 teams
-All State: Jamin Thompson, Josh Oom, Jordan Domany
2019:
Conference
-1st in the OK Red
-All Conference: Jamin Thompson, Josh Oom, Logan Foerch, Caden Dixon
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Brett Guzman, Andrew Sherman
Regional Meet
-1st out of 15
-Regional Medalists: Jamin Thompson, Josh Oom, Caden Dixon
State Meet
-10th out of 27
2018:
Conference
-4th in the OK Red
-All Conference: Jamin Thompson
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Jalen Banfill, Josh Oom
Regional Meet
-1st out of 14
-Regional Medalists: Jamin Thompson, Josh Oom, Oliver Alvesteffer, Jalen Banfill
State Meet
-17th out of 27
2017:
Conference
-6th of 7
Regional Meet
-8th out of 15
-Regional Medalist: Evan Johnson
2016:
Conference
-Co-Champs of the OK Red
-All Conference: Jordan Bennett, Micah Meindertsma, Owen Woltjer, Jordan Pattison
Regional Meet
-1st out of 15
-Regional Medalists: Jordan Bennett, Owen Woltjer, Micah Meindertsma, Jordan Pattison, Evan Johnson
State Meet
-8th out of 28
-All-State: Jordan Bennett
2015:
Conference
-2nd Place overall in OK White
-All Conference: Jordan Bennett, Micah Meindertsma, Owen Woltjer
-All Conference Honorable HM: Cody Jakiel
Regional Meet
-3rd out of 15
-Regional Medalists: Jordan Bennett, Owen Woltjer, Micah Meindertsma
State Meet
-22nd out of 27
2014:
Conference
-3rd place overall in OK White
-All Conference: Flynn Darby
-All Conference HM: Jordan Bennett
Regional Meet
-6th out of 14
-Regional Medalists: Flynn Darby, Jordan Bennett
2013:
Conference
-Regular Season: 2nd place
-Final Conference Meet: 2nd place
-All Conference: Josh Risner, Jensen Miller
-All Conference HM: Cody Jakiel, Jordan Bennett
Regional Meet
-5th out of 14
-Regional Medalist: Josh Risner
2012:
Conference
-Regular Season: 3rd place in Jamborees
-Final Jamboree: 3rd place
-All Conference: Jensen Miller
-All Conference HM: Flynn Darby
Regional Meet
-5th out of 12
-Regional Medalist: Jensen Miller
2011:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Mason Przybysz, Kevonte Rottier, Jake Rossman
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Spencer Plattner, Flynn Darby, Austin VanLaar
Regional Meet
-2nd out of 15 teams
-Regional Medalists: Mason Przbysz, Kevonte Rottier
State Meet
-26th out of 28
2010:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Mason Przybysz, Evan Zych, Brian Farhadi, Matthew Farhadi,
Joel Dennison, Jake Rossman
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Kieran Wyma
Regional Meet
-2nd out of 15 teams
-Regional Medalists: Mason Przybysz
State Meet
-24th out of 27 teams
2009:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-1
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Kort Alexander, Evan Zych, Mason Przybysz, Brian Farhadi
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Kieran Wyma
Regional Meet:
-2nd out of 14 teams
-Regional Medalists: Evan Zych, Kort Alexander, Mason Przybysz
State Meet:
-26th out of 27 teams
2008:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-1
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Anthony Sterzick, Kort Alexander, Ben Diefenbach
-All Conference Honorable Mention: Dylan Anderson, Matt Lacina
Regional Meet
-1st out of 14 teams
-1st Team All-Area: Anthony Sterzick
-2nd Team All-Area: Ben Diefenbach, Kort Alexander
-HM All-Area: Dylan Anderson
State Meet
-14th out of 27 teams
-All State: Anthony Sterzick
2007:
Conference
-Jamboree 1: 1st
-Jamboree 2: 1st
-Jamboree 3: 1st
-Jamboree 4: 1st
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Luke Taylor, Alex TenElshof, Ben Diefenbach, Dylan Anderson, Anthony Sterzick, Kort Alexander
-All Conference HM: Matt Lacina
Regional Meet
-2nd Place out of 16 teams
State Meet
-7th Place in Division 2
-All State: Anthony Sterzick
2006:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Justin Kucharczyk, LukeTaylor
-All Conference HM: Ben Diefenbach, Alex TenElshof, Brian Wilder
Regional Meet
-2nd Place out of 16 teams
State Meet
-9th Place in Division 2
2005:
Conference
-Regular Season: 4-0 in jamborees
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Justin Kucharczyk, LukeTaylor, Alex TenElshof
-All Conference HM: Brian Wilder
Regional Meet
-4th Place out of 16 teams
2004:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-1
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Kirk Post, LukeTaylor, John Geobel
-All Conference HM: Alex TenElshof
Regional Meet
-6th Place out of 16 teams
2003:
Conference
-Regular Season: 4-3
-Conference Meet: 4th
-All Conference: Kirk Post, Drew O’Malley
-All Conference HM: Frank D’Amico
Regional Meet
-8th Place out of 16 teams
2002:
Conference
-Regular Season: 3-5
-Conference Meet: 6th
-All Conference HM: Patrick Spitzley
Regional Meet
-9th Place out of 17 teams
2001:
Conference
-Regular Season: 8-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Tim Ross, Patrick Spitzley
-All Conference HM: Jeff DeBlaay, Joel DeBlaay, Jon Hekman
Regional Meet
-6th Place out of 17 teams
State Meet
-All State: Tim Ross
2000:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-1
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Tim Ross, Patrick Spitzley
Regional Meet
-6th Place out of 16 teams
State Meet
-All State: Tim Ross
1999:
Conference
-Regular Season: 8-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Tim Ross, Mitch Petz, Joe Lillie
Regional Meet
-2nd Place out of 20 teams
State Meet
-7th out of 27 teams
-All State: Tim Ross, Mitch Petz
1998:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-2
-Conference Meet: 3rd
-All Conference: Tim Ross, Joe Lillie
Regional Meet
-4th Place out of 21 teams
State Meet
-All State: Tim Ross
1997:
Conference
-Regular Season: 5-3
-Conference Meet: 7th
-All Conference: Andy Schupp, Rob Lillie, Joe Lillie
Regional Meet
-9th Place out of 20 teams
1996:
Conference
-Regular Season: 8-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Dave Friedrich, David Vandenberg, Andy Schupp, Rob Lillie
Regional Meet
-1st Place out of 18 teams
State Meet
-1st out of 27 teams
-All State: David Vandenberg, Dave Friedrich, Rob Lillie
1995:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-1
-Conference Meet: 4th
-All Conference: Dave Friedrich, Rob Lillie, Andy Schupp, Todd Striplin
Regional Meet
-1st Place out of 17 teams
State Meet
-All State: David Vandenberg, Dave Friedrich, Rob Lillie
1994:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Ben Thompson, David Vandenberg, Rob Lillie
Regional Meet
-1st Place out of 27 teams
State Meet
-4th of 27 teams
-All State: Ben Thompson
1993:
Conference
-Regular Season: 5-2
-Conference Meet: 6th
-All Conference: Peter Parbel
-All Conference HM: Ben Potgeter
Regional Meet
-8th Place out of 17 teams
State Meet
-All State: Pete Parbel
1992:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: John Myers, Craig Schmidt, Peter Parbel
Regional Meet
-1st Place out of 21 teams
State Meet
-10th of 24 teams
-All State: Pete Parbel
1991:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-1
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Tim Stack, John Myers, Jason Boorsma, Peter Parbel
Regional Meet
-1st Place out of 20 teams
State Meet
-10th of 24 teams
1990:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Todd Whitwam, Jeff McCaul, Jason Boorsma
Regional Meet
-1st Place out of 20 teams
State Meet
-11th of 24 teams
-All State: Jeff McCaul
1989:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Todd Whitwam, Jeff McCaul, Andy Lillie
Regional Meet
-2nd Place out of 20 teams
State Meet
-17th of 24 teams
1988:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-1
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Sam Wilkinson, Andy Lillie , Tim Hodgkingson, Dai Wessman,
Regional Meet
-4th Place out of 22 teams
1987:
Conference
-Regular Season: 7-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Dave Smith, John Barstis, Tim Hodgkinson, Mark Cherpes, Doug Curtis,
Jeff Pierce, Sam Wilkinson
Regional Meet
-1st Place out of 21 teams
State Meet
-6th of 24 teams
-John Barstis
1986:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: John Barstis, Jeff Pierce, Mark Cherpes, Tim Hodgkinson, Doug Curtis
-All Conference HM: Sam Wilkinson, Dave Smith
Regional Meet
-1st Place out of 19 teams
State Meet
-10th of 24 teams
1985:
Conference
-Regular Season: 6-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Jeff Pierce, Dave Smith, Jeff VanMeter
Regional Meet
-5th Place out of 21 teams
1984:
Conference
-Regular Season: 5-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Bill Schumaker, Lou VanderStel
Regional Meet
-5th Place out of 22 teams
1983:
Conference
-Regular Season: 4-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Mark Ladousier, Rob Durkee, John Kullik
Regional Meet
-5th Place out of 18 teams
1982:
Conference
-Regular Season: 4-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Dave Rackow, Scott Cherpes, Tim Holliday
Regional Meet
-4th Place out of 17 teams
1981:
Conference
-Regular Season: 4-0
-Conference Meet: 1st
-All Conference: Dave Rackow, Scott Cherpes, Todd Taylor, Jay Ridenour, Tim Holliday
Regional Meet
-2nd Place out of 16 teams
State Meet
-11th out of 21 teams
1980:
Conference
-Regular Season: 2-2
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Jim Rapeon, Mike Roman
Regional Meet
-15th Place out of 21 teams
1979:
Conference
-Regular Season: 4-1
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Bill Kingsley, Mike Milanowski, Wayne Borr
Regional Meet
-8th Place out of 18 teams
1978:
Conference
-Regular Season: 5-3
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Bill Kingsley, Mike Milanowski
Regional Meet
-7th Place out of 17 teams
1977:
Conference
-Regular Season: 5-3
-Conference Meet: 3rd
-All Conference: Don Passenger, Jerry Barnaby
Regional Meet
-5th Place out of 24 teams
1976:
Conference
-Regular Season: 4-4
-Conference Meet: 2nd
-All Conference: Dave Himebaugh, Don Passenger
Regional Meet
-9th Place out of 22 teams
1975:
Conference
-Regular Season: 3-3
-Conference Meet: 4th
-All Conference: Don Passenger
Regional Meet
-13th Place out of 21 teams
1974:
Conference
-Regular Season: 2-4
-Conference Meet: 4th
-All Conference: Joe Snyder, Don Passenger
Regional Meet
-14th Place
1973:
Conference
-Regular Season: 3-4
-Conference Meet: 5th
Regional Meet
-6th Place out of 13 teams
1972:
Conference
-Regular Season: 4-3
-Conference Meet: 5th
Regional Meet
-18th Place out of 19 teams
1971:
Conference
-Regular Season: 3-4
-Conference Meet: 5th
Regional Meet
-14th Place out of 20 teams
1970:
Conference
-Regular Season: 2-5
-Conference Meet: 6th
Regional Meet
-16th Place out of 17 teams